www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

HHS girls fall, will play for 7th -1/30/2015, 5:29 PM

Tiger baseball picked 11th in MIAA -1/30/2015, 1:58 PM

TMP picks up dual win at Plainville -1/30/2015, 10:31 AM

Olathe South too much for Hays High -1/30/2015, 10:13 AM

Hoxie girls chase record -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

KSU prepares for Allen Fieldhouse -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Wichita State will appeal ruling that takes away baseball wins -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Nino Williams unlikely to play for Wildcats -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Tiger softball picked fifth in MIAA -1/29/2015, 11:27 AM

Tiger women win at Emporia -1/29/2015, 10:29 AM

FHSU men pick up needed win at Emporia -1/29/2015, 10:30 AM

No. 12 Wichita State survives Loyola's challenge -1/29/2015, 10:23 AM

KU wins ugly game -1/29/2015, 10:31 AM

Graham enjoying KU life -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Mountaineers take down Wildcats -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Belichick, Patriots focused solely on Seattle, Super Bowl -1/28/2015, 11:02 AM

MVC strong at the top -1/28/2015, 11:02 AM

Former Tiger, HHS coach named new FB coach at Mac -1/27/2015, 6:57 PM

Tiger women vault to No. 6 in poll -1/27/2015, 2:39 PM

James Shields remains a free agent, but Royals 'not sure there's a fit' -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

Pats' owner defends Belichick, Brady -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

Alexander newcomer of the week -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

KSU's Edwards finding success as the sixth man -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

FHSU wins Kansas Cup after scoring error -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

FHSU wrestling takes second in Kansas Cup -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

WSU baseball starts second season under Butler -1/26/2015, 10:36 AM

No. 14 WSU hammers Drake -1/26/2015, 10:37 AM

Stafford named Offensive MVP in first Pro Bowl -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

TMP boys, girls claim MCL title; HHS boys fall -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Brand tops Deterding in Bob Kuhn Classic -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Tiger wrestling falls short of No. 3 UNK -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

No. 17 Tigers dominate No. 4 Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

FHSU men fall short of Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Friday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/25/2015, 2:45 PM

-1/25/2015, 2:00 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

HHS relay team wins Elite

Published on -4/12/2014, 6:37 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News
WICHITA — The Hays High School boys’ 400-meter relay team made a big statement when it won the event in the Elite Class at Wichita State University’s KT Woodman/Shocker Pre-State Classic, held Thursday and Friday at Cessna Stadium.
The foursome of Jordan Windholz, Clayton Riedel, Alex Delton and Shawn Herrman ran the relay in 43.34 seconds, just ahead of Wichita-Collegiate’s time of 43.55 seconds, in an invite-only field.
Windholz also took third in the Elite Class long jump with a jump of 21 feet, 2 inches, and took second in the triple jump with a jump of 43-10.75. Delton took fourth in the 100-meter dash in 11.21 seconds, and Riedel fifth in the 400-meter run in 51.44 seconds.
The Indians’ 1600-meter relay team finished third in 3:33.62 in the Elite Class, and the 3,200-meter relay team took sixth in 8:42.90.
Also finishing first in an Elite Class event was Phillipsburg’s Grant Wickham, who edged Windholz in the triple jump with a jump of 44-0.75.
Below are all the high school medalists from the weekend:

Prep results
Shocker Pre-State Classic
Individual medalists
(Event winners + area medalists only)
Elite Class
Boys
SHOT — 1. Brack, Great Bend, 56-8.75.
DISC — 1. Rafter, Bishop Carroll, 157-0
JAV — 1. Ast, Andale, 183-5; 3. Moeder, La Crosse, 173-11; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 171-9.
PV — 1. Witman, Goodland, 14-2.75.
HJ — 1. Chippeaux, Goddard, 6-8.
LJ — 1. Schadler, Hesston, 23-0; 3. Windholz, Hays High, 21-2.
TJ — 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 44-0.75; 2. Windholz, Hays High, 43-10.75; 7. Urban, TMP, 40-10.5.
100 — 1. Burnett, Wichita East, 11.08; 4. Delton, Hays High, 11.21; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.36.
200 — 1. Thompson, Wichita Northwest, 22.06; 3. Lenneman, Phillipsburg, 22.87; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 22.89.
400 — 1. Stenzel, DeSoto, 49.36; 5. Riedel, Hays High, 51.44.
800 — 1. Hanna, Winfield, 1:57.07.
1600 — 1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:24.46.
3200 — 1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:13.03; 5. Carson, Ness City, 9:40.71.
110HH — 1. Page, Hutchinson, 14.91.
300IH — 1. Page, Hutchinson, 38.92.
400R — 1. Hays High (Windholz, Riedel, Herrman, Delton), 43.34.
1600R — 1. Shawnee Heights, 3:27.61; 3. Hays High (Herrman, Winter, Dryden, Riedel), 3:33.62.
3200R — 1. Baldwin, 8:13.09; 6. Hays High (Munsch, Herrman, Kandt, Dryden), 8:42.90.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Stein, Baldwin, 44-0.5; 6. Schmeidler, Hays High, 35-5.
DISC — 1. Stein, Baldwin, 133-8.
JAV — 1. Holt, Cheney, 142-5; 7. Schlaefli, Hays High, 120-10.
PV — 1. Wheeler, Kapaun, 10-11.75.
HJ — 1. Gottschaemmer, Wichita Home School, 5-8; 2. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-6.
LJ — 1. Bolden, Wichita Collegiate, 18-2.5; 7. Gottschalk, TMP, 14-10.
TJ — 1. Doll, Great Bend, 36-4.25.
100 — 1. Schettler, Wellington, 13.02.
200 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 26.23.
400 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 57.77.
800 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 2:20.33; 2. Hahn, Ness City, 2;23.51; 3. Rubottom, Ness City, 2:25.27.
1600 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 5:22.69; 3. Hahn, Ness City, 5:29.60.
3200 — 1. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 11:51.27.
100HH — 1. Hines, West Elk, 15.38; 5. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.41.
300LH — 1. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.01; 5. Flax, TMP, 50.44.
400R — 1. Andale, 50.54.
1600R — 1. Baldwin, 4:08.54.
3200R — 1. Dodge City, 10:18.22; 5. Hays High (Revles, Smith, George, Gonzales), 10:30.23.

Class 1A-3A
Boys
SHOT — 1. Schmidt, La Crosse, 46-11.5; 3. Kershner, La Crosse, 45-7.75; 4. Moore, TMP, 44-0.5; 7. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 42-6.25.
DISC — 1. Moore, TMP, 137-11; 6. Schmidt, La Crosse, 132-0.
JAV — 1. Proffit, Sterling, 166-5; 2. Fouts, TMP, 164-11.
PV — 1. Schell, Cheney, 11-11.75.
HJ — 1. McClure, Wichita Home School, 6-4; 4. McAlonan, Victoria, 5-8; 6. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 5-8.
LJ — 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-5.25; 5. A. Jay, La Crosse, 19-11.
TJ — 1. Franz, Hillsboro, 42-11.25; 4. Yohe, La Crosse, 39-0.25; M. Jay, La Crosse, 38-8.7; 6T. Sage, Phillipsburg, 38-8.75.
100 — 1. Lenneman, Phillipsburg, 11.31.
200 — 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 22.86; 2. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 23.12.
400 — 1. Thompson, Osage City, 52.28; 4. Herdman, La Crose, 52.74; 7. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 54.02.
800 — 1. True, Olpe, 2:04.96.
1600 — 1. True, Olpe, 4:41.07; 5. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 4:54.60.
3200 — 1. Cuevas, Kiowa County, 10:17.42; 7. Hess, TMP, 10:46.48.
110HH — 1. Hamm, Yates Center, 16.95; 4. M. Jay, La Crosse, 18.62.
300IH — 1. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 42.83; 2. Roth, Victoria, 43.32; 3. Sage, Phillipsburg, 43.41.
400R — 1. Phillipsburg (Lenneman, Wickham, Kohler, Townsdin), 43.95; La Crosse (A. Jay, Yohe, M. Jay, Moeder), 45.57; 5. Victoria (Hobbs, Gagnon, Roth, Kisner), 46.87; 6. TMP (Richmeier, Mayorga, Fouts, Urban), 46.89.
1600R — 1. Phillipsburg (Ellis, St. Sage, Kohler, Townsdin), 3:37.20.
3200R — 1. Wakefield, 8:32.20.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Puetz, Garden Plain, 37-0.5; 4. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 32-8.5.
DISC — 1. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 104-10; 5. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 89-1.
JAV — 1. Heft, Kiowa County, 124-5.
PV — 1. Hinesley, Hartford, 9-0.25.
HJ — 1. Bader, Douglass, 4-11.75; 4. Gottschalk, TMP, 4-9.75.
LJ — 1. Hendryx, Garden Plain, 15-11.75; 7. Newbold, Victoria, 15-0.5.
TJ — 1. Murray, Rolla, 33-7.5; 2. Younie, TMP, 32-9.5.
100 — 1. Bolden, Collegiate, 13.15; 7. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 13.65.
200 — 1. Tice, Garden Plain, 27.18; 3. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 27.60.
400 — 1. Lambert, Sterling, 1;04.73; 2. Werth, TMP, 1:04.76; 7. Regan, Otis-Bison, 1:06.00.
800 — 1. Pfeifer, TMP, 2:33.21.
1600 — 1. Lingg, Wichita Home School, 5:52.20; 3. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:07.54; 7. Walker, TMP, 6:25.49.
3200 — 1. Reichuber, Ellinwood, 12:48.53; 6. Walker, TMP, 13:45.94.
100HH — 1. Bolden, Collegiate, 15.68; 7. Werth, TMP, 17.76.
300LH — 1. Silvey, West Elk, 49.07; 6. Fritts, Ness City, 54.52.
400R — 1. Hesston, 51.25; 4. Phillispburg (Wilkison, Frantz, Wells, Rodriguez), 53.37.
1600R — 1. Kingman, 4:18.19; 7. TMP (Werth, Younie, Pfeifer, Flax), 4:30.16.
3200R — 1. Ellinwood, 10:27.42; 3. Victoria (J. Nowak, A. Nowak, Schippers, Schmidtberger), 11:33.96.

Class 4A-6A
Boys
SHOT — 1. Stauffer, Royal Valley, 48-10.75; 5. Bailey, Hays High, 45-5; 6. Hardwick, Hays High, 45-0.25.
DISC — 1. Lantz, Kapaun, 143-10; 4. Harris, Hays High, 130-10; 6. Werth, Hays High, 128-6.
JAV — 1. Bouzianis, Shawnee Heights, 169-6.
PV — 1. Brinegar, Bethany, 12-5.5; 7. Potter, Hays High, 10-11.75.
HJ — 1. Voss, Hays High, 6-2; 4. Dryden, Hays High, 5-10.
LJ — 1. Henry, Shawnee Heights, 20-11.75.
TJ — 1. Trent, Dodge City, 41-1.5; 3. Voss, Hays High, 39-10.5.
100 — 1. Middleton, Dodge City, 11.24.
200 — 1. Okeowo, Goddard, 22.76.
400 — 1. Rodriguez, Wichita West, 51.98.
800 — 1. Wells, Kapaun, 2:02.08; 2. Simmerman, Goodland, 2:03.15.
1600 — 1. Brinegar, Bethany, 4:33.77.
3200 — 1. Matsui, Wichita South, 9:58.57.
110HH — 1. Giusti, Bishop Carroll, 15.67; 3. Winter, Hays High, 15.73.
300IH — 1. Riechenberger, Wellington, 40.49; 6. Winter, Hays High, 42.73.
400R — 1. Wichita West, 43.62.
1600R — 1. DeSoto, 3:32.16.
3200R — 1. Campus, 8:37.49.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Wheeler, Campus, 34-3.
DISC — 1. Kehl, Baldwin, 116-4.
JAV — 1. McKinnis, Hutchinson, 117-1.
PV — 1. Harmon, Derby, 9-6.25.
HJ — 1. Sweet, Shawnee Heights, 5-3; 4. George, Hays High, 5-0.25; 6. Haley, Hays High, 5-0.25.
LJ — 1. Blevins, Royal Valley, 16-3; 5. Summers, Hays High, 15-3.25.
TJ — 1. Summers, Hays High, 34-1.5.
100 — 1. Knox, Bethany, 12.87.
200 — 1. Engle, Eisenhower, 26.65;
400 — 1. Lies, Andale, 1:00.50.
800 — 1. Ledesma, Wellington, 2:29.52; 3. Revles, Hays High, 2:34.21.
1600 — 1. Miller, Hutchinson, 5:40.96.
3200 — 1. Owens, Valley Center, 12:32.80.
100HH — 1. Adams, Hutchinson, 16.24.
300LH — 1. Schlaefli, Hays High, 48.68; 4. Beodre, Goodland, 50.09; 5. Pitcock, Hays High, 50.10.
400R — 1. Baldwin, 51.73; 7. Goodland (Bedore, Ortner, Thompson, Kling), 53.29.
1600R — 1. Shawnee Heights, 4:18.77; 2. Goodland (Kling, House, Ortner, Siruta), 4:19.44; 3. Hays High (Schlaefli, Smith, Revles, Zimmerman), 4:21.12.
3200R — 1. Goodland (House, Beirmann, Sederstrom, Siruta), 10:27.58.


digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.