www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tigers travel to face Lopers -10/31/2014, 11:10 AM

Tiger women's soccer rallies for win at UNK -10/31/2014, 10:05 AM

Closing stretch will be crowded at the top for Big 12 -10/31/2014, 11:07 AM

Hays High heads for Wamego -10/31/2014, 11:08 AM

Norton runs by TMP, now 9-0 -10/31/2014, 11:09 AM

Area prep football roundup, Oct. 30 -10/31/2014, 10:05 AM

Area high school football scores, Oct. 30 -10/30/2014, 9:26 PM

MVP Bumgarner steps up -10/30/2014, 10:43 AM

District up in the air for HHS -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Area prep football district standings, scenarios -10/30/2014, 2:28 PM

A look at the area's state volleyball qualifiers in 1A Division I & II -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Dream season ends for K.C. -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

TMP turns it around, headed to state -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

Tiger volleyball falls to UNK -10/29/2014, 3:28 PM

Monarchs rally for regional win -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

One win away for K.C. -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Kansas State No. 9 in first football playoff rankings -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Hays High soccer sees season end -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Tigers look to finish strong -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

1989 WSU baseball champs reunite -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

KC's Yost still confident -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Romo hurt as Redskins upend Cowboys in OT -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Big second half leads to HHS win -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

CFB notes: TCU and WVU ready to take center stage -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals down, not out -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Earnhardt wins at Martinsville -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Romo showing smarts, backbone as Redskins visit -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Chiefs defense hammers Rams -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Tiger men draw, women win Sunday -10/27/2014, 10:48 AM

Hays High rallies for district win -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Tigers fall to No. 10 Bearcats -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

XC roundup -- Hays High boys, girls qualify -10/26/2014, 10:57 AM

Friday's area prep football roundup -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

K-State shuts out Texas -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Volleyball roundup -- TMP headed to state -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

HHS, TMP begin regional play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Phillipsburg remains unbeaten in district play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Hays High volleyball sees season end -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Russell nabs second win, beats Monarchs -10/26/2014, 1:00 AM

Area prep FB scores, Oct. 24 -10/24/2014, 10:45 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Norton wins MCL Round Robin; TMP sixth

Published on -12/22/2013, 8:14 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

NORTON -- The Norton Community High School wrestling team handily won the MCL Round Robin Tournament on Friday. The Bluejays, the defending champion and top ranked team in Class 3-2-1A, scored 247 points, 30 ahead of runner-up Phillipsburg.

Future MCL members Oakley (111) and Thomas More Prep-Marian (65) were third and sixth, respectively.

For the Monarchs, Tucker Rhoades took second place at 113 pounds with a loss to Norton's Branson Addington, 6-0. Rhoades finished 4-1. Ricky Hockett finished 3-1 and finished third. He defeated Norton's Kyle Bell for the Bronze finish. Host Norton had five first-place finishes, including: Caysean Campbell (106), Alec Hager (138), Mike Kasson (152), Kendall Miller (160) and Jordan Dole (195).

Plainville's Dylan Wiesner finished first at 170 pounds with a 3-0 record. Cardinal teammate Trevor Houser (132) also took top honors with a 4-0 mark.

At 120 pounds, Ellis' Dalton Hensley took top honros with a 1-0 overtime victory against Phillipsburg's George Klink. Hensley, a freshman, remains unbeaten heading into the holiday break.

Phillipsburg had five individual champs as well. At 126 pounds, Riley Juenemann defeated Plainville's Gunner Kerns for first place, and the Panthers' Michael Dusin took first at 145 pounds. Seth Boswell (182), Luke Jacobs (220) and Donovan Lumpkin (285) also won.

Team scores

Norton 247, Phillipsburg 217, Oakley 11, Ellis 101, Plainville 86, TMP-Marian 65, Stockton 39, Hill City 33, Smith Center 5.

Individual placings

106 -- 1. Caysean Campbell, Norton; 2. Austin Holzmeister, Oakley; 3. Brayden Winters, Stockton; 4. Trayton Kroeger, Ellis; 5. Nathan Minkler, Phillipsburg.

113 -- 1. Brandon Addington, Norton; 2. Tucker Rhoades, TMP; 3. Zach Davis, Phillipsburg; 4. Dillon Krier, Stockton; 5. Brian Joseph, Oakley; 6. Bryson Parson, Ellis.

120 -- 1. Dalton Hensley, Ellis; 2. George Klint, Phillipsburg; 3. Ricky Hockett, TMP; 4. Kyle Bell, Norton; 5. Keaton Bortz, Smith Center; 6. Rees Lehman, Oakley; 7. Kieran Graf, Stockton.

126 -- 1. Riley Juenemann, Phillipsburg; 2. Gunner Kerns, Plainville; 3. Gabe Hamel, Hill City; 4. Josh Plante, TMP; 5. Brevin LaBarge, Ellis; 6. Dalton Stoll, Oakley; 7. Tristan Williams, Stockton.

132 -- 1. Trevor Houser, Plainville; 2. Mason Bannister, Phillipsburg; 3. Wyatt Murphy, Oakley; 4. Kobe Armbruster, Ellis; 5. Devin Owen, Hill City; 6. Toby Nickell, Norton; 7. Travis Clements, Stockton.

138 -- 1. Alec Hager, Norton; 2. Taylor Murphy, Oakley; 3. Adam Gehring, Plainville; 4. Jacob Kessler, Hill City; 5. Chase Ryan, Smith Center.

145 -- 1. Michael Dusin, Phillipsburg; 2. Jared Tallent, Norton; 3. Colter Stoll, Oakley; 4. Justin Raynesford, TMP; 5. Jared Pfeifer, Ellis; 6. Chase Werner, Plainville.

152 -- 1. Mike Kasson, Norton; 2. Landon Younger, Ellis; 3. Wayne Flipse, Oakley; 4. Nathaniel Hamel, Hill City; 5. Kaden Meitler, Smith Center; 6. Jacob Roth, TMP; 7. Drew Stapel, Phillipsburg.

160 -- 1. Kendall Miller, Norton; 2. Hunter Kohler, Phillipsburg; 3. Evan Ruiz, Stockton; 4. Gabe Wilkins, Plainville; 5. Jarred Dirks, Oakley.

170 -- 1. Dylan Wiesner, Plainville; 2. Cole Renner, Norton; 3. Josh Smith, Ellis.

182 -- 1. Seth Boswell, Phillipsburg; 2. Brandon Groff, Ellis; 3. Landon Becker, Stockton.

195 -- 1. Jordan Dole, Norton; 2. Jon Mahathey, Phillipsburg; 3. Dylan Haas.

220 -- 1. Luke Jacobs, Phillipsburg; 2. Jacob Green, Norton; 3. Skyler Tebo, Ellis; 4. Bradon Higdon, Stockton.

285 --  1. Donovan Lumpkin, Phillipsburg; 2. Mason Rains, Oakley; 3. Michael Johnsn, Norton.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News