www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Billy Butler bashes, Jeremy Guthrie battles as Royals beat Indians 7-5 -7/27/2014, 11:12 AM

Greyson Tempel guides West to Shrine Bowl win -7/27/2014, 11:10 AM

Detmer a big bat for Larks -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Herman falls in match play quarters -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Ellis baseball headed to AA state -7/26/2014, 3:50 PM

Wiggins signs contract -7/25/2014, 10:04 AM

Western Kansas athletes overcome long road to be in Shrine Bowl -7/25/2014, 10:20 AM

Aoki's walkoff single lifts Royals in 14th -7/25/2014, 10:03 AM

Larks cap league turnaround with win -7/24/2014, 10:23 AM

Herman moves on in match play -7/24/2014, 10:03 AM

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 1:26 PM

2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl rosters -7/24/2014, 1:29 PM

Jayhawk League standings, July 24 -7/24/2014, 10:34 AM

Jamaal Charles agrees to contract extension -7/24/2014, 10:38 AM

Ubelaker looks to make impact on Shrine Bowl -7/24/2014, 10:51 AM

Snyder hopes season carries over -7/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Herman, Hecker, Kaup advance at Kansas Am -7/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Larks get non-league win -7/23/2014, 1:29 PM

Golfer cards ace in Ellis -7/23/2014, 9:57 AM

Fisher hopes bigger is better -7/23/2014, 9:47 AM

Royals grab win in Chicago -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Overachievers set tone for KSU football -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Chiefs have had discussions with Charles -7/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Hays Eagles headed back to state -7/23/2014, 10:43 AM

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

K-18 state bracket, July 25 to 29 -7/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Royals' offense silenced again in loss to Chicago -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

Monarchs' season comes to an end -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Larks win sixth straight -7/22/2014, 10:24 AM

No bold predictions from Charlie Weis at Big 12 Media Days -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Eagles rally for Zone win -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

'One true champion' gets a workout in Big 12 -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

K-State clarifies Klein's role -7/22/2014, 10:26 AM

Browns rookie Manziel leads in jerseys sold -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get swept in Boston -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

McIlroy claims Open title -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Monarchs fall to Larned in Zone tourney -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Larks wrap up second place -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Hillsboro Trojan Classic Schedule

Published on -1/18/2014, 7:51 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Trojan Classic

at Hillsboro

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 3 Holcomb vs. No. 6 TMP, 4:30 p.m.

No. 1 Hesston vs. No. 8 Riley County, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday's first round

No. 4 Wamego vs. No. 5 Republic County, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Hillsboro vs. No. 7 Goodland, 6 p.m.

Thursday's consolation semifinals

Hesston/Riley County loser vs. Wamego/Republic County loser, 3 p.m.

Hillsboro/Goodland loser vs. Holcomb/TMP loser, 4:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Hesston/Riley County winner vs. Wamego/Republic County winner, 6 p.m.

Hillsboro/Goodland winner vs. Holcomb/TMP winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's finals

Seventh place -- Cons. semifinal losers, 1 p.m. (Middle school)

Fifth place -- Cons. semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Third place --  Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship -- Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Monday's first round

No. 2 Wamego vs. No. 7 TMP, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Riley County vs. No. 5 Holcomb, 6 p.m.

Tuesday's first round

No. 3 Hesston vs. No. 6 Goodland, 3 p.m.

No. 1 Hillsboro vs. No. 8 Republic County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals

Hillsboro/Republc County winner vs. Riley County/Holcomb winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wamego/TMP winner vs. Hesston/Goodland winner, 6 p.m.

Friday's cons. semifinals

Wamego/TMP loser vs. Goodland/Hesston loser, 3 p.m.

Hillsboro/Republic County loser vs. Riley County/Holcomb loser, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's finals

Seventh place --  Cons. semifinal losers 11:30 a.m. (middle school)

Fifth place -- Cons. semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

Third place -- Semifinal losers, 2:30 p.m.

Championship  -- Semifinal winners, 5:45 p.m.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos