www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

MVP Bumgarner steps up -10/30/2014, 10:43 AM

District up in the air for HHS -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Area prep football district standings -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

A look at the area's state volleyball qualifiers in 1A Division I & II -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Dream season ends for K.C. -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

TMP turns it around, headed to state -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

Tiger volleyball falls to UNK -10/29/2014, 3:28 PM

Monarchs rally for regional win -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

One win away for K.C. -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Kansas State No. 9 in first football playoff rankings -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Hays High soccer sees season end -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Tigers look to finish strong -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

1989 WSU baseball champs reunite -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

KC's Yost still confident -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Romo hurt as Redskins upend Cowboys in OT -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Big second half leads to HHS win -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

CFB notes: TCU and WVU ready to take center stage -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals down, not out -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Earnhardt wins at Martinsville -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Romo showing smarts, backbone as Redskins visit -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Chiefs defense hammers Rams -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Tiger men draw, women win Sunday -10/27/2014, 10:48 AM

Hays High rallies for district win -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Tigers fall to No. 10 Bearcats -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

XC roundup -- Hays High boys, girls qualify -10/26/2014, 10:57 AM

Friday's area prep football roundup -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

K-State shuts out Texas -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Volleyball roundup -- TMP headed to state -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

HHS, TMP begin regional play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Phillipsburg remains unbeaten in district play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Hays High volleyball sees season end -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Russell nabs second win, beats Monarchs -10/26/2014, 1:00 AM

Area prep FB scores, Oct. 24 -10/24/2014, 10:45 PM

Tigers win ninth straight -10/24/2014, 11:03 AM

TMP seeks first win, travels to Russell -10/24/2014, 10:26 AM

HHS, TMP play to scoreless draw -10/24/2014, 10:26 AM

Hays' Fleharty among Tigers' Hall of Fame inductees -10/24/2014, 10:17 AM

Tigers set for No. 10 Bearcats -10/24/2014, 10:17 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Track results, Redmen Relays, April 15

Published on -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Team Scores

Individual Results (winners + area placers)

Boys

Beloit 164, Phillipsburg 125, Thayer Central 117, Smith Center 105, Norton 38, Republic County 34, Scandia-Pike Valley 24, Marysville 14, Thunder Ridge 13

Shot - 1. Black, Beloit, 46-9.5; 2. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 43-4.25; 3. Hrabe, Thunder Ridge, 41-3.5; 6. Meyer, Smith Center, 39-6.5

Disc - 1. Brinegar, Thayer Central, 155-9; 2. Meyer, Smith Center, 149-11; 5. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 123-7; 6. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 123-0

Jav - 1. Reiter, Beloit, 169-3; 3. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 148-11; 5. Wagner, Smith Center, 140-5; 6. Shaffer, Thunder Ridge, 140-4

HJ - 1. Vetter, Beloit, 6-0; 3. Buckmater, Smith Center, 6-0; 4. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 5-8; 5. Norton 5-8

LJ - 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-0.5; 4. Lewis, Norton, 19-2.25; 5. Rietzke, Thunder Ridge, 19-1.5; 6. Sage, Phillipsburg, 18-10

TJ - 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 42-11; 3. Sage, Phillipsburg, 39-4; 4. Rietzke, Thunder Ridge, 39-3

PV - 1. Hager, Norton, 13-6; 2. LT Meitler, Smith Center, 13-6; K. Meitler 12-0;

100 - 1. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 11.42; 3. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 11.75; 5. Lively, Norton, 12.36

200 - 1. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 23.26; 2. Meitler, Smith Center, 24.94; 3. Dole, Norton, 25.14;

400 - 1. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 51.78; 4. Meitler, Smith Center, 53.89; 6. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 55.06

800- 1. Conn, Beloit, 1.59.90

1600 - 1. Conn, Beloit, 4:28.34; 3. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 4:55.57; 5. Kline, Smith Center, 5:06.16

3200 - 1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:42.64; 2. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 11:00.56

110HH - 1. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 16.56; 5. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 17.37

300IH - 1. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 42.48; 2. Lehmkuhl, 43.46

400R - 1. Phillipsburg 43.42; 3. Norton 46.65

1600R - 1. Phillipsburg 3:40.22; 3. Smith Center 3:41.57; 4. Norton 3:45.53

3200R - 1. Republic County 9:00.85; 3. Smith Center 9:08.19

Girls

Marysville 113, Beloit 109, Norton 88, Smith Center 78, Phillipsburg 77, Thayer Central 65, Scandia-Pike Valley 56, Republic County 28, Thunder Ridge 11

Individual Results (winners + area placers)

Shot - 1. Bulin, Thayer Central, 38-3; 2. Dusin, Phillipsburg 34-7.5; 3. Dietz, Smith Center, 34-3; 5. Nelson, Norton, 32-3

Disc - 1. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 92-10.75; 2. Dietz, Smith Center, 92-2;

4. Groothoff, Phillipsburg, 90-9.25; 5. Mann, Smith Center, 89-3; 6. Voss, Norton, 86-7

Jav - 1. Mann, Smith Center, 125-6; 3. Albert, Smith Center, 110-4; 4. Strine, Smith Center, 101-0; 6. Voss, Norton, 96-9

HJ - 1. Behrends, Beloit, 4-10; 2. Atchison, Thunder Ridge, 4-10; 4. Miller, Norton, 4-8

LJ - 1. Bartels, Phillipsburg, 15-0; 3. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 14-4; 6. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 13-11

TJ - 1. Palen, Beloit, 32-1; 2. Bartels, Phillipsburg, 31-6.5; 3. S. Wilkison, 31-1.75; 5. C. Ambrosier, Norton, 29-8

PV - 1. B. Ambrosier, Norton, 10-0; 3. Esslinger, Norton, 9-0

100 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 13.27; 6. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 13.89

200 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 27.52; 5. Mace, Smith Center, 28.91

400 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 58.77; 3. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:05.04; 6. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 1:07.42

800- 1. Engelbert, Norton, 2:37.95; 5. Ambrosier, Norton, 2:44.94

1600 - 1. Peschel, Marysville, 5:59.81; 2. Bainter, Norton, 5:59.98; 3. Griffith, Norton, 6:06.04; 4. Kirchhoff, Smith Center, 6:23.55; 6. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:37.32

3200 - 1. Peschel, Marysville, 12:51.85; 2. Bainter, Norton, 12:53.10; 4. Boden, Thunder Ridge, 13:58.01; 5. Patterson, Norton, 14:19.64

110HH - 1. Mace, Smith Center, 16.51; 5. Hileman, Smith Center, 18.30; 6. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 18.31

300IH - 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 49.60; 4. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 54.59; 5. Griffith, Norton, 55.10; 6. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 55.56

400R - 1. Marysville 52.26; 4. Phillipsburg 53.60; 5. Norton 54.09; 6. Smith Center 54.28

1600R - 1. Marysville 4:21.10; 3. Norton 4:31.45; 6. Smith Center 4:45.54

3200R - 1. Norton 10:48.97

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos