www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Chiefs sign former Emporia tight end -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Faith comes before football for Chiefs' Abdullah -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Gordon wins at Indy -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Cleveland takes Sunday game -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

K-18 state schedule, results -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Billy Butler bashes, Jeremy Guthrie battles as Royals beat Indians 7-5 -7/27/2014, 11:12 AM

Greyson Tempel guides West to Shrine Bowl win -7/27/2014, 11:10 AM

Detmer a big bat for Larks -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Herman falls in match play quarters -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Ellis baseball headed to AA state -7/26/2014, 3:50 PM

Wiggins signs contract -7/25/2014, 10:04 AM

Western Kansas athletes overcome long road to be in Shrine Bowl -7/25/2014, 10:20 AM

Aoki's walkoff single lifts Royals in 14th -7/25/2014, 10:03 AM

Larks cap league turnaround with win -7/24/2014, 10:23 AM

Herman moves on in match play -7/24/2014, 10:03 AM

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 1:26 PM

2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl rosters -7/24/2014, 1:29 PM

Jayhawk League standings, July 24 -7/24/2014, 10:34 AM

Jamaal Charles agrees to contract extension -7/24/2014, 10:38 AM

Ubelaker looks to make impact on Shrine Bowl -7/24/2014, 10:51 AM

Snyder hopes season carries over -7/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Herman, Hecker, Kaup advance at Kansas Am -7/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Larks get non-league win -7/23/2014, 1:29 PM

Golfer cards ace in Ellis -7/23/2014, 9:57 AM

Fisher hopes bigger is better -7/23/2014, 9:47 AM

Royals grab win in Chicago -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Overachievers set tone for KSU football -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Chiefs have had discussions with Charles -7/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Hays Eagles headed back to state -7/23/2014, 10:43 AM

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

HHS boys second, girls fourth at Southeast

Published on -4/5/2014, 3:05 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

WICHITA -- The Hays High School boys' track and field team finished second with 90.5 points Friday at the Southeast Invitational in Wichita, while the girls were fourth with 69.6.

It's the first meet in five seasons under head coach Ryan Cornelsen the boys' team did not win. Maize scored 112 points to win the meet, while Kapaun Mt. Carmel was third with 84.5.

Hays High's 1,600-meter relay team of senior Shawn Herrman, junior Alex Delton, sophomore Keith Dryden and senior Clayton Riedel was the only gold medal winners for the Indians. The foursome finished in 3 minutes, 32.60 seconds.

Riedel and Delton each colleced at least two more medals in the meet. Delton was second in the 200-meter dash in 22.69 seconds, and finished fifth in the 100 in 10.80.

Riedel was fourth in the 400 with a 51.69. Each ran a leg of the 400-meter relay team, along with senior Jordan Windholz and Herman. That team finished second in 43.84. The Indians' 3,200-meter relay team of seniors Kendall Kandt, Landon Munsch, Herman and Dryden finished third in 8:39.35. Munsch also collected a silver in the 800 in 2:06.55.

Junior Hayden Kreutzer cleared 13 feet to finish second in the pole vault, and senior Aaron Voss jumped 6-0 in the high jump to claim third place.

Junior Peyton Harris also finished second in the discus, throwing 136-8.

Senior Wendy Zimmerman and junior Mattie Schlaefli paced the Indian girls' finish. The two each collected four medals in the meet.

Schlaefli was second in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles. She ran 16.30 in the 100s and 49.70 in the 300s. She also finsihed third in the javelin, throwing 125-11.

Zimmerman was third in the high jump at 5-2, third in the triple jump at 33-10.75. She finished fifth in the 400 in 1:03.68. Zimmerman and Schlaefli also each ran a leg of Hays High's 1,600-meter relay team that finished third in 4:21.29. Junior Summer Smith and freshman Marie Revles also each ran a leg.

Below is a list of all of Hays High's scorers

Track & field

Prep results

Southeast Invitational

at Wichita

Team scores

Boys

Maize 112, Hays High 90.5, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 84.5, Wichita Southeast 73, Wichita East, 54.5, Wichita West 49, Emporia 48.5, Maize South 48, Wichita South 48, Wichita Northwest 44, Wichita Heights 31.

Girls

Maize 126.6, Maize South 120, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 92, Hays High 69.6, Wichita East 63.6, Emporia 60.1, Wichita Northwest 53, Wichita Southeast 44.6, Wichita South 17, Wichita Heights 15, Wichita West 7.5

Individual results

Boys

(Event winners + HHS medalists)

HJ -- 1. Williams, Emporia, 6-4; 3. Voss, HHS, 6-0; 7. Dryden, HHS, 5-8.

PV -- 1. Green, Maize South, 13-6; 2. Kreutzer, HHS, 13-0; 7. Potter, HHS, 10-6.

LJ -- 1. Hines, Southeast, 21-11.5.

TJ -- 1. Welch, Maize, 43-11.

SHOT --  1. Collins, Southeast, 52-3; 4. Hardwick, HHS, 47-3.5; 5. Vincent, HHS, 46-11.5; 6. Harris, HHS, 46-9.

DISC --  1. Collins, Southeast, 140-6; 2. Harris, HHS, 136-8; 6. Berens, HHS, 131-2.

JAV --  1. McGuire, Maize, 174-9.75; 5. Dreiling, HHS, 150-3.25.

100 -- 1. Thompson, NW, 10.40; 5. Delton, HHS, 10.80.

200 - 1. Burnett, East, 22.30; 2. Delton, HHS, 22.69.

400 -- 1. Welch, Maize, 50.30; 4. Riedel, HHS, 51.69.

800 -- 1. Wells, Kapaun, 2:05.42; 2. Munsch, HHS, 2:06.55.

1600 -- 1. Shurtz, NW, 4:35.77.

3200 -- 1. Fonseca, West, 9:57.50.

110HH -- 1. Livingston, Emporia, 14.90; 7. Winter, HHS, 16.80.

300IH -- 1. Griffin, South, 40.50.

400R -- 1. Wichita Heights, 43.13; 2. HHS, 43.84 (Windholz, Riedel, Herman, Delton).

1600R -- 1. HHS, 3:32.60 (Herman, Delton, Dryden, Riedel).

3200R -- 1. Maize, 8:32.91; 3. HHS, 8:39.35 (Kandt, Munsch, Herman, Dryden).

Girls

(Event winners + HHS medalists)

HJ -- 1. Joseph, Southeast, 5-2; 3. Zimmerman, HHS, 5-2; 5. George, HHS, 4-10.

PV -- 1. Wheeler, Kapaun, 9-6; 5. Flax, HHS, 8-0.

LJ -- 1. Eckles, Southeast, 18-2; 7. Summers, HHS, 15-8.5.

TJ --  1. Eckles, Southeast, 35-6; 3. Zimmerman, HHS, 33-10.75; 4. Summers, HHS, 33-6.75.

SHOT -- 1 Carr, NW, 43-6.5; 3. Schmeidler, HHS, 33-1.

DISC -- 1. Swenson, Maize, 123-1.

JAV --  1. Swenson, Maize, 146-1.5; 3. Schlaefli, HHS, 125-11.

100 -- 1. Hayes, Maize South, 12.60.

200 -- 1. Iweha, Maize South, 26.58.

400 -- 1. Johnson, Maize South, 59.94; 5. Zimmerman, HHS, 1:03.68.

800 -- 1. Nestor, Maize South, 2:29.47.

1600 -- 1. Frausto, Maize South, 5:31.99.

3200 -- 1. Reyna, Northwest, 11:59.98.

100HH -- 1. Harmon, Emporia, 15.70; 2. Schlaefli, HHS, 16.30.

300LH -- 1. Mahoney, Kapaun, 48.70; 2. Schlaefli, HHS, 49.70.

400R -- 1. Kapaun, 51.18; 7. HHS, 54.19 (Pitcock, Sulzman, Smith, Haley)

1600R -- 1. Maize South, 4:16.04; 3. HHS, 4:21.29 (Schlaefli, Smith, Revles, Zimmerman).

3200R -- 1. Maize South, 10:09.92; 4. HHS, 10:52.04 (Revles, Smith, Pfannenstiel, George).

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos