www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Hays High thrashes Great Bend -9/13/2014, 1:03 PM

Area prep scores, Sept. 12 -9/12/2014, 10:24 PM

Ellis holds on for first win, beats TMP -9/12/2014, 7:54 PM

TMP volleyball 0-3 in Larned -9/12/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer beats HHS -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS volleyball earns sweep at Dodge now 8-0 -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Tigers look to bounce back on road -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS advances to semis, will face TMP -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS, Great Bend meet in rivalry game -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

TMP, Ellis look to bounce back -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

Tigers back to work for Week 2 -9/10/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer wins opener at Maize South -9/10/2014, 10:22 AM

TMP girls' golf second in Goodland -9/10/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals fall, now tied -9/10/2014, 10:19 AM

KU coach Weis: 'The players should just shut up' -9/10/2014, 10:18 AM

Not really a week off for KSU -9/10/2014, 10:17 AM

HHS 3-0, TMP 1-2 at Goodland -9/10/2014, 10:17 AM

HHS tennis third in Great Bend -9/10/2014, 10:16 AM

Brungardt leads Indians to second-place finish -9/10/2014, 10:15 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Indians compete Thursday in Hesston

Published on -9/15/2013, 6:49 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

HESSTON -- The Hays High School cross country team competed at the Swather Special at Hesston High School on Thursday. The Indian girls took 10th out of 16 teams in Class 6-5-4A, while the boys finished eighth.

The races were divided by class, with Hays High's Landon Munsch leading the Indian senior boys with an 11th-place finish of 17 minutes, 54.31 seconds in the 3.1-mile race. Kendall Kandt and Austin Chambers also recorded top-20 finishes.

Wichita Southeast's Matt Arnold won the race in 16:36.97. Garden City's Alex Miller was the top senior girl with a time of 15:00.78.

Reagan Kaiser was the top Indian senior girl, running the 2.48-mile race in 17:59.40 for 21st place. Summer Smith faired well in the junior girls' race, finishing 15th with 17:43.95. Konner Buxton was the top junior boy, taking 30th with a time of 19:23.96.

The Garden City girls took first in Class 6-5-4A with a team score of 14, followed by Wichita Bishop Carroll's 18 and Maize South's 29. Hays High scored 75. The top five runners per team combined for the score.

Bishop Carroll took the boys' crown, with a seven-runner score of 32. Maize South was second with 52 and Liberal third with 62. Hays High scored 119.

Hays High will host a meet on Thursday -- its only home meet of the year -- beginning at 3:45 p.m. at the HHS Course.

Hays High results

Freshmen girls

4, Reveles, 16:13.62; 26, Bryant, 18:26.88; 67, Ecker, 22:55.78. 72, Dake, 25:31.13.

Freshmen boys

7, Hopp, 18:05.46; 12, Shippy, 18:50, 24; 35, Fort, 20:14.06; 60, Caden, 22:10.18, 62, Tinkel, 22:30.31; 88, Feyerherm, 24:26.68.

Sophomore girls

9, George, 17:05.19; 47, Cook, 20:32.44; 51, Elkins, 20:52.80.

Sophomore boys

67, Meredith, 21:42.72; 69, Brundgardt, 21:53.28; 84, Taliaferro, 22:54.59; 85, Voss, 22:56.90; 95, Brenden, 24:40.65.

Junior girls

15, Smith, 17:43.95; 30, Leiker, 18:53.63; 52, Quinn, 21:02.64.

Junior boys

30, Buxton, 19:23.96; 37, Schmitt, 20:16.34; 44, Daniel, 21:00.62; 45, Dietze, 21:04.59.

Senior girls

21, Kaiser, 17:59.40.

Senior boys

11, Munsch, 17:54.31; 15, Kandt, 18:05.65; 18, Chambers, 18:10.82; 26, Bizzell, 18:34.52; 41, Voss, 19:45.00; 48, Pruter, 20:13.49; 62, Stroup, 22:03.34.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos