www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Kansas survives C. Michigan -9/21/2014, 11:36 AM

FHSU defense carries Tigers to win over Lindenwood -9/21/2014, 3:10 AM

Tiger women win in 2OT -9/21/2014, 7:27 PM

Tigers start 1-1 at home -9/21/2014, 7:27 PM

Tiger duo competes at ITA regional -9/21/2014, 7:27 PM

Area prep football roundup, Sept. 19 -9/21/2014, 7:27 PM

TMP plays better, comes up short at Smith Center -9/20/2014, 3:03 PM

Prep FB scores, Sept. 19 -9/19/2014, 10:36 PM

Hays High outlasts Liberal -9/19/2014, 7:22 PM

HHS girls third on home course -9/19/2014, 11:15 AM

HHS soccer drops match to Dodge City -9/19/2014, 10:21 AM

FHSU soccer falls to NSU -9/19/2014, 10:58 AM

Tigers look for first home win -9/19/2014, 10:59 AM

TMP soccer rolls past Buhler -9/19/2014, 11:00 AM

TMP girls' golf second in Larned -9/19/2014, 11:00 AM

Auburn squeaks past K-State in Manhattan -9/19/2014, 11:02 AM

HHS volleyball loses twice in Garden City -9/19/2014, 11:03 AM

HHS tennis fifth in Dodge -9/19/2014, 11:03 AM

FHSU tennis tops Kansas Wesleyan -9/18/2014, 10:30 AM

Royals set up key series with Detroit -9/18/2014, 10:29 AM

Monarchs face first road test, Redmen -9/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Big game for 'Cats -9/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Hays High gets Liberal for home opener -9/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Royals fall to Chicago -9/17/2014, 10:59 AM

Tigers' Herman named MIAA Golfer of the Week -9/17/2014, 10:58 AM

Tuesday prep volleyball scores -9/17/2014, 10:52 AM

KVA volleyball rankings, Sept. 17 -9/17/2014, 10:50 AM

TMP suffers second loss to Garden City -9/17/2014, 10:46 AM

Hays High volleyball moves to 10-0 -9/17/2014, 10:47 AM

Tiger volleyball takes No. 4 UNK to five sets -9/17/2014, 10:53 AM

Tigers ride momentum of first win -9/17/2014, 10:45 AM

O'Brien earns MIAA weekly honor -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Bradley named MIAA Specialist of the Week -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Hype continues to grow for K-State, Auburn -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

HHS soccer plays to draw -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Parkey's FG lifts Philadelphia in Indianapolis -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Royals walk off with win -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Peterson to play Sunday -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Area softball regional schedules

Published on -5/11/2013, 3:42 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Softball

Prep regionals

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

(at Goddard)

Tuesday's games

First round

No. 1 Goddard-Eisenwhoer (17-3) received a bye.

No. 4 Maize South (13-5) vs. No. 6 Hays High (12-8), 4 p.m.

Championship

Goddard-Eisenhower vs. Maize South/Hays High winner, 5:30 pm. (winner advances to 5A state tournament in Wichita).

Class 4A

(at Ulysses - records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 8 Ulysses (4-16) at No. 1 Colby (16-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Larned (9-7) at No. 4 Goodland (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Kingman/Norwich (4-14) at No. 2 Pratt (14-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Hugoton/Moscow (10-10) at No. 3 Hoisington/Central Plains (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesdays semifinals (at Ulysses)

Colby/Ulysses winner vs. Goodland/Larned winner, 3:30 p.m.

Pratt/Kingman winner vs. Hoisington/Hugoton winner, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to 4A state in Salina).

Class 3A

(at Russell, records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Sacred Heart (14-2) receives a bye.

No. 5 Plainville/Natoma (8-8) at No. 4 Russell (10-8), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Republic County/Pike Valley (0-16) at No. 2 Ellsworth (11-3).

No. 6 Minneapolis (4-14) at No. 3 Beloit (10-6), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday's semifinals (at Russell)

Sacred Heart vs. Russell/Plainville winner, 3 p.m.

Ellsworth/Republic County winner vs. Beloit/Minneapolis winner, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday's championship (at Russell)

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 3A state in Manhattan).

Class 2-1A

(at Ellis - records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Ell-Saline (13-2) receives a bye.

No. 5 Ellis (2-12) at No. 4 Lincoln (5-9), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Bennington (8-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Sylvan-lucas (5-7) receives a bye.

Tuesday's semifinals (at Ellis)

Ell-Saline vs. Lincoln/Ellis winner, 3 p.m.

Bennington vs. Sylvan-Lucas, 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday's championship (at Ellis)

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to 2-1A state in Emporia).

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News