www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Aging gracefully -7/31/2014, 10:12 AM

Rally sinks Twins -7/31/2014, 10:11 AM

Eagles open state with win over Salina -7/31/2014, 7:46 AM

Royals lifeless in loss to Twins -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Sedalia beats Derby at NBC World Series -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs' backup Daniel holding on -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Bowl games matter for strong starts next season -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Miami's Chalmers prepares for life post-LeBron -7/29/2014, 10:25 AM

Eagles seek state crown -7/29/2014, 10:47 PM

Chiefs' Johnson hopes to put rookie year in past -7/29/2014, 10:36 AM

Royals trade Valencia to Toronto, recall Colon -7/29/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs sign former Emporia tight end -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Faith comes before football for Chiefs' Abdullah -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Gordon wins at Indy -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Cleveland takes Sunday game -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

K-18 state schedule, results -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Billy Butler bashes, Jeremy Guthrie battles as Royals beat Indians 7-5 -7/27/2014, 11:12 AM

Greyson Tempel guides West to Shrine Bowl win -7/27/2014, 11:10 AM

Detmer a big bat for Larks -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Herman falls in match play quarters -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Ellis baseball headed to AA state -7/26/2014, 3:50 PM

Wiggins signs contract -7/25/2014, 10:04 AM

Western Kansas athletes overcome long road to be in Shrine Bowl -7/25/2014, 10:20 AM

Aoki's walkoff single lifts Royals in 14th -7/25/2014, 10:03 AM

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 1:26 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Hays High School Athletic Awards 2013

Published on -5/7/2013, 9:40 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Local results

2013 Hays High Athletic Awards

Spirit awards

Courtney, Kaba, dance team; Laura Engel, cheerleaders; Kellen Griffin, boys' soccer; April Johnson, girls' soccer; Wendy Zimmerman, girls' cross country; Josh Brungardt, boys' cross country; Preston Weigel, wrestling; Austin Berry, boys' tennis; Shelby Dinkel, girls' tennis; Zoey Gubitoso, girls' golf; Boone Pruter, boys' golf; David Cardinal, football; Hayden Hutchison, baseball; Cade Sharp, boys' track; Wendy Zimmerman, girls' track; Blake Mathews, boys' swimming; Darian Leiker, volleyball; Kaley Stiles, girls' swimming; Courtney Storer, softball; Derek Bixenman, boys' basketball; Katelyn Schumacher, girls' basketball

Honor letters

Derek Bixenman, Josh Brungardt, David Cardinal, Lane Clark, Adam Deterding, Ethan Deterding, Derek Drees, Hunter Gonzales, Jake Sedbrook, Cade Sharp, Steven Vancil, Preston Weigel, Jordan Windholz.

Megan Bird, Janae Gagnon, Kaitlin Gulley, Taylor Herman, Courtney Kaba, Mackenzie Lewis, Maddy Peters, Alexa Steinkuhler, Arin Straub, Lexi Summers, Wendy Zimmerman.

United States Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award

Courtney Hess, Connor Hess

National Federation of High Schools Award of Excellence

Kyler Meyers, Arin Pfannenstiel

American Legion Award

Courtney Kaba, Jake Sedbrook

United States Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award

Derek Drees, Megan Bird

KSHSAA Citizenship Awards

Arin Straub, Ethan Fort

2012-13 All-Academci team

Anna Shippy, dance team; Jennafer Ball, cheerleaders; Corinne Ziegler, girls' cross country; Ethan Fort, boys' cross country; Cody Brown, boys' tennis; Megan Bird, girls' tennis; Adam Deterding, boys' basketball; Katelyn Schumacher, girls' basketball; Ryan Unruh, boys' golf; Courtney Hess, girls' golf; Chandler Rule, football; Spencer Greathouse, baseball; Taylor Herman, girls' soccer; Joe Pfeifer, wrestling; Connor Hess, boys' swimming; Arin Straub, girls' swimming; Shea Briggs, softball; Mikayla Linn, volleyball; Kellen Griffin, boys' soccer; Briann Wooldridge, girls' track; Cade Sharp, boys' track.

Athletic Booster Club Scholarships

Sydney Niernberger, Kyler Meyers, Taylor Herman, Derek Bixenman

Bob Kuhn Courage Award

Chandler Rule, Elizabeth Smith Moore

Debbie Brungardt Fan of the Year

Ron Arneson, Hayden Hutchison, Suzie Stark, Jill Schaben

Mikie Steinert Humanitarian Award

Derek Bixenman, Sydney Niernberger

Outstanding Athlete Awards

Female -- Taylor Herman

Male -- Adam Deterding, Cade Sharp

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News