www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Parker tosses second no-hitter in HHS sweep -4/22/2014, 8:00 PM

Grizzlies top Thunder in OKC -4/22/2014, 9:49 AM

Royals fall in Cleveland -4/22/2014, 9:49 AM

Hays High soccer wins at Garden City -4/22/2014, 9:48 AM

Tiger women 8th, men 9th at MIAA -4/22/2014, 9:48 AM

Tiger tennis falls to Newman -4/21/2014, 10:07 AM

Streak snapped for Royals -4/21/2014, 10:07 AM

Gaughan third at KU Relays -4/21/2014, 8:18 AM

HHS' Ruder makes way back from neck injury -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Work paying off for HHS' Kreutzer -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Tigers take 3 of 4 -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

TMP settles for split -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Shields strikes out 12 as Royals complete sweep -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Indian swimmers seventh in Salina -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS softball splits with Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS baseball swept at Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Final home games for Tigers -4/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Tiger softball No. 8 in first region rankings -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Indian track competes at Valley Center -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Hayes is KSU's next big 'Cat -4/17/2014, 10:44 AM

New group for Plainville track -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Otis track team deals with injuries, illness -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Jets land former Titan Chris Johnson -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

HDN Area Track & Field honor roll, April 17 -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Freeman winds up with N.Y. Giants -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Tigers win on grand slam -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Weber gets extension at K-State -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

HHS' Weigel becomes a Cowboy -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Scores, Dec. 6

Published on -12/7/2013, 6:04 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Saturday

College basketball

Men

Colorado 75, No. 6 Kansas 72

Missouri Western 82, Fort Hays 79 (OT)

Women

Fort Hays 67, Mo. Western 53

Prep basketball

Boys

DeSoto 60, TMP 49

Girls

TMP 47, Hays High 40

Friday

Prep basketball

Boys

Abilene 60, Smoky Valley 33

Andover Central 81, Wichita Campus 47

Atchison 71, Perry-Lecompton 55

Augusta 78, Mulvane 49

Baldwin 42, Jefferson North 33

Basehor-Linwood 77, KC Bishop Ward 29

Belle Plaine 63, Bluestem 53

Beloit 63, Concordia 48

Bennington 44, Lincoln 15

Berean Academy 55, Sterling 41

Blue Valley Southwest 65, SM North 62

Burlington 76, Osawatomie 65

Burrton 68, Chase 37

Central Burden 68, Elk Valley 61

Central Plains 79, Hoisington 33

Chase County 57, Peabody-Burns 44

Cheney 67, Chaparral 49

Cimarron 63, Ulysses 43

Clearwater 64, Kingman 55

Coffeyville 58, Chanute 49

Council Grove 68, Osage City 61

Derby Invasion 60, St. John's Military 30

Dighton 50, Trego 25

Dodge City 60, Goddard 45

Ellinwood 54, Russell 41

Fairfield 45, Hutchinson Central Christian 42

Fowler 54, Turpin, Okla. 41

Galena 78, St. Paul 48

Goddard-Eisenhower 67, Salina South 65

Goodland 54, Norton 49

Halstead 58, Remington 34

Holcomb 55, Liberal 43

Holton 55, Wamego 46

Horton 38, Hiawatha 37

Hugoton 51, Syracuse 36

Hutchinson Trinity 58, Ell-Saline 32

Independence 77, Parsons 60

Inman 55, Goessel 45

Iola 43, Girard 37

Jackson Heights 74, Wetmore 57

Jefferson West 53, KC Christian 21

Johnson-Stanton County 55, Greeley County 19

Lakin 60, Southwestern Hts. 55

Lansing 72, Tonganoxie 56

Lewiston, Neb. 44, Axtell 40

Logan 46, Triplains-Brewster 37

Louisburg 71, Pittsburg 56

Macksville 83, Ness City 57

Maize 56, Emporia 43

Maize South 56, Andover 54

Manhattan 80, Derby 63

Maur Hill - Mount Academy 48, Riverside 46

McPherson 61, Salina Central 59

Meade 67, Elkhart 55

Mill Valley 79, KC Piper 77

Moundridge 70, Little River 59

Nemaha Valley 62, Hanover 45

Northern Valley 71, Palco 24

Olathe East 58, BV North 57

Olathe North 71, BV West 66

Olpe 51, Sedgwick 44

Oswego 81, Southeast 53

Otis-Bison 61, Wilson 32

Pawnee City, Neb. 48, Frankfort 26

Phillipsburg 61, Ellis 58

Pittsburg Colgan 52, Frontenac 45

Plainville 70, Osborne 49

Rawlins County 55, Quinter 45

Riverton 75, Cherryvale 44

Rock Creek 69, Clay Center 42

Royal Valley 57, Herington 21

Salina Sacred Heart 68, Solomon 32

Shawnee Heights 67, KC Turner 44

SM Northwest 58, SM West 44

South Central 64, Bucklin 25

South Gray 63, Satanta 58

Southeast Saline 71, Marion 53

St. John 93, Pratt Skyline 35

Stockton 45, Hill City 39

Sylvan-Lucas 57, Wakefield 45

Thunder Ridge 57, Alma, Neb. 40

Topeka West 66, Topeka Hayden 54

Uniontown 53, Marmaton Valley 13

Valley Falls 72, Atchison County 28

Valley Heights 60, Centralia 40

Victoria 53, Smith Center 40

Wallace County 69, Hoxie 54

West Elk 54, Cedar Vale/Dexter 15

Wichita East 55, Kapaun Mount Carmel 50

Wichita Independent 70, Douglass 61

Wichita Southeast 66, Wichita South 32

Winfield 53, Arkansas City 39

Burlingame Tournament

Burlingame 67, Cair Paravel 46

Cornerstone Alt. Charter 56, Waverly 54

Hays City Shootout

Consolation Semifinal

DeSoto 68, Riley County 39

Hays-TMP-Marian 72, Colby 51

Semifinal

Garden City 56, Great Bend 36

Hays 60, Newton 35

Lebo Tournament

Lebo 46, Hartford 42

Wichita Defenders 80, Madison 48

NEK Shootout

Troy 47, Doniphan West 34

Washington County Tournament

Clifton-Clyde 43, BV Randolph 37

Washington County 62, Pike Valley 37

Willard Tournament

Har-Ber, Ark. 41, Fort Scott 37

Girls

Abilene 48, Smoky Valley 40

Andover 47, Maize South 46

Andover Central 67, Wichita Campus 26

Atchison County 48, Valley Falls 43

Axtell 55, Lewiston, Neb. 10

Barstow, Mo. 42, KC Schlagle 34

Basehor-Linwood 57, KC Bishop Ward 28

Belle Plaine 59, Bluestem 46

Bennington 44, Lincoln 37

Blue Valley Southwest 52, BV Northwest 48

Blue Valley Stilwell 52, Gardner-Edgerton 36

Bucklin 47, South Central 43

Burlington 95, Osawatomie 19

Burrton 46, Chase 42

Central Burden 119, Elk Valley 63

Central Heights 50, Prairie View 33

Central Plains 60, Hoisington 30

Chase County 62, Peabody-Burns 10

Cheney 52, Chaparral 26

Cherryvale 58, Riverton 14

Cimarron 80, Ulysses 50

Clearwater 38, Kingman 34

Clifton-Clyde 51, BV Randolph 34

Concordia 63, Beloit 61

Conway Springs 41, Medicine Lodge 27

Council Grove 68, Osage City 28

Cunningham 42, Minneola 22

Derby 53, Manhattan 47

Dodge City 47, Goddard 34

Doniphan West 39, Troy 32

Douglass 41, Wichita Independent 36

Ellis 57, Phillipsburg 47

Ellsworth 51, Lyons 42, OT

Elyria Christian 52, Canton-Galva 47

Emporia 47, Lawrence 45

Frontenac 44, Pittsburg Colgan 21

Goddard-Eisenhower 35, Salina South 21

Golden Plains 53, Western Plains 26

Goodland 42, Norton 25

Goodwell, Okla. 39, Rolla 32

Hill City 60, Stockton 50

Holcomb 71, Liberal 47

Horton 47, Hiawatha 43

Hugoton 76, Syracuse 31

Hutchinson Trinity 39, Ell-Saline 24

Independence 63, Parsons 59

Ingalls 44, Moscow 43

Inman 51, Goessel 41

Jefferson North 57, Baldwin 43

Jefferson West 36, KC Christian 24

Johnson-Stanton County 32, Greeley County 14

Kapaun Mount Carmel 67, Wichita East 17

KC Piper 46, Mill Valley 39

Lansing 28, Tonganoxie 27

Lebo 33, Hartford 15

Linn 46, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 19

Louisburg 55, Pittsburg 21

Marais des Cygnes Valley 45, Lyndon 35

Marmaton Valley 34, Uniontown 21

Maur Hill - Mount Academy 41, Riverside 34

Meade 58, Elkhart 34

Mission Valley 51, West Franklin 50

Moundridge 48, Little River 31

Mulvane 44, Augusta 27

Nemaha Valley 54, Hanover 21

Neodesha 45, Fredonia 34

Ness City 54, Macksville 30

Northern Heights 57, Wabaunsee 50

Northern Valley 51, Palco 34

Oberlin-Decatur 50, St. Francis 30

Osborne 62, Plainville 40

Ottawa 42, St. James Academy 37

Pawnee City, Neb. 37, Frankfort 24

Perry-Lecompton 51, Atchison 41

Pleasant Ridge 48, Wellsville 36

Rawlins County 66, Quinter 41

Remington 63, Halstead 35

Royal Valley 47, Herington 34

Russell 61, Ellinwood 58, OT

Salina Central 61, McPherson 43

Salina Sacred Heart 45, Solomon 30

Santa Fe Trail 62, Anderson County 21

Satanta 53, South Gray 47

SM Northwest 55, SM West 34

Smith Center 42, Victoria 39

South Barber 59, Caldwell 49

South Haven 49, Udall 36

Southeast 67, Oswego 48

Southeast Saline 42, Marion 28

Spearville 44, Ashland 30

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Wakefield 31

Thunder Ridge 50, Alma, Neb. 23

Topeka 61, Lawrence Free State 46

Topeka Hayden 72, Topeka West 33

Topeka Seaman 58, Olathe North 25

Triplains-Brewster 48, Logan 30

Valley Heights 58, Centralia 41

Wamego 45, Holton 35

Weskan 54, Healy 25

Wetmore 45, Jackson Heights 36

Wheatland-Grinnell 57, Cheylin 39

Wichita Bishop Carroll 46, Wichita Heights 37

Wichita Northwest 53, Wichita North 33

Wichita South 70, Wichita Southeast 12

Wilson 52, Otis-Bison 34

Winfield 62, Arkansas City 31

Burlingame Tournament

Waverly 54, Cornerstone Alt. Charter 42

Hays City Shootout

Consolation Semifinal

Colby 45, Hays-TMP-Marian 42

DeSoto 56, Hays 29

Semifinal

Great Bend 52, Garden City 46

Riley County 60, Newton 30

Lebo Tournament

Wichita Defenders 47, Madison 39

Washington County Tournament

Washington County 52, Pike Valley 23

Willard Tournament

Har-Ber, Ark. 67, Fort Scott 59

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News