www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Castorino named MIAA Men's Soccer Athlete of the Week -10/21/2014, 3:23 PM

Babyak, Thompson earn MIAA weekly honors -10/21/2014, 3:05 PM

Hays High girls claim 4A title -- TMP sixth -10/21/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP soccer falls at Garden City -10/21/2014, 10:22 AM

Manning, Broncos pound 49ers -10/20/2014, 10:26 AM

Charles the Chiefs' all-time leader -10/20/2014, 10:17 AM

'Boys move to 6-1 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

K.C. kicks past Chargers -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Jump back to 1985 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Keselowski keeps title hopes alive with win at Talladega -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

FHSU women earn shutout, set record -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

KSU sits atop Big 12 -10/19/2014, 6:42 AM

Early mistakes sink Jayhawks -10/19/2014, 6:41 AM

Tigers nab 'W' at Emporia -10/19/2014, 8:21 PM

Knights secure district, playoff spot -10/19/2014, 6:34 AM

TMP claims MCL tourney title -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Monarchs take team to Class 4A state -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Area prep football roundup, Oct. 17 -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Indian volleyball second at WAC -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

HHS has high expectations for 4A golf finale -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Buhler hands Hays High first loss in blowout -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

FHSU men win eighth straight -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

FHSU Tiger Open XC results -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

Tiger women record third consecutive shutout -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Tiger volleyball wins third straight match -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Indians' Forinash goes 0-2 at 4A state -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

TMP falls in district opener to Beloit -10/17/2014, 11:46 AM

HHS soccer falls to Bishop Carroll -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

FHSU men's soccer wins seventh straight -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Tigers look to climb back above .500 -10/17/2014, 10:38 AM

HHS fourth in WAC meet -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

TMP boys 2nd, girls 3rd at Lakeside -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

TMP volleyball goes 2-0 in first day at MCL -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Indians' Forinash in 4A state field -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Wichita State's Darius Carter shows off his jumper -10/17/2014, 10:27 AM

KVA prep volleyball rankings, Oct. 15 -10/16/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP drops close one to Liberal -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

TMP gets Beloit in district opener -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

K.C. headed to first World Series since 1985 -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Selden ready to step into bigger role -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Big district game for Hays High -10/16/2014, 10:31 AM

Area prep football district standings, Oct. 16 -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Royals sweep O's, headed to World Series -10/15/2014, 7:17 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Eight-Man All Star rosters

Published on -6/6/2014, 11:41 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Division II East
Kent Bruna, FB/MLB, Hanover
Sam Morgan, WR/QB, White City
Austen Sanders, WR/E, Chetopa
Kyle Comstock, RB, Tescott
Dustin Rottinghaus, QB/MLB, Baileyville-B&B
Brandon Jueneman, LB/G, Hanover
Ryan Perkins, Southern Cloud, DB/WR/QB, Southern Cloud
Blake Deters, TE/QB/S, B&B
Terrance Egger, FB/DL, White City
Tristin Paulsen, RB/LB, Stafford
Lucas Adams, RB, Frankfort
Cameron Haug, TE/DE, B&B
Austin Bailey, RB/LB, Waverly
Derek Portin, FB/LB, Axtell
Dustin Davidson, DE, Hope
Brice Riddle, OL, Chetopa
Payton Heinen, K/DE/TE, Axtell
El Corino, C, South Barber
Brian Hiebert, OL/DL, Goessel
Lance Heller, LB/OL/DL, Southern Cloud

Coaches
Head — John Wellman, Chase
Assistants — Justin Coup, B&B; Matt Schreiber, Blue Valley-Randolph

Division II West
Kyle Gfeller, QB/K/P, Wallace County
Connor Eilert, RB/LB, St. John's-Tipton
Jackson Stull-Meiers, RB/DB/K, Natoma
Isaac Alinor, RB/LB, Dighton
Hayden Walker, QB/WR/DB, Weskan
Brett Pinkerton, DB/QB, Logan
Kole Urban, S/QB, Otis-Bison
Seth Smith, LB, Triplains-Brewster
Ty Clark, WR/P/K, Fowler
Callahan Grund, TE/DB, Wallace County
Jordan Baird, RB, Northern Valley
Marcus Denham, RB/MLB, Wilson
Luke Eilert, TE/DL, St. John's-Tipton
Benjamin Speer, G/DE, Dighton
Tyler Compton, FB, Weskan
Nathan Kuhn, C/NG, Victoria
Dalton Walker, C/NG, Wallace County
Trenton Klaus, OL/DL, Victoria
Leyton Miller, C/NG, Weskan
Ian Vincent, RG, Northern Valley

Coaches
Head — Marc Cowles, Weskan
Assistants — Chuck Fessenden, Northern Valley; Keith Kresin, St. John's-Tipton

Division I East
John Bott, OL/LB Linn.
JT Yunker, RB/LB, South Haven
Kenton Ubelaker, RB/S, Osborne
Brett Peters, QB/LB/P, Linn
Anthony Hawkins, QB/TE/P, South Haven
Zane Mills, RB/TE, Sedan
Caleb DeNoon, QB/RB, Yates Center
Robert Arnold, TE/DE, Yates Center
Kaden Vaderpool, DB/RB, Marais Des Cygnes Valley
Maverick LeRock, TE/LB, Osborne
Devon Freeman, RB/DB/K, Rock Hills
Caleb Gelino, DS, Clifton-Clyde
Xavier Jabaray, C/DL, Peabody-Burns
Collin Berkley, OL/DL, Osborne
Elijah Smith, TE/DE, West Elk
Hayden Serrer, C/LB, Madison

Coaches
Head — Romney Runyan, Central Burden
Assistant Coaches — Chris Haag, West Elk; Mick Holt, Sedan

Division I West
Alex Kreger, QB, Hodgeman County
Tanner Tranberger, DB, Macksville
Dylan Tiemeyer, DB/QB, Rawlins County
Trever Powell, RB/DB, Kiowa County
Mason DeMars, RB/DB, Solomon
Coby Lindsay, LB/RB, South Central
Chase Kennedy, QB/DB, Hoxie
Cole Stoecklein, DE/G, Ness City
Nathan Brooks, TE/DL, South Central
Trevor Hawkins, TE/WR, Ness City
Colton Zink, LB/FB/K, Central Plains
Mark Aylward, FB/LB, Solomon
Zech Shiew, DL/OL, Hodgeman County
John Terhune, NG, Kiowa County
Cameron Ginther, OL/DL, Rawlins County
Colton Panzer, Ol/DL, Lincoln
Mitchel Johnson, C/NG, Hoxie
Trevor Smyres, TE/DE, Little River
Evan Liebel, DE/C, Central Plains
Connor Haury, DL, Pretty Prairie

Head coach — Paul Dold, Little River
Assistants — Chris Steiner, Central Plains; Clint Young, Kiowa County. 
digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News