www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tigers move on to Elite Eight -11/23/2014, 7:43 PM

Tiger men pick up second win -11/23/2014, 7:43 PM

Tigers search for new coaches -11/23/2014, 7:43 PM

Phillipsburg drops a heartbreaker to end season -11/23/2014, 7:42 PM

KVA all-state volleyball teams -11/23/2014, 7:42 PM

Tiger women roll to second straight win -11/23/2014, 7:42 PM

Knights claim state title -11/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Tigers' Paraguay soccer connection -11/21/2014, 10:56 AM

One last go for Knights' seniors -11/21/2014, 5:00 PM

Phillipsburg one step away -11/21/2014, 10:47 AM

McPherson standout signs with FHSU -11/20/2014, 2:35 PM

Wildcats look to bounce back at Morgantown -11/20/2014, 10:29 AM

Tiger women roll to record win -11/20/2014, 10:20 AM

FHSU men pick up first win -11/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Cavs fumble chance to beat Spurs -11/20/2014, 10:20 AM

A's officially sign Butler -11/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Two Tigers named to MIAA vb team -11/19/2014, 11:13 AM

Jordy Nelson sets early tone for Packers' offense -11/19/2014, 10:05 AM

Kentucky blasts KU -11/19/2014, 10:05 AM

Defense leads Wildcat women -11/19/2014, 10:05 AM

K-State looks to run stronger -11/19/2014, 10:13 AM

No. 11 Wichita State rolls over Memphis -11/18/2014, 8:05 PM

Inman named MIAA Wrestlers of the Week -11/18/2014, 2:23 PM

Williams, Jordan among first-team all-MIAA selections for FHSU -11/18/2014, 11:16 AM

Bell, Steelers rally past Titans -11/18/2014, 10:11 AM

NFL suspends Peterson without pay -11/18/2014, 10:11 AM

'Cats knock off UMKC at Bramlage -11/18/2014, 10:10 AM

Calipari will simplify offense -11/18/2014, 10:10 AM

Hays High football earns WAC honors -11/18/2014, 10:10 AM

Wichita State defense works at protecting the basket -11/17/2014, 2:36 PM

K.C., Wichita to host NCAA's in future -11/17/2014, 2:08 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Track results, Redmen Relays, April 15

Published on -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Team Scores

Individual Results (winners + area placers)

Boys

Beloit 164, Phillipsburg 125, Thayer Central 117, Smith Center 105, Norton 38, Republic County 34, Scandia-Pike Valley 24, Marysville 14, Thunder Ridge 13

Shot - 1. Black, Beloit, 46-9.5; 2. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 43-4.25; 3. Hrabe, Thunder Ridge, 41-3.5; 6. Meyer, Smith Center, 39-6.5

Disc - 1. Brinegar, Thayer Central, 155-9; 2. Meyer, Smith Center, 149-11; 5. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 123-7; 6. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 123-0

Jav - 1. Reiter, Beloit, 169-3; 3. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 148-11; 5. Wagner, Smith Center, 140-5; 6. Shaffer, Thunder Ridge, 140-4

HJ - 1. Vetter, Beloit, 6-0; 3. Buckmater, Smith Center, 6-0; 4. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 5-8; 5. Norton 5-8

LJ - 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-0.5; 4. Lewis, Norton, 19-2.25; 5. Rietzke, Thunder Ridge, 19-1.5; 6. Sage, Phillipsburg, 18-10

TJ - 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 42-11; 3. Sage, Phillipsburg, 39-4; 4. Rietzke, Thunder Ridge, 39-3

PV - 1. Hager, Norton, 13-6; 2. LT Meitler, Smith Center, 13-6; K. Meitler 12-0;

100 - 1. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 11.42; 3. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 11.75; 5. Lively, Norton, 12.36

200 - 1. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 23.26; 2. Meitler, Smith Center, 24.94; 3. Dole, Norton, 25.14;

400 - 1. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 51.78; 4. Meitler, Smith Center, 53.89; 6. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 55.06

800- 1. Conn, Beloit, 1.59.90

1600 - 1. Conn, Beloit, 4:28.34; 3. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 4:55.57; 5. Kline, Smith Center, 5:06.16

3200 - 1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:42.64; 2. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 11:00.56

110HH - 1. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 16.56; 5. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 17.37

300IH - 1. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 42.48; 2. Lehmkuhl, 43.46

400R - 1. Phillipsburg 43.42; 3. Norton 46.65

1600R - 1. Phillipsburg 3:40.22; 3. Smith Center 3:41.57; 4. Norton 3:45.53

3200R - 1. Republic County 9:00.85; 3. Smith Center 9:08.19

Girls

Marysville 113, Beloit 109, Norton 88, Smith Center 78, Phillipsburg 77, Thayer Central 65, Scandia-Pike Valley 56, Republic County 28, Thunder Ridge 11

Individual Results (winners + area placers)

Shot - 1. Bulin, Thayer Central, 38-3; 2. Dusin, Phillipsburg 34-7.5; 3. Dietz, Smith Center, 34-3; 5. Nelson, Norton, 32-3

Disc - 1. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 92-10.75; 2. Dietz, Smith Center, 92-2;

4. Groothoff, Phillipsburg, 90-9.25; 5. Mann, Smith Center, 89-3; 6. Voss, Norton, 86-7

Jav - 1. Mann, Smith Center, 125-6; 3. Albert, Smith Center, 110-4; 4. Strine, Smith Center, 101-0; 6. Voss, Norton, 96-9

HJ - 1. Behrends, Beloit, 4-10; 2. Atchison, Thunder Ridge, 4-10; 4. Miller, Norton, 4-8

LJ - 1. Bartels, Phillipsburg, 15-0; 3. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 14-4; 6. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 13-11

TJ - 1. Palen, Beloit, 32-1; 2. Bartels, Phillipsburg, 31-6.5; 3. S. Wilkison, 31-1.75; 5. C. Ambrosier, Norton, 29-8

PV - 1. B. Ambrosier, Norton, 10-0; 3. Esslinger, Norton, 9-0

100 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 13.27; 6. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 13.89

200 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 27.52; 5. Mace, Smith Center, 28.91

400 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 58.77; 3. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:05.04; 6. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 1:07.42

800- 1. Engelbert, Norton, 2:37.95; 5. Ambrosier, Norton, 2:44.94

1600 - 1. Peschel, Marysville, 5:59.81; 2. Bainter, Norton, 5:59.98; 3. Griffith, Norton, 6:06.04; 4. Kirchhoff, Smith Center, 6:23.55; 6. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:37.32

3200 - 1. Peschel, Marysville, 12:51.85; 2. Bainter, Norton, 12:53.10; 4. Boden, Thunder Ridge, 13:58.01; 5. Patterson, Norton, 14:19.64

110HH - 1. Mace, Smith Center, 16.51; 5. Hileman, Smith Center, 18.30; 6. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 18.31

300IH - 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 49.60; 4. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 54.59; 5. Griffith, Norton, 55.10; 6. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 55.56

400R - 1. Marysville 52.26; 4. Phillipsburg 53.60; 5. Norton 54.09; 6. Smith Center 54.28

1600R - 1. Marysville 4:21.10; 3. Norton 4:31.45; 6. Smith Center 4:45.54

3200R - 1. Norton 10:48.97

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.