www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

FHSU men picked second in MIAA -8/21/2014, 10:13 AM

Steelers backs Bell, Blount will face drug charges -8/21/2014, 10:03 AM

Slam downs Royals -8/21/2014, 10:38 AM

Split position for Tiger volleyball -8/21/2014, 10:03 AM

'Mr. Reliable' Frankie Hammond Jr. steps up -8/21/2014, 10:03 AM

Walk-on tryouts for FHSU golf -8/20/2014, 3:32 PM

Tiger women picked seventh in MIAA soccer -8/20/2014, 3:31 PM

Driver Carl Edwards to compete for Joe Gibbs Racing -8/20/2014, 10:21 AM

Receiver Bowe joins Chiefs' long injury list -8/20/2014, 10:21 AM

Whitehair solidifies the middle for K-State -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Royals streak past Rockies -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

More holiday tournaments for Wichita State -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Monarchs in third year under Montgomery -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Teeter grabs the reins at Holcomb -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Cornelsen has first day in Hutch -8/19/2014, 10:05 AM

Black kicks things off at Hays High -8/19/2014, 10:05 AM

Kratz homers twice in Royals' win -8/19/2014, 10:04 AM

Johnny Manziel, middle finger, steal the show in preseason game -8/19/2014, 10:04 AM

Kinberger, Holub leaving FHSU -8/18/2014, 1:45 PM

49ers' inaugural nightmare at Levi's Stadium -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Jeff Gordon wins at Michigan -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

FHSU women draw at Hastings -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Tiger men play to draw in exhibition -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Live look for Tiger football -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Chiefs' offense comes up empty again in preseason loss -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Royals fall to Twins -8/17/2014, 11:10 AM

KSU's Evans knows the nickel -8/17/2014, 5:11 PM

Tigers scrimmage today -8/17/2014, 5:11 PM

Wiggins the next big thing? -8/16/2014, 5:11 PM

Royals rally for Friday win -8/16/2014, 5:11 PM

Chiefs' Dwayne Bowe will serve suspension -8/16/2014, 5:11 PM

Bulked-up center Kush brings energy to Chiefs' line -8/16/2014, 5:02 PM

Stewart will skip this week -8/15/2014, 10:02 AM

Manning still focused -8/15/2014, 10:02 AM

Truman's path to KSU success -8/15/2014, 10:02 AM

Chiefs WR Williams bounces back -8/15/2014, 10:02 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Hillsboro Trojan Classic Schedule

Published on -1/18/2014, 7:51 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Trojan Classic

at Hillsboro

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 3 Holcomb vs. No. 6 TMP, 4:30 p.m.

No. 1 Hesston vs. No. 8 Riley County, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday's first round

No. 4 Wamego vs. No. 5 Republic County, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Hillsboro vs. No. 7 Goodland, 6 p.m.

Thursday's consolation semifinals

Hesston/Riley County loser vs. Wamego/Republic County loser, 3 p.m.

Hillsboro/Goodland loser vs. Holcomb/TMP loser, 4:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Hesston/Riley County winner vs. Wamego/Republic County winner, 6 p.m.

Hillsboro/Goodland winner vs. Holcomb/TMP winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's finals

Seventh place -- Cons. semifinal losers, 1 p.m. (Middle school)

Fifth place -- Cons. semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Third place --  Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship -- Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Monday's first round

No. 2 Wamego vs. No. 7 TMP, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Riley County vs. No. 5 Holcomb, 6 p.m.

Tuesday's first round

No. 3 Hesston vs. No. 6 Goodland, 3 p.m.

No. 1 Hillsboro vs. No. 8 Republic County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals

Hillsboro/Republc County winner vs. Riley County/Holcomb winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wamego/TMP winner vs. Hesston/Goodland winner, 6 p.m.

Friday's cons. semifinals

Wamego/TMP loser vs. Goodland/Hesston loser, 3 p.m.

Hillsboro/Republic County loser vs. Riley County/Holcomb loser, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's finals

Seventh place --  Cons. semifinal losers 11:30 a.m. (middle school)

Fifth place -- Cons. semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

Third place -- Semifinal losers, 2:30 p.m.

Championship  -- Semifinal winners, 5:45 p.m.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos