www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

HHS baseball sweeps Pratt -4/24/2014, 7:37 PM

Players take part in barnstorming -4/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Herman earns MIAA honors for FHSU -4/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Tigers on road for final MIAA series -4/24/2014, 10:36 AM

TMP golf second at Larned -4/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Ness City all about development -4/24/2014, 10:13 AM

HDN Area Track & Field Honor Roll, Week 2 -4/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Plainville Invitational track and field results -4/24/2014, 9:19 AM

Pujols makes history with two home runs against Nationals -4/23/2014, 10:36 AM

HHS softball earns DH sweep -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Indian golfers settle for third -4/23/2014, 11:08 AM

Tiger women eighth, men 10th at MIAA -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

TMP soccer cruises to win -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Rocky finish for TMP baseball -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Indian tennis competes at Abilene -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Windholz inks with Barton -4/23/2014, 10:24 AM

KSU, WSU players storm Hays High tonight -4/23/2014, 7:59 AM

Parker tosses second no-hitter in HHS sweep -4/22/2014, 11:07 AM

Grizzlies top Thunder in OKC -4/22/2014, 9:49 AM

Royals fall in Cleveland -4/22/2014, 9:49 AM

Hays High soccer wins at Garden City -4/22/2014, 9:48 AM

Tiger women 8th, men 9th at MIAA -4/22/2014, 9:48 AM

Tiger tennis falls to Newman -4/21/2014, 10:07 AM

Streak snapped for Royals -4/21/2014, 10:07 AM

Gaughan third at KU Relays -4/21/2014, 8:18 AM

HHS' Ruder makes way back from neck injury -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Work paying off for HHS' Kreutzer -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Tigers take 3 of 4 -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

TMP settles for split -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Shields strikes out 12 as Royals complete sweep -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Indian swimmers seventh in Salina -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS softball splits with Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS baseball swept at Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Final home games for Tigers -4/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Tiger softball No. 8 in first region rankings -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Indian track competes at Valley Center -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Prep rankings, Jan. 6

Published on -1/6/2014, 3:49 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Prep rankings
KBCA
Jan. 6
Boys
Class 6A
1. Blue Valley Northwest
2. Shawnee Mission South
3. Olathe East
4. Washburn Rural
5. Lawrence High
6. Lawrence Free State
7. Wichita East
8. Blue Valley North
9. Topeka High School
10. Blue Valley West

Class 5A
1. HIghland Park
2. Eisenhower
3. Hays High
4. Lansing
5. Leavenworth
6. Wichita Heights
7. Maize South
8. Shawnee Heights
9. Newton
10. Salina Central

Class 4A Division I
1. McPherson
2. Coffeyville
3. Baldwin
4. Basehor-Linwood
5. Ottawa
6. El Dorado
7. K.C. Piper
8. Labette County
9. Spring Hill
10. Paola

Class 4A Division II
1. Andale
2. Scott CIty
3. Holton
4. Concordia
5. Eudora
6. Wichita Trinity
7. Clearwater
8. Columbus
9. Burlington
10. Larned

Class 3A
1. Wichita Collegiate
2. Hesston
3. Silver Lake
4. Beloit
5. Eureka
6. Sacred Heart
7. Sabetha
8. Council Grove
9. Nemaha Valley
10. Southeast of Saline

Class 2A
1. St. John
2. Pittsburg/St. Mary's-Colgan
3. Olpe
4. Oswego
5. Hillsboro
6. Meade
7. Moundridge
8. Berean Academy
9. Central Plains
10. Troy

Class 1A Division I
1. Marais Des Cygnes Valley
2. Valley Heights
3. Centralia
4. Fairfield
5. Hoxie
6. La Crosse
7. Victoria
8. Stockton
9. Udall
10. Hanover

Class 1A Division II
1. Wallace County
2. St. John's-Tipton
3. Fowler
4. South Barber
5. Baileyville-B&B
6. Ashland
7. Sylvan-Lucas
8. Attica
9. Axtell
10. Otis-Bison

Girls
Class 6A
1. Wichita South
2. Maize
3. Washburn Rural
4. Shawnee Missions NW
5. Olathe South
6. Blue Valley North
7. Topeka High
8. Manhattan
9. Blue Valley
10. Shawnee Mission South

Class 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
3. Salina Central
4. Leavenworth
5. Topeka-Seaman
6. Blue Valley Southwest
7. Andover
8. Bishop Carroll
9. Wichita Heights
10. Valley Center

Class 4A Division I
1. Wamego
2. Fort Scott
3. Paola
4. Independence
5. Bishop Miege
6. Topeka-Hayden
7. Ottawa
8. McPherson
9. Andover Central
10. Buhler

Class 4A Division II
1. Santa Fe Trail
2. Hugoton
3. Burlington
4. Pratt
5. Frontenac
6. Goodland
7. Holton
8. Concordia
9. Clearwater
10. Columbus

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Riley County
3. Cimarron
4. Holcomb
5. Marysville
6. Douglass
7. Council Grove
8. Cherryvale
9. Erie
10. Caney Valley

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. Jefferson County North
3. Sterling
4. Remington
5. Olpe
6. Washington County
7. Moundridge
8. Central Plains
9. Ellinwood
10. Meade

Class 1A Division I
1. Hoxie
2. Valley Heights
3. Spearville
4. Osborne
5. St. Paul
6. Centre
7. Linn
8. Marais Des Cygnes
9. Waverly
10. Thunder Ridge

Class 1A Division II
1. Norwich
2. Baileyville-B&B
3. Dighton
4. Triplains-Brewster
5. Wilson
6. Ingalls
7. Fowler
8. Golden Plains
9. Weskan
10. Moscow
digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos