www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

K-18 state bracket, July 25 to 29 -7/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Royals' offense silenced again in loss to Chicago -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

Monarchs' season comes to an end -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Larks win sixth straight -7/22/2014, 10:24 AM

No bold predictions from Charlie Weis at Big 12 Media Days -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Eagles rally for Zone win -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

'One true champion' gets a workout in Big 12 -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

K-State clarifies Klein's role -7/22/2014, 10:26 AM

Browns rookie Manziel leads in jerseys sold -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get swept in Boston -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

McIlroy claims Open title -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Monarchs fall to Larned in Zone tourney -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Larks wrap up second place -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -7/20/2014, 9:44 AM

Plainville's Krob tops 11-under field -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Goodland's Ihrig wins Match Play crown -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Monarchs, Russell in Larned Zone -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Alex Smith hopes future is with Kansas City Chiefs -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Butler wants to stay in K.C. -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Larks beat Twins, alone in second place -7/18/2014, 9:31 AM

Alex Gordon's obsession with preparation has made him a star -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Cavs will consider trade -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Shockers' summer networking -7/18/2014, 2:37 PM

FHSU wrestling adds seven to 2014-15 recruiting class -7/18/2014, 10:15 AM

WaKeeney’s Riedel crowned free throw champion -7/17/2014, 11:12 AM

Fitness. Strength. Pride. -7/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Weekend series looms large for Larks -7/17/2014, 7:55 PM

Four K-State players, one Jayhawk named to preseason All-Big 12 football team -7/16/2014, 4:34 PM

K-18 baseball regional tournament brackets -7/16/2014, 10:57 AM

Royals' season isn't make-or-break -7/16/2014, 10:21 AM

Cowboys expected to cut QB Kyle Orton -7/16/2014, 10:21 AM

Larks take one of two -7/16/2014, 10:44 AM

Wade agrees to two-year deal with Heat; Haslem signs -7/16/2014, 10:11 AM

AL takes All-Star Game -7/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Jayhawk League standings, July 16 -7/16/2014, 10:45 AM

Eagles sweep Salina Falcons -7/15/2014, 11:00 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

KBCA rankings, Jan. 13

Published on -1/17/2014, 10:39 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Prep rankings
KBCA
Jan. 13
Boys
Class 6A
1. Blue Valley Northwest
2. Shawnee Mission South
3. Wichita East
4. Olathe East
5. Lawrence
6. Olathe North
7. Wichita Southeast
8. Blue Valley North
9. Shawnee Mission East
10. Shawnee Mission Northwest

Class 5A
1. Topeka-Highland Park
2. Goddard-Eisenhower
3. Hays High
4. Lansing
5. Wichita Heights
6. Leavenworth
7. Maize South
8. Salina Central
9. Shawnee Heights
10. Newton

Class 4A Division I
1. McPherson
2. Baldwin
3. Coffeyville
4. Basehor-Linwood
5. K.C.-Piper
6. Ottawa
7. El Dorado
8. Labette County
9. Spring Hill
10. Paola

Class 4A Division II
1. Andale
2. Scott City
3. Holton
4. Concordia
5. Wichita Trinity
6. Eudora
7. Royal Valley
8. Columbus
9. Burlington
10. Larned

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Eureka
3. Beloit
4. Sabetha
5. Holcomb
6. Council Grove
7. Nemaha Valley
8. Wichita Collegiate
9. Humboldt
10. Silver Lake

Class 2A
1. St. John
2. Olpe
3. Moundridge
4. Central Plains
5. St. Mary’s-Colgan
6. Meade
7. Hillsboro
8. Oswego
9. Plainville
10. Valley Falls

Class 1A Division I
1. Marais Des Cygnes Valley
2. Fairfield
3. Valley Heights
4. Centralia
5. Hoxie
6. Stockton
7. Udall
8. La Crosse
9. Hanover
10. Victoria

Class 1A Division II
1. Wallace County
2. Beloit-St. John’s
3. Fowler
4. South Barber
5. Baileyville-B&B
6. Ashland
7. Sylvan-Lucas
8. Otis-Bison
9. Attica
10. Axtell

Girls
Class 6A
1. Wichita South
2. Maize
3. Olathe South
4. Blue Valley North
5. Manhattan
6. Blue Valley
7. Washburn Rural
8. Shawnee Mission Northwest
9 Olathe Northwest
10. Topeka High

Class 5A
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
2. St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Salina Central
4. Leavenworth
5. Topeka-Seaman
6. Bishop Carroll
7. Goddard-Eisenhower
8. Great Bend
9. Blue Valley Southwest
10. Valley Center

Class 4A Division I
1. Wamego
2. Fort Scott
3. Paola
4. Bishop Miege
5. Topeka Hayden
6. Andover Central
7. McPherson
8. Independence
9. Ottawa
10. Buhler

Class 4A Division II
1. Santa Fe Trail
2. Hugoton
3. Burlington
4. Pratt
5. Frontenac
6. Goodland
7. Clearwater
8. Concordia
9. Columbus
10. Russell

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Riley County
3. Holcomb
4. Marysville
5. Douglass
6. Cimarron
7. Council Grove
8. Cherryvale
9. Caney Valley
10. Sabetha

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. Jefferson County North
3. Sterling
4. Whitewater-Remington
5. Olpe
6. Washington County
7. Moundrige
8. Central Plains
9. Ellinwood
10. Meade

Class 1A Division I
1. Hoxie
2. Valley Heights
3. Spearville
4. Osborne
5. Centre-Lost Springs
6. Linn
7. Marais Des Cygnes Valley
8. Victoria
9. Waverly
10. Thunder Ridge

Class 1A Division II
1. Baileyville-B&B
2. Dighton
3. Norwich
4. Wilson
5. Triplains-Brewster
6. Ingalls
7. Golden Plains
8. Moscow
9. Cunningham
10. Ashland


digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos