www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tigers travel to face Lopers -10/31/2014, 11:10 AM

Tiger women's soccer rallies for win at UNK -10/31/2014, 10:05 AM

Closing stretch will be crowded at the top for Big 12 -10/31/2014, 11:07 AM

Hays High heads for Wamego -10/31/2014, 11:08 AM

Norton runs by TMP, now 9-0 -10/31/2014, 11:09 AM

Area prep football roundup, Oct. 30 -10/31/2014, 10:05 AM

Area high school football scores, Oct. 30 -10/30/2014, 9:26 PM

MVP Bumgarner steps up -10/30/2014, 10:43 AM

District up in the air for HHS -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Area prep football district standings, scenarios -10/30/2014, 2:28 PM

A look at the area's state volleyball qualifiers in 1A Division I & II -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Dream season ends for K.C. -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

TMP turns it around, headed to state -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

Tiger volleyball falls to UNK -10/29/2014, 3:28 PM

Monarchs rally for regional win -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

One win away for K.C. -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Kansas State No. 9 in first football playoff rankings -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Hays High soccer sees season end -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Tigers look to finish strong -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

1989 WSU baseball champs reunite -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

KC's Yost still confident -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Romo hurt as Redskins upend Cowboys in OT -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Big second half leads to HHS win -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

CFB notes: TCU and WVU ready to take center stage -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals down, not out -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Earnhardt wins at Martinsville -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Romo showing smarts, backbone as Redskins visit -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Chiefs defense hammers Rams -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Tiger men draw, women win Sunday -10/27/2014, 10:48 AM

Hays High rallies for district win -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Tigers fall to No. 10 Bearcats -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

XC roundup -- Hays High boys, girls qualify -10/26/2014, 10:57 AM

Friday's area prep football roundup -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

K-State shuts out Texas -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Volleyball roundup -- TMP headed to state -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

HHS, TMP begin regional play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Phillipsburg remains unbeaten in district play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Hays High volleyball sees season end -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Russell nabs second win, beats Monarchs -10/26/2014, 1:00 AM

Area prep FB scores, Oct. 24 -10/24/2014, 10:45 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Area regional softball schedules

Published on -5/11/2013, 1:08 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Softball

Prep regionals

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

(at Goddard)

Tuesday's games

First round

No. 1 Goddard-Eisenwhoer (17-3) received a bye.

No. 4 Maize South (13-5) vs. No. 6 Hays High (12-8), 4 p.m.

Championship

Goddard-Eisenhower vs. Maize South/Hays High winner, 5:30 pm. (winner advances to 5A state tournament in Wichita).

Class 4A

(at Ulysses - records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 8 Ulysses (4-16) at No. 1 Colby (16-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Larned (9-7) at No. 4 Goodland (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Kingman/Norwich (4-14) at No. 2 Pratt (14-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Hugoton/Moscow (10-10) at No. 3 Hoisington/Central Plains (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesdays semifinals (at Ulysses)

Colby/Ulysses winner vs. Goodland/Larned winner, 3:30 p.m.

Pratt/Kingman winner vs. Hoisington/Hugoton winner, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to 4A state in Salina).

Class 3A

(at Russell, records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Sacred Heart (14-2) receives a bye.

No. 5 Plainville/Natoma (8-8) at No. 4 Russell (10-8), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Republic County/Pike Valley (0-16) at No. 2 Ellsworth (11-3).

No. 6 Minneapolis (4-14) at No. 3 Beloit (10-6), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday's semifinals (at Russell)

Sacred Heart vs. Russell/Plainville winner, 3 p.m.

Ellsworth/Republic County winner vs. Beloit/Minneapolis winner, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday's championship (at Russell)

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 3A state in Manhattan).

Class 2-1A

(at Ellis - records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Ell-Saline (13-2) receives a bye.

No. 5 Ellis (2-12) at No. 4 Lincoln (5-9), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Bennington (8-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Sylvan-lucas (5-7) receives a bye.

Tuesday's semifinals (at Ellis)

Ell-Saline vs. Lincoln/Ellis winner, 3 p.m.

Bennington vs. Sylvan-Lucas, 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday's championship (at Ellis)

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to 2-1A state in Emporia).

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News