www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Hayes is KSU's next big 'Cat -4/17/2014, 10:44 AM

New group for Plainville track -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Otis track team deals with injuries, illness -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Jets land former Titan Chris Johnson -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

HDN Area Track & Field honor roll, April 17 -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Freeman winds up with N.Y. Giants -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Tigers win on grand slam -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Weber gets extension at K-State -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

HHS' Weigel becomes a Cowboy -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

Humburg jumping well for Ness City -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Doubles team rolls at HHS Invitational -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

HHS soccer improves to 6-2, beats Great Bend -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Prep golf results, April 15 -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Tiger tennis ends MIAA season in loss -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Tiger golfers ninth in St. Charles, Mo. -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Track results, Redmen Relays, April 15 -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP boys win at Ellsworth -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP softball sweeps Ellis -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP soccer suffers loss at Garden City -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP boys' golf third at Goodland -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP baseball rolls past Ellis -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

HHS baseball splits with Junction City -4/15/2014, 9:53 AM

TMP softball swept at Colby -4/15/2014, 10:10 AM

TMP golf begins season today -4/15/2014, 10:09 AM

HHS soccer rallies for victory -4/15/2014, 10:09 AM

Rare time off for Tiger softball -4/15/2014, 10:09 AM

KSU, WSU Barnstormers coming to Hays -4/15/2014, 10:09 AM

Watson wins Masters -4/14/2014, 10:08 AM

Royals swept by Twins -4/14/2014, 10:07 AM

Harvick wins at Darlington -4/13/2014, 6:51 AM

Royals ace James Shields struggles in loss to Twins -4/13/2014, 6:42 AM

K-State's Deante Burton feels ready to take his game up a notch -4/13/2014, 6:39 AM

Former Jayhawks address football team about facing struggles -4/13/2014, 6:39 AM

HHS basketball camp May 27 to 29 -4/13/2014, 6:32 AM

Tigers’ Wolf second at K.T. Woodman -4/13/2014, 6:32 AM

FHSU tennis drops pair of MIAA outings -4/13/2014, 6:31 AM

FHSU softball 3-1 in weekend -4/13/2014, 6:31 AM

Tiger offense shines in Spring Game -4/13/2014, 6:31 AM

Tiger baseball 1-3 in series -4/13/2014, 6:30 AM

Mattheyer jumps onto scene at Ellis -4/13/2014, 6:30 AM

HHS golf finishes second in Garden City -4/13/2014, 6:32 AM

HHS pitcher, catcher share chemistry -4/13/2014, 7:56 AM

HHS relay team wins Elite -4/12/2014, 6:37 PM

Panama-born Chen closing in on retired Rivera -4/11/2014, 10:29 AM

FHSU set for Spring Game -4/11/2014, 10:27 AM

HHS softball blows by Dodge City -4/11/2014, 10:25 AM

HHS soccer wins in OT -4/11/2014, 10:25 AM

HHS golf fifth in McPherson -4/11/2014, 10:24 AM

Indian swim team ninth at Topeka Invitational -4/11/2014, 10:26 AM

Big win for TMP soccer -4/11/2014, 10:23 AM

Ortiz turns the page -4/11/2014, 10:27 AM

Bill Haas takes lead after first round at Masters -4/11/2014, 10:26 AM

TMP track and field competes at Russell -4/11/2014, 10:24 AM

Rough outing for TMP softball -4/11/2014, 10:23 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

HDN Area Track & Field Honor Roll, May 9

Published on -5/9/2013, 10:28 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Boys

100m

Name School Class. Time

Deus TMP 3A 10.64

Lennemann Phillipsburg 3A 10.81

Brooks Norton 3A 10.87

Delton Hays High 5A 11.00

Hoffman Otis-Bison 1A 11.02

Morss La Crosse 1A 11.03

200m

Name School Class. Time

Newlan Phillipsburg 3A 22.29

Morss La Crosse 1A 22.38

Deus TMP 3A 22.62

Delton Hays High 5A 22.70

Mitchell Hays High 5A 22.71

Hoffman Otis-Bison 1A 22.81

400m

Name School Class. Time

Cady Osborne 1A 51.12

Riedel Trego 1A 51.46

Brooks Norton 3A 51.50

Rothchild Smith Center 2A 51.74

Morss La Crosse 1A 51.84

Hoffman Otis-Bison 1A 52.50

800m

Name School Class. Time

Brungardt Hays High 5A 1:58.67

Fort Hays High 5A 2:00.41

McKinney Weskan 1A 2:03.83

Rothchild Smith Center 2A 2:05.22

Simmerman Goodland 4A 2:05.39

Grund Sh. Springs 1A 2:07.22

1600m

Name School Class. Time

Fort Hays High 5A 4:37.61

Drees Hays High 5A 4:38.89

McKinney Weskan 1A 4:43.77

Ratzlaff Phillipsburg 3A 4:50.66

Gillespie Wh-Grinnell 1A 4:51.17

Beckman Ness City 2A 4:56.93

3200m

Name School Class. Time

Drees Hays High 5A 10:10.97

Ratzlaff Phillipsburg 3A 10:35.18

Gillespie Wh-Grinnell 1A 10;38.20

Werth Brewster 1A 10:40.06

Frack Norton 3A 10:56.74

Wohler Victoria 1A 10:57.25

110H

Name School Class. Time

Deterding Hays High 5A 14.53

Newlan Phillipsburg 3A 15.03

Hixon Plainville 2A 15.24

Carrasco Hays High 5A 15.38

Mick Osborne 1A 15.75

Gfeller Sh. Springs 1A 16.28

300H

Name School Class. Time

Hixon Plainville 2A 40.44

Wil. Storie La Crosse 1A 40.64

Deterding Hays High 5A 41.20

Mick Osborne 1A 41.35

Carrasco Hays High 5A 41.71

Price Ellis 2A 42.91

400R

School Class. Time

Phillipsburg 3A 42.60

Hays High 5A 43.70

Plainville 2A 44.72

TMP 3A 44.84

Colby 4A 45.10

Ness City 2A 45.13

1600R

School Class. Time

Hays High 5A 3:26.18

Osborne 1A 3:35.88

Phillipsburg 3A 3:36.13

Goodland 4A 3;36.87

Hoxie 1A 3:37.61

St. Francis 1A 3:38.13

3200R

School Class. Time

Hays High 5A 8:13.16

Weskan 1A 8:43.10

Hoxie 1A 8:44.41

Goodland 4A 8:48.79

Natoma 1A 8:53.46

Ness City 2A 8:57.35

Long jump

Name School Class. Distance

Morss La Crosse 1A 21-10.5

Werner Plainville 2A 21-9.5

Wickham Phillipsburg 3A 21-6.5

Bixenman Hays High 5A 21-5

Pfeifer Ellis 2A 20-5.25

Basgall La Crosse 1A 20-4.5

Triple jump

Name School Class. Distance

Wickham Phillipsburg 3A 45-2

Deterding Hays High 5A 43-9.25

Bixenman Hays High 5A 43-3

Price Ellis 2A 42-9.75

Ruhs Goodland 4A 42-0.25

Weiser Plainville 2A 41-4.75

High jump

Name School Class. Height

Deterding Hays High 5A 6-8

Bixenman Hays High 5A 6-6

Derr Phillipsburg 3A 6-2

Brown Brewster 1A 6-2

Schemm Sh. Springs 1A 6-2

Brooks Norton 3A 6-0

Pole vault

Name School Class. Height

Hager Norton 3A 14-0.25

Kreutzer Hays High 5A 14-0

Meitler Smith Center 2A 13-9

Witman Goodland 4A 13-6

S. Dreiling TMP 3A 13-0

Z. Dreiling TMP 3A 12-6

M. Schiltz St. Francis 1A 12-6

Shot put

Name School Class. Distance

Sharp Hays High 5A 56-2.75

Oliff Phillipsburg 3A 48-10.75

Bailey Hays High 5A 48-6

Harris Hays High 5A 47-10

Keeley La Crosse 1A 46-11

Hardwick Hays High 5A 45-7

Discus

Name School Class. Distance

Sharp Hays High 5A 161-4

Chard Plainville 2A 157-1

Newlan Phillipsburg 3A 156-11

Whittington Hays High 5A 141-0

Harris Hays High 5A 140-6

Nichols Russell 3A 139-2.5

Javelin

Name School Class. Distance

Derr Phillipsburg 3A 193-11

Keeley La Crosse 1A 190-0

Lowe Th. Ridge 1A 187-9

Weber Hoxie 1A 173-1

Mitchell Hays High 5A 171-11

Moeder La Crosse 1A 166-8

Girls

100m

Name School Class. Time

Voss Logan 1A 12.75

Deutscher Ellis 2A 12.81

Ellis Phillipsburg 3A 12.89

Phlieger Natoma 1A 12.93

Girard Logan 1A 12.95

Flanagin Colby 4A 13.05

200m

Name School Class. Time

Deutscher Ellis 2A 26.76

T. Leitner Atwood 1A 27.48

Hahn Ness City 2A 27.56

Reeder Trego 2A 27.58

Dorshorst Oberlin 2A 27.65

McKee Colby 4A 27.68

Phlieger Natoma 1A 27.68

400m

Name School Class. Time

Easton Golden Plains 1A 1:01.78

Hahn Ness City 2A 1:02.40

Zimmerman Hays High 5A 1:02.54

McKee Colby 4A 1:02.67

Ambrosier Norton 3A 1:03.11

Reeder Trego 1A 1:03.21

800m

Name School Class. Time

Ruder TMP 3A 2:20.10

Hahn Ness City 2A 2:29.11

Pfeifer TMP 3A 2:31.85

Mick Osborne 1A 2:33.65

Tustin Wh-Grinnell 1A 2:35.28

Engelbert Norton 3A 2:35.37

1600m

Name School Class. Time

Ruder TMP 3A 5:11.37

Pfeifer TMP 3A 5:36.47

Browne Colby 4A 5:48.47

Shields Oberlin 2A 5:50.84

Tustin Wh-Grinnell 1A 5:51.07

McKenna Hoxie 1A 5:53.62

3200m

Name School Class. Time

Ruder TMP 3A 12:07.37

Browne Colby 4A 12:20.82

Rubottom Ness City 2A 12:31.46

Rouse Oberlin 2A 12:48.96

Leiker Hays High 5A 12:50.88

Mick Osborne 1A 12:52.55

100H

Name School Class. Time

Schlaefli Hays High 5A 16.03

Wilson Oakley 2A 16.23

Parish Hays High 5A 16.54

Rogge Triplains 1A 16.65

Reed Quinter 1A 16.67

Pitcock Hays High 5A 16.90

300H

Name School Class. Time

Flax TMP 3A 48.34

Flanagin Colby 4A 49.34

Schlaefli Hays High 5A 49.50

Rogge Triplains 1A 49.61

Shields Oberlin 2A 49.63

Conway Hill City 2A 49.78

400R

School Class. Time

Atwood 1A 51.97

Phillipsburg 3A 52.34

Colby 4A 52.37

Ness City 2A 52.39

Goodland 4A 53.14

Hoxie 1A 53.38

1600R

School Class. Time

Colby 4A 4:16.98

Ness City 2A 4:20.00

Wh-Grinnell 1A 4:20.81

Goodland 4A 4:22.53

Hays High 5A 4:22.75

Hoxie 1A 4:24.73

3200R

School Class. Time

TMP 3A 10:17.66

Goodland 4A 10:30.31

Ness City 2A 10:30.47

Oberlin 2A 10:33.21

Wh-Grinnell 1A 10:36.27

Hays High 5A 10:37.68

Long jump

Name School Class. Distance

Heim Hoxie 1A 17-1

Deutscher Ellis 2A 16-10

Newbold Victoria 1A 16-0.25

Dorshorst Oberlin 2A 16-0

Stiawalt Ness City 2A 15-9.5

Sonenson Ellis 2A 15-8

Triple jump

Name School Class. Distance

Zimmerman Hays High 5A 35-9

Rogge Triplains 1A 34-5.5

Heim Hoxie 1A 35-1.5

Sederstrom Goodland 4A 34-5

Humberg Ness City 2A 34-0.25

Younie TMP 3A 33-3.75

High jump

Name School Class. Height

Reif Plainville 2A 5-4

Deutscher Ellis 2A 5-4

K. Farber Hoxie 1A 5-4

Zimmerman Hays High 5A 5-2

Mick Osborne 1A 5-2

Atchison Th. Ridge 1A 5-2

Cunningham Northern Valley 1A 5-2

Strange Colby 4A 5-2

Pole vault

Name School Class. Height

Ambrosier Norton 3A 10-6

Gottschalk TMP 3A 10-0

Ratliff Smith Center 2A 8-6

Reed St. Francis 1A 8-6

Temaat Oakley 2A 8-6

Fritts Trego 1A 8-0

Knitig Goodland 4A 8-0

See Weskan 1A 8-0

Parker Hill City 1A 8-0

Wedel Russell 3A 8-0

Esslinger Norton 3A 8-0

Winkel Lakeside 1A 8-0

Senger Lakeside 1A 8-0

Shot put

Name School Class. Distance

Pywell Plainville 2A 38-5.5

Melvin Norton 3A 38-2.5

Greving Logan 1A 36-8.75

Schmeidler Hays High 5A 36-4.75

Junkermeier Plainville 2A 36-0.25

Coburn Quinter 1A 33-10

Discus

Name School Class. Distance

Melvin Norton 3A 125-5

Armbruster Plainville 2A 122-8

Pywell Plainville 2A 118-9

Honas Ellis 2A 118-0

Noel Osborne 1A 111-9

Windle Osborne 1A 111-2

Javelin

Name School Class. Distance

Toll Hill City 2A 127-2

Murray Oberlin 2A 126-4

Albert Smith Center 2A 125-11

Princ Osborne 1A 124-6

Schlaefli Hays High 5A 121-11

Fritts Ness City 2A 117-9

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos