www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

TMP girls use overtime for semifinal win -1/24/2015, 3:13 PM

Young key in Indians' semifinal win -1/24/2015, 1:22 PM

Defense lifts TMP boys to MCL title game -1/24/2015, 12:27 PM

HHS wrestling picks up dual win -1/23/2015, 10:31 AM

Finney takes step toward NFL -1/23/2015, 10:31 AM

Indians pick up first-round win -1/23/2015, 10:22 AM

K-State agrees to series with Vandy -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Tiger women win 16th straight -- Pitt State next -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Huge second half fuels Tigers -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Shockers roll past Missouri State -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

KSU at Sporting Park? -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

GCCC women's team involved in crash -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

Tiger wrestling wins at home -1/22/2015, 10:33 AM

TMP girls survive and advance in MCL -1/21/2015, 11:36 AM

Choices for HHS swimmer -1/21/2015, 11:27 AM

Dodge City upends HHS girls -1/21/2015, 10:33 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/21/2015, 10:15 AM

Cyclones outlast Kansas State -1/21/2015, 10:06 AM

Tiger women enter Top 25 -1/20/2015, 2:31 PM

KBCA rankings, Jan. 18 -1/20/2015, 10:18 AM

Kansas State ready for first-place battle with ISU -1/20/2015, 10:17 AM

Bill Self hopes President Obama will meet with team -1/20/2015, 10:17 AM

Jayhawks rally for win over OU -1/20/2015, 10:17 AM

TMP advances in MCL -1/20/2015, 10:17 AM

Prep tournament schedules -1/19/2015, 10:18 AM

TMP's Rhoades second in Scott City -1/19/2015, 10:18 AM

Jayhawks look to regroup -1/19/2015, 10:18 AM

Seattle pulls off a stunner -1/19/2015, 10:09 AM

Kubiak to Broncos -1/19/2015, 10:09 AM

Patriots run all over Colts to reach Super Bowl -1/19/2015, 10:09 AM

No. 11 Iowa State beats No. 9 Kansas, 86-81 -1/18/2015, 1:32 PM

Monarch girls outlast Smith Center, win eighth straight -1/18/2015, 2:12 AM

La Crosse girls stay perfect, beat Otis -1/18/2015, 8:41 PM

KSU rallies for win against Baylor -1/18/2015, 8:41 PM

Hays High's Schoendaller inks letter for softball -1/18/2015, 8:41 PM

Garden City takes HHS in Round 1 -1/18/2015, 8:50 PM

Tiger women blow by NSU, win 15th straight -1/18/2015, 8:41 PM

FHSU pulls away for 'W' -1/18/2015, 8:41 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

HHS boys second, girls fourth at Southeast

Published on -4/5/2014, 3:05 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

WICHITA -- The Hays High School boys' track and field team finished second with 90.5 points Friday at the Southeast Invitational in Wichita, while the girls were fourth with 69.6.

It's the first meet in five seasons under head coach Ryan Cornelsen the boys' team did not win. Maize scored 112 points to win the meet, while Kapaun Mt. Carmel was third with 84.5.

Hays High's 1,600-meter relay team of senior Shawn Herrman, junior Alex Delton, sophomore Keith Dryden and senior Clayton Riedel was the only gold medal winners for the Indians. The foursome finished in 3 minutes, 32.60 seconds.

Riedel and Delton each colleced at least two more medals in the meet. Delton was second in the 200-meter dash in 22.69 seconds, and finished fifth in the 100 in 10.80.

Riedel was fourth in the 400 with a 51.69. Each ran a leg of the 400-meter relay team, along with senior Jordan Windholz and Herman. That team finished second in 43.84. The Indians' 3,200-meter relay team of seniors Kendall Kandt, Landon Munsch, Herman and Dryden finished third in 8:39.35. Munsch also collected a silver in the 800 in 2:06.55.

Junior Hayden Kreutzer cleared 13 feet to finish second in the pole vault, and senior Aaron Voss jumped 6-0 in the high jump to claim third place.

Junior Peyton Harris also finished second in the discus, throwing 136-8.

Senior Wendy Zimmerman and junior Mattie Schlaefli paced the Indian girls' finish. The two each collected four medals in the meet.

Schlaefli was second in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles. She ran 16.30 in the 100s and 49.70 in the 300s. She also finsihed third in the javelin, throwing 125-11.

Zimmerman was third in the high jump at 5-2, third in the triple jump at 33-10.75. She finished fifth in the 400 in 1:03.68. Zimmerman and Schlaefli also each ran a leg of Hays High's 1,600-meter relay team that finished third in 4:21.29. Junior Summer Smith and freshman Marie Revles also each ran a leg.

Below is a list of all of Hays High's scorers

Track & field

Prep results

Southeast Invitational

at Wichita

Team scores

Boys

Maize 112, Hays High 90.5, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 84.5, Wichita Southeast 73, Wichita East, 54.5, Wichita West 49, Emporia 48.5, Maize South 48, Wichita South 48, Wichita Northwest 44, Wichita Heights 31.

Girls

Maize 126.6, Maize South 120, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 92, Hays High 69.6, Wichita East 63.6, Emporia 60.1, Wichita Northwest 53, Wichita Southeast 44.6, Wichita South 17, Wichita Heights 15, Wichita West 7.5

Individual results

Boys

(Event winners + HHS medalists)

HJ -- 1. Williams, Emporia, 6-4; 3. Voss, HHS, 6-0; 7. Dryden, HHS, 5-8.

PV -- 1. Green, Maize South, 13-6; 2. Kreutzer, HHS, 13-0; 7. Potter, HHS, 10-6.

LJ -- 1. Hines, Southeast, 21-11.5.

TJ -- 1. Welch, Maize, 43-11.

SHOT --  1. Collins, Southeast, 52-3; 4. Hardwick, HHS, 47-3.5; 5. Vincent, HHS, 46-11.5; 6. Harris, HHS, 46-9.

DISC --  1. Collins, Southeast, 140-6; 2. Harris, HHS, 136-8; 6. Berens, HHS, 131-2.

JAV --  1. McGuire, Maize, 174-9.75; 5. Dreiling, HHS, 150-3.25.

100 -- 1. Thompson, NW, 10.40; 5. Delton, HHS, 10.80.

200 - 1. Burnett, East, 22.30; 2. Delton, HHS, 22.69.

400 -- 1. Welch, Maize, 50.30; 4. Riedel, HHS, 51.69.

800 -- 1. Wells, Kapaun, 2:05.42; 2. Munsch, HHS, 2:06.55.

1600 -- 1. Shurtz, NW, 4:35.77.

3200 -- 1. Fonseca, West, 9:57.50.

110HH -- 1. Livingston, Emporia, 14.90; 7. Winter, HHS, 16.80.

300IH -- 1. Griffin, South, 40.50.

400R -- 1. Wichita Heights, 43.13; 2. HHS, 43.84 (Windholz, Riedel, Herman, Delton).

1600R -- 1. HHS, 3:32.60 (Herman, Delton, Dryden, Riedel).

3200R -- 1. Maize, 8:32.91; 3. HHS, 8:39.35 (Kandt, Munsch, Herman, Dryden).

Girls

(Event winners + HHS medalists)

HJ -- 1. Joseph, Southeast, 5-2; 3. Zimmerman, HHS, 5-2; 5. George, HHS, 4-10.

PV -- 1. Wheeler, Kapaun, 9-6; 5. Flax, HHS, 8-0.

LJ -- 1. Eckles, Southeast, 18-2; 7. Summers, HHS, 15-8.5.

TJ --  1. Eckles, Southeast, 35-6; 3. Zimmerman, HHS, 33-10.75; 4. Summers, HHS, 33-6.75.

SHOT -- 1 Carr, NW, 43-6.5; 3. Schmeidler, HHS, 33-1.

DISC -- 1. Swenson, Maize, 123-1.

JAV --  1. Swenson, Maize, 146-1.5; 3. Schlaefli, HHS, 125-11.

100 -- 1. Hayes, Maize South, 12.60.

200 -- 1. Iweha, Maize South, 26.58.

400 -- 1. Johnson, Maize South, 59.94; 5. Zimmerman, HHS, 1:03.68.

800 -- 1. Nestor, Maize South, 2:29.47.

1600 -- 1. Frausto, Maize South, 5:31.99.

3200 -- 1. Reyna, Northwest, 11:59.98.

100HH -- 1. Harmon, Emporia, 15.70; 2. Schlaefli, HHS, 16.30.

300LH -- 1. Mahoney, Kapaun, 48.70; 2. Schlaefli, HHS, 49.70.

400R -- 1. Kapaun, 51.18; 7. HHS, 54.19 (Pitcock, Sulzman, Smith, Haley)

1600R -- 1. Maize South, 4:16.04; 3. HHS, 4:21.29 (Schlaefli, Smith, Revles, Zimmerman).

3200R -- 1. Maize South, 10:09.92; 4. HHS, 10:52.04 (Revles, Smith, Pfannenstiel, George).

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos