www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Golfer cards ace in Ellis -7/23/2014, 9:57 AM

Fisher hopes bigger is better -7/23/2014, 9:47 AM

Royals grab win in Chicago -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Overachievers set tone for KSU football -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Chiefs have had discussions with Charles -7/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Hays Eagles headed back to state -7/23/2014, 10:43 AM

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

K-18 state bracket, July 25 to 29 -7/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Royals' offense silenced again in loss to Chicago -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

Monarchs' season comes to an end -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Larks win sixth straight -7/22/2014, 10:24 AM

No bold predictions from Charlie Weis at Big 12 Media Days -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Eagles rally for Zone win -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

'One true champion' gets a workout in Big 12 -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

K-State clarifies Klein's role -7/22/2014, 10:26 AM

Browns rookie Manziel leads in jerseys sold -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get swept in Boston -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

McIlroy claims Open title -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Monarchs fall to Larned in Zone tourney -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Larks wrap up second place -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -7/20/2014, 9:44 AM

Plainville's Krob tops 11-under field -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Goodland's Ihrig wins Match Play crown -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Monarchs, Russell in Larned Zone -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Alex Smith hopes future is with Kansas City Chiefs -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Butler wants to stay in K.C. -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Larks beat Twins, alone in second place -7/18/2014, 9:31 AM

Alex Gordon's obsession with preparation has made him a star -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Cavs will consider trade -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Shockers' summer networking -7/18/2014, 2:37 PM

FHSU wrestling adds seven to 2014-15 recruiting class -7/18/2014, 10:15 AM

WaKeeney’s Riedel crowned free throw champion -7/17/2014, 11:12 AM

Fitness. Strength. Pride. -7/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Weekend series looms large for Larks -7/17/2014, 7:55 PM

Four K-State players, one Jayhawk named to preseason All-Big 12 football team -7/16/2014, 4:34 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Plainville Invitational track and field results

Published on -4/24/2014, 9:19 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track & field

Prep results

Plainville Invitational

Team scores

Boys

La Crosse 108, Russell 93, Plainville 83, Stockton 77, Ellis 58, Norton 51, Oberlin 38, Victoria 37, Trego 12.

Girls

Oberlin 111, Norton 103, Ellis 98, Russell 70, Plainville 57, Trego 54, Victoria 22, La Crosse 17, Stockton 15

Individual medalists

Boys

Shot - 1. Schmidt, La Crosse, 46-11; 2. Kershner, La Crosse, 45-4; 3. Ghumm, Trego, 44-11; 4. Donovan, Russell, 44-1.5; 5. Erickson, Oberlin, 42-4; 6. Lee, La Crosse, 40-4

Disc - 1. Gillum, Plainville, 175-0; 2. Moeder, La Crosse, 161-1; 3. Schmidt, La Crosse, 145-9; 4. Nichols, Russell, 136-9; 5. Donovan, Russell, 129-9; 6. Erickson, Oberlin, 129-6.

Jav - 1. Moeder, La Crosse, 168-5; 2. Lee, Ellis, 146-11; 3. Wiesner, Plainville, 145-2; 4. Groff, Ellis, 133-8; 5. Al. Jay 132-8; 6. Cressler, Norton, 128-11.

LJ - 1. Pfeifer, Ellis, 20-1.5; 2. A. Jay, La Crosse, 19-6.5; 3. Hamel, Stockton, 19-1.25; 4. Gagnon, Victoria, 19-1; 5. Dole, Norton, 18-3; 6. Friend, Plainville, 18-1.5

TJ - Coffey, Stockton, 40-3; 2. Newell, Plainville, 38-10.25; 3. M. Jay, La Crosse, 38-2.75; 4. Roth, Victoria, 37-9.25; 5. Furbush, Norton, 37-4; 6. Swanson, Russell, 36-11.75

HJ - 1. Gehring, Plainville, 5-10; 2. Newell, Plainville, 5-10; 3. Coffey, Stockton, 5-10; 4. Stephens, Stockton, 5-8; 5. Lyle, Norton, 5-6; 6. McEwen, Norton, 5-6

PV - 1. Hager, Norton, 12-6; 2. Unterscher, Norton, 10-6; 3. Schoenthaler, Trego, 9-6; 4. Houser, Plainville, 9-0; 5. Werner, Plainville, 9-0; 6. Rose, Ellis, 9-0

100 - 1. Brand, Russell, 11.56; 2. Wesley, Oberlin, 11.62; 3. Pfeifer, Ellis, 11.62; 4. Hamel, Stockton, 12.03; 5. Friend, Plainville, 12.06; 6. Kaup, Plainville, 12.15

200 - 1. Gfeller, Russell, 23.94; 2. Pfannenstiel, Russell, 24.44; 3. Brand, Russell, 24.44; 4. Friend, Plainville, 24.47; 5. Dole, Norton, 24.52; 6. Gagnon, Victoria, 24.84

400 - 1. Gfeller, Russell, 51.88; 2. Herdman, La Crosse, 52.22; 3. Sheaffer, Oberlin, 52.63; 4. Rourke, Russell, 55.09; 5. Stoffel, Victoria, 55.88; 6. Lee, Ellis, 56.66

800 - 1. Dewey, Plainville, 2:13.68; 2. Kuhlmann, Stockton, 2:15.24; 3. Sheaffer, Oberlin, 2:16.84; 4. Sherman, La Crosse, 2:17.12; 5. Younger, Ellis, 2:18.14; 6. Hamel, Stockton, 2:22.78

1600 - 1. Miller, Norton, 5:07.18; 2. 2. Dewey, Plainville, 5:10.49; 3. Stephens, Stockton, 5:26.56; 4. Lerew, Oberlin, 5:36.74; 5. Thraikill, Norton, 5:40.62; 6. Storie, La Crosse, 5:43.06

3200 - 1. Hayes, La Crosse, 11:40.65; 2. Rose, Ellis, 11:51.81; 3. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 11:52.34; 4. Lerew, Oberlin, 12:05.34; 5. Ratcliffe, Plainville, 12:12.37; 6. Dortland, Victoria, 12:37.96

110HH - 1. Williams, Stockton, 15.84; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 15.90; 3. Pfannenstiel, Russell, 16.63; 4. Blau, Oberlin, 17.60; 5. Karnopp, Norton, 20.25; 6. Karlin, Victoria, 21.48

300IH - 1. Pfeifer, Ellis, 42.46; 2. Pfannenstiel, Russell, 42.97; 3. Williams, Stockton, 43.41; 4. Roth, Victoria, 44.94; 5. Jay, La Crosse, 46.06; 6. McEwen, Norton, 48.25

400R - 1. Russell 45.52; 2. La Crosse 45.69; 3. Norton 45.88; 4. Victoria 46.15; 5. Stockton 46.81; 6. Plainville 46.94.

1600R - 1. Russell 3:34.12; 2; La Crosse 3:37.68; 3. Victoria 3:46.27; 4. Stockton 3:49.50; 5. Norton 3:49.71; 6. Oberlin 3:54.93

3200R - 1. Stockton 9:10.50; 2. La Crosse 9:14.28; 3. Plainville 9:44.79; 4. Victoria 10:07.06; 5. Oberlin 10:56.72

 

Girls

Shot - 1. Keller, Ellis, 32-0.5; 2. Nelson, Norton, 30-4; 2. Wagner, La Crosse, 29-11; 4. Buchholz, WaKeeney, 29-9; 5. Winters, Plainville, 29-5; 6. Pospichal, Russell, 26-11

Disc - 1. Winters, Plainville, 114-6; 2. Murray, Oberlin, 104-0; 3. Nelson, Norton, 99-3; 4. Keller, Ellis, 98-8; 5. Buchholz, Trego, 93-3; 6. Wagner, La Crosse, 92-2.

Jav - Murray, Oberlin, 117-4; 2. Buchholz, Trego, 93-11; 3. Fisher, Oberlin, 92-11; 4. Pierce, La Crosse, 91-0; 5. May, Oberlin, 88-4; 6. Cox, Norton, 84-3.

LJ - 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 16-6.5; 2. Mattheyer, Ellis, 15-10.5; 3. Gfeller, 15-7.25; 4. Werner, Plainville, 15-5; 5. Ptacek, Russell, 15-2.75; 6. McQueen, Plainville, 15-2.75

TJ - 1. Wedel, Russell, 31-10.25; 2. Greenway, Ellis, 31-0; 3. McQueen, Plainville, 30-8.25; 4. Renner, Norton, 30-5.5; 5. Oberle, Victoria, 30-4.5; 6. Gottschalk, Ellis, 30-2.25

HJ - 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-4; 2. Mattheyer, Ellis, 5-2; 3. Reif, Plainville, 4-10; 4. Jansonius, Oberlin, 4-8; 5. Miller 4-8

PV - 1. Ambrosier, Norton, 9-6; 2. Esslinger, Norton, 9-0; 3. Soneson, Ellis, 8-0; 4. Nickelson, Trego, 8-0; 5. Wedel, Russell, 7-6; 6. Melvin, Norton, 7-0

100 - 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 13.19; 2. Wedel, Russell, 13.94; 3. Oborny, La Crosse, 14.01; 4. Werner, Plainville, 14.01; 5. Peters, Oberlin, 15.01; 6. Gallardo, Stockton, 15.16

200 - 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 27.78; 2. Ptacek, Russell, 27.97; 3. Werner, Plainville, 28.55; 4. Mattheyer, Ellis, 28.62; 5. Newbold, Victoria, 29.48; 6. Cox, Norton, 30.20

400 -  1. Gfeller, Russell, 1:02.80; 2. Nickelson, Trego, 1:05.25; 3. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:05.88; 4. Mattheyer, Ellis, 1:07.19; 5. Wedel, Russell, 1:08.82; 6. Cox, Norton, 1;10.90

800 - 1. Blau, Oberlin, 2:37.46; 2. Nowlin, Trego, 2:38.88; 3. Shields, Oberlin, 2:44.28; 4. Nowak, Victoria, 2:44.52; 5. Soneson. Ellis, 2:45.81; 6. Ambrosier, Norton, 2:47.59

1600 - 1. Bainter, Norton, 5:58.21; 2. Shields, Oberlin, 6:11.43; 3. Hendrickson, Oberlin, 6:18.28; 4. Beougher, Stockton, 6:26.43; 5. Rathbun, Plainville, 6:27.08; 6. Davis, Oberlin, 6:31.05

3200 - 1. Bainter. Norton, 13:01.81; 2. Hendrickson, Oberlin, 13:53.47; 3. Davis, Oberlin, 14;12.12; 4. Patterson, Norton, 14:40.72; 5. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 14:49.56; 6. Hoch, Russell, 14:53.84

110HH - 1. Hissong, Oberlin, 17.88; 2. Hahn, Stockton, 17.94; 3. Eilers, Plainville, 18.13; 4. Desormiers, WaKeeney, 18.82; 5. VonLintel, Victoria, 19.52; 6. Crawford, Victoria, 19.52

300IH - 1. Eilers, Plainville, 51.88; 2. Griffith, Norton, 52.32; 3. Hissong, Oberlin, 53.06; 4. Crawford, Victoria, 54.88; 5. Desormiers, WaKeeney, 55.35; 6. Greenway, Ellis, 57.32

400R - 1. Russell 54.28; 2. Plainville 54.33; 3. Norton 54.53; 4. Trego 56.46; 5. Oberlin 56.59; 6. Stockton 56.59

1600R -  1. Russell 4;24.37; 2. Norton 4:28.02; 3. Oberlin 4;28.24; 4. Trego 4:32.43

3200R -  1. Oberlin 10:41.81; 2. Norton 10:52.94; 3. Trego 11:17.09; 4. Victoria 11:28.69; 5. Ellis 12:10.84; 6. Stockton 12:57.43

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos