www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

O'Brien earns MIAA weekly honor -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Bradley named MIAA Specialist of the Week -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Hype continues to grow for K-State, Auburn -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

HHS soccer plays to draw -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Parkey's FG lifts Philadelphia in Indianapolis -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Royals walk off with win -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Peterson to play Sunday -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Hays High thrashes Great Bend -9/13/2014, 1:03 PM

Area prep scores, Sept. 12 -9/12/2014, 10:24 PM

Ellis holds on for first win, beats TMP -9/12/2014, 7:54 PM

TMP volleyball 0-3 in Larned -9/12/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer beats HHS -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS volleyball earns sweep at Dodge now 8-0 -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Tigers look to bounce back on road -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS advances to semis, will face TMP -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS, Great Bend meet in rivalry game -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

TMP, Ellis look to bounce back -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

Tigers back to work for Week 2 -9/10/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer wins opener at Maize South -9/10/2014, 10:22 AM

TMP girls' golf second in Goodland -9/10/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals fall, now tied -9/10/2014, 10:19 AM

KU coach Weis: 'The players should just shut up' -9/10/2014, 10:18 AM

Not really a week off for KSU -9/10/2014, 10:17 AM

HHS 3-0, TMP 1-2 at Goodland -9/10/2014, 10:17 AM

HHS tennis third in Great Bend -9/10/2014, 10:16 AM

Brungardt leads Indians to second-place finish -9/10/2014, 10:15 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

HHS relay team wins Elite

Published on -4/12/2014, 6:37 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News
WICHITA — The Hays High School boys’ 400-meter relay team made a big statement when it won the event in the Elite Class at Wichita State University’s KT Woodman/Shocker Pre-State Classic, held Thursday and Friday at Cessna Stadium.
The foursome of Jordan Windholz, Clayton Riedel, Alex Delton and Shawn Herrman ran the relay in 43.34 seconds, just ahead of Wichita-Collegiate’s time of 43.55 seconds, in an invite-only field.
Windholz also took third in the Elite Class long jump with a jump of 21 feet, 2 inches, and took second in the triple jump with a jump of 43-10.75. Delton took fourth in the 100-meter dash in 11.21 seconds, and Riedel fifth in the 400-meter run in 51.44 seconds.
The Indians’ 1600-meter relay team finished third in 3:33.62 in the Elite Class, and the 3,200-meter relay team took sixth in 8:42.90.
Also finishing first in an Elite Class event was Phillipsburg’s Grant Wickham, who edged Windholz in the triple jump with a jump of 44-0.75.
Below are all the high school medalists from the weekend:

Prep results
Shocker Pre-State Classic
Individual medalists
(Event winners + area medalists only)
Elite Class
Boys
SHOT — 1. Brack, Great Bend, 56-8.75.
DISC — 1. Rafter, Bishop Carroll, 157-0
JAV — 1. Ast, Andale, 183-5; 3. Moeder, La Crosse, 173-11; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 171-9.
PV — 1. Witman, Goodland, 14-2.75.
HJ — 1. Chippeaux, Goddard, 6-8.
LJ — 1. Schadler, Hesston, 23-0; 3. Windholz, Hays High, 21-2.
TJ — 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 44-0.75; 2. Windholz, Hays High, 43-10.75; 7. Urban, TMP, 40-10.5.
100 — 1. Burnett, Wichita East, 11.08; 4. Delton, Hays High, 11.21; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.36.
200 — 1. Thompson, Wichita Northwest, 22.06; 3. Lenneman, Phillipsburg, 22.87; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 22.89.
400 — 1. Stenzel, DeSoto, 49.36; 5. Riedel, Hays High, 51.44.
800 — 1. Hanna, Winfield, 1:57.07.
1600 — 1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:24.46.
3200 — 1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:13.03; 5. Carson, Ness City, 9:40.71.
110HH — 1. Page, Hutchinson, 14.91.
300IH — 1. Page, Hutchinson, 38.92.
400R — 1. Hays High (Windholz, Riedel, Herrman, Delton), 43.34.
1600R — 1. Shawnee Heights, 3:27.61; 3. Hays High (Herrman, Winter, Dryden, Riedel), 3:33.62.
3200R — 1. Baldwin, 8:13.09; 6. Hays High (Munsch, Herrman, Kandt, Dryden), 8:42.90.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Stein, Baldwin, 44-0.5; 6. Schmeidler, Hays High, 35-5.
DISC — 1. Stein, Baldwin, 133-8.
JAV — 1. Holt, Cheney, 142-5; 7. Schlaefli, Hays High, 120-10.
PV — 1. Wheeler, Kapaun, 10-11.75.
HJ — 1. Gottschaemmer, Wichita Home School, 5-8; 2. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-6.
LJ — 1. Bolden, Wichita Collegiate, 18-2.5; 7. Gottschalk, TMP, 14-10.
TJ — 1. Doll, Great Bend, 36-4.25.
100 — 1. Schettler, Wellington, 13.02.
200 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 26.23.
400 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 57.77.
800 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 2:20.33; 2. Hahn, Ness City, 2;23.51; 3. Rubottom, Ness City, 2:25.27.
1600 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 5:22.69; 3. Hahn, Ness City, 5:29.60.
3200 — 1. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 11:51.27.
100HH — 1. Hines, West Elk, 15.38; 5. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.41.
300LH — 1. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.01; 5. Flax, TMP, 50.44.
400R — 1. Andale, 50.54.
1600R — 1. Baldwin, 4:08.54.
3200R — 1. Dodge City, 10:18.22; 5. Hays High (Revles, Smith, George, Gonzales), 10:30.23.

Class 1A-3A
Boys
SHOT — 1. Schmidt, La Crosse, 46-11.5; 3. Kershner, La Crosse, 45-7.75; 4. Moore, TMP, 44-0.5; 7. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 42-6.25.
DISC — 1. Moore, TMP, 137-11; 6. Schmidt, La Crosse, 132-0.
JAV — 1. Proffit, Sterling, 166-5; 2. Fouts, TMP, 164-11.
PV — 1. Schell, Cheney, 11-11.75.
HJ — 1. McClure, Wichita Home School, 6-4; 4. McAlonan, Victoria, 5-8; 6. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 5-8.
LJ — 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-5.25; 5. A. Jay, La Crosse, 19-11.
TJ — 1. Franz, Hillsboro, 42-11.25; 4. Yohe, La Crosse, 39-0.25; M. Jay, La Crosse, 38-8.7; 6T. Sage, Phillipsburg, 38-8.75.
100 — 1. Lenneman, Phillipsburg, 11.31.
200 — 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 22.86; 2. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 23.12.
400 — 1. Thompson, Osage City, 52.28; 4. Herdman, La Crose, 52.74; 7. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 54.02.
800 — 1. True, Olpe, 2:04.96.
1600 — 1. True, Olpe, 4:41.07; 5. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 4:54.60.
3200 — 1. Cuevas, Kiowa County, 10:17.42; 7. Hess, TMP, 10:46.48.
110HH — 1. Hamm, Yates Center, 16.95; 4. M. Jay, La Crosse, 18.62.
300IH — 1. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 42.83; 2. Roth, Victoria, 43.32; 3. Sage, Phillipsburg, 43.41.
400R — 1. Phillipsburg (Lenneman, Wickham, Kohler, Townsdin), 43.95; La Crosse (A. Jay, Yohe, M. Jay, Moeder), 45.57; 5. Victoria (Hobbs, Gagnon, Roth, Kisner), 46.87; 6. TMP (Richmeier, Mayorga, Fouts, Urban), 46.89.
1600R — 1. Phillipsburg (Ellis, St. Sage, Kohler, Townsdin), 3:37.20.
3200R — 1. Wakefield, 8:32.20.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Puetz, Garden Plain, 37-0.5; 4. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 32-8.5.
DISC — 1. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 104-10; 5. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 89-1.
JAV — 1. Heft, Kiowa County, 124-5.
PV — 1. Hinesley, Hartford, 9-0.25.
HJ — 1. Bader, Douglass, 4-11.75; 4. Gottschalk, TMP, 4-9.75.
LJ — 1. Hendryx, Garden Plain, 15-11.75; 7. Newbold, Victoria, 15-0.5.
TJ — 1. Murray, Rolla, 33-7.5; 2. Younie, TMP, 32-9.5.
100 — 1. Bolden, Collegiate, 13.15; 7. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 13.65.
200 — 1. Tice, Garden Plain, 27.18; 3. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 27.60.
400 — 1. Lambert, Sterling, 1;04.73; 2. Werth, TMP, 1:04.76; 7. Regan, Otis-Bison, 1:06.00.
800 — 1. Pfeifer, TMP, 2:33.21.
1600 — 1. Lingg, Wichita Home School, 5:52.20; 3. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:07.54; 7. Walker, TMP, 6:25.49.
3200 — 1. Reichuber, Ellinwood, 12:48.53; 6. Walker, TMP, 13:45.94.
100HH — 1. Bolden, Collegiate, 15.68; 7. Werth, TMP, 17.76.
300LH — 1. Silvey, West Elk, 49.07; 6. Fritts, Ness City, 54.52.
400R — 1. Hesston, 51.25; 4. Phillispburg (Wilkison, Frantz, Wells, Rodriguez), 53.37.
1600R — 1. Kingman, 4:18.19; 7. TMP (Werth, Younie, Pfeifer, Flax), 4:30.16.
3200R — 1. Ellinwood, 10:27.42; 3. Victoria (J. Nowak, A. Nowak, Schippers, Schmidtberger), 11:33.96.

Class 4A-6A
Boys
SHOT — 1. Stauffer, Royal Valley, 48-10.75; 5. Bailey, Hays High, 45-5; 6. Hardwick, Hays High, 45-0.25.
DISC — 1. Lantz, Kapaun, 143-10; 4. Harris, Hays High, 130-10; 6. Werth, Hays High, 128-6.
JAV — 1. Bouzianis, Shawnee Heights, 169-6.
PV — 1. Brinegar, Bethany, 12-5.5; 7. Potter, Hays High, 10-11.75.
HJ — 1. Voss, Hays High, 6-2; 4. Dryden, Hays High, 5-10.
LJ — 1. Henry, Shawnee Heights, 20-11.75.
TJ — 1. Trent, Dodge City, 41-1.5; 3. Voss, Hays High, 39-10.5.
100 — 1. Middleton, Dodge City, 11.24.
200 — 1. Okeowo, Goddard, 22.76.
400 — 1. Rodriguez, Wichita West, 51.98.
800 — 1. Wells, Kapaun, 2:02.08; 2. Simmerman, Goodland, 2:03.15.
1600 — 1. Brinegar, Bethany, 4:33.77.
3200 — 1. Matsui, Wichita South, 9:58.57.
110HH — 1. Giusti, Bishop Carroll, 15.67; 3. Winter, Hays High, 15.73.
300IH — 1. Riechenberger, Wellington, 40.49; 6. Winter, Hays High, 42.73.
400R — 1. Wichita West, 43.62.
1600R — 1. DeSoto, 3:32.16.
3200R — 1. Campus, 8:37.49.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Wheeler, Campus, 34-3.
DISC — 1. Kehl, Baldwin, 116-4.
JAV — 1. McKinnis, Hutchinson, 117-1.
PV — 1. Harmon, Derby, 9-6.25.
HJ — 1. Sweet, Shawnee Heights, 5-3; 4. George, Hays High, 5-0.25; 6. Haley, Hays High, 5-0.25.
LJ — 1. Blevins, Royal Valley, 16-3; 5. Summers, Hays High, 15-3.25.
TJ — 1. Summers, Hays High, 34-1.5.
100 — 1. Knox, Bethany, 12.87.
200 — 1. Engle, Eisenhower, 26.65;
400 — 1. Lies, Andale, 1:00.50.
800 — 1. Ledesma, Wellington, 2:29.52; 3. Revles, Hays High, 2:34.21.
1600 — 1. Miller, Hutchinson, 5:40.96.
3200 — 1. Owens, Valley Center, 12:32.80.
100HH — 1. Adams, Hutchinson, 16.24.
300LH — 1. Schlaefli, Hays High, 48.68; 4. Beodre, Goodland, 50.09; 5. Pitcock, Hays High, 50.10.
400R — 1. Baldwin, 51.73; 7. Goodland (Bedore, Ortner, Thompson, Kling), 53.29.
1600R — 1. Shawnee Heights, 4:18.77; 2. Goodland (Kling, House, Ortner, Siruta), 4:19.44; 3. Hays High (Schlaefli, Smith, Revles, Zimmerman), 4:21.12.
3200R — 1. Goodland (House, Beirmann, Sederstrom, Siruta), 10:27.58.


digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos