www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Hays High thrashes Great Bend -9/13/2014, 1:03 PM

Area prep scores, Sept. 12 -9/12/2014, 10:24 PM

Ellis holds on for first win, beats TMP -9/12/2014, 7:54 PM

TMP volleyball 0-3 in Larned -9/12/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer beats HHS -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS volleyball earns sweep at Dodge now 8-0 -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Tigers look to bounce back on road -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS advances to semis, will face TMP -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS, Great Bend meet in rivalry game -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

TMP, Ellis look to bounce back -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

Tigers back to work for Week 2 -9/10/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer wins opener at Maize South -9/10/2014, 10:22 AM

TMP girls' golf second in Goodland -9/10/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals fall, now tied -9/10/2014, 10:19 AM

KU coach Weis: 'The players should just shut up' -9/10/2014, 10:18 AM

Not really a week off for KSU -9/10/2014, 10:17 AM

HHS 3-0, TMP 1-2 at Goodland -9/10/2014, 10:17 AM

HHS tennis third in Great Bend -9/10/2014, 10:16 AM

Brungardt leads Indians to second-place finish -9/10/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs' Reid accepts responsibility for struggles -9/9/2014, 10:23 AM

Royals collpase in Detroit -9/9/2014, 10:22 AM

Running back Rice's future in NFL uncertain -9/9/2014, 10:22 AM

KSU creative with schedule -9/9/2014, 10:22 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Sub-states involving area schools

Published on -3/2/2014, 10:18 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Prep tournaments

Sub-state brackets

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

Boys

Sub-state 1

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Wichita West (3-17) at No. 1 Hays High (20-0), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Great Bend (7-13) at No. 4 Wichita-Bishop Carroll (7-13), 6 p.m.

Friday's championship

Hays High/Wichita West winner vs. Bishop Carroll/Great Bend winner, time & location TBA. (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Girls

Sub-state 1

Thursday's first round

No. 8 Hays High (0-20) at No. 1 Great Bend (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Maize South (6-14) at No. 4 Liberal (7-13), 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Great Bend/Hays High winner vs. Liberal/Maize South winner, location TBA, 7 p.m. (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Class 4A Division II

at Goodland

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Friday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Scott City (17-3) vs. No. 4 Colby (2-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Hugoton (10-9) vs. No. 3 Goodland (8-12), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Satudray's championship

Scott City/Colby winner vs. Hugoton/Goodland winner, 7:30 p.m (CT) (winner advances to Class 4A Division II state in Park City.

Girls

Thursday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Hugoton (16-3) vs. No. 4 Scott City (3-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Goodland (12-8) vs. No. 3 Colby (9-10), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Saturday's championship

Hugoton/Scott City winner vs. Goodland/Colby winner, 6 p.m. (CT) (winner advances to 4A Division II state in Park City.

Class 3A

at Hoisington

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 8 Ellsworth (7-13) at No. 1 Beloit (19-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lyons (9-11) at No. 4 Phillipsburg (10-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Hoisington (7-13) at No. 2 Minneapolis (14-6), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Norton (8-12) at No. 3 TMP-Marian (10-9), 7 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Beloit/Ellsworth winner vs. Phillipsburg/Lyons winner, TBA.

Minneapolis/Hoisington winner vs. TMP/Norton winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 8 TMP-Marian (7-12) at No. 1 Phillipsburg (15-5), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lyons (12-8) at No. 4 Beloit (12-8), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Norton (8-12) at No. 2 Minneapolis (13-7), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hoisington (11-9) at No. 3 Ellsworth (13-7), 7 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Phillipsburg/TMP winner vs. Beloit/Lyons winner, TBA.

Minneapolis/Norton winner vs. Ellsworth/Hoisington winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Class 2A

at Oberlin

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round

No. 8 Trego (0-19) at No. 1 Plainville (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Ellis (8-12) at No. 4 Atwood (8-10), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Oberlin (7-12) at No. 2 Oakley (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Smith Center (8-12) at No. 3 Hill City (12-8), 6 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Plainville/Trego winner vs. Atwood/Ellis winner, TBA.

Oakley/Oberlin winner vs. Hill City/Smith Center winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Monday's first round

No. 8 Plainville (6-14) at No. 1 Ellis (16-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Hill City (8-12) at No. 4 Trego (10-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Atwood (7-12) at No. 2 Smith Center (13-7), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Oberlin (7-12) at No. 3 Oakley (11-9).

Thursday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Ellis/Plainville winner vs. Trego/Hill City winner, TBA.

Smith Center/Atwood winner vs. Oakley/Oberlin winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 2A

at Syracuse

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round

No. 8 Wichita County (6-14) at No. 1 South Gray (17-3), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Stanton County (7-12) at No. 4 Syracuse (9-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Sublette (6-13) at No. 2 Meade (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Ness City (7-13) at No. 3 Elkhart (12-8), 6 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Syracuse)

South Gray/Wichita County winner vs. Syracuse/Stanton County winner, TBA.

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Elkhart/Ness City winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Monday's first round

No. 8 Sublette (3-15) at No. 1 Meade (15-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday

No. 5. Elkhart (7-12) at No. 4 Wichita County (9-10), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Stanton County (6-13) at No. 2 Ness City (13-7), 6 p.m.

No. 6 South Gray (7-13) at No. 3 Syracuse (9-10), 7 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Wichita County/Elkhart winner, TBA.

Ness City/Stanton County winner vs. Syracuse/South Gray winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 1A Division I

at Burrton

(Records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Fairfield (16-4) receives a bye.

No. 5 Burrton (8-11) at No. 4 Victoria (10-10), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Macksville (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 6 Pretty Prairie (7-13) at No. 3 La Crosse (12-7), 6 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Fairfield vs. Victoria/Burrton winner, TBA.

Macksville vs. La Crosse/Pretty Prairie winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1 Victoria (11-9) receives a bye

No. 5 Burrton (6-13) at No. 4 La Crosse (6-13), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Pretty Prairie receives a bye.

No. 6. Macksville (3-16) at No. 3 Fairfield (9-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Victoria vs. La Crosse/Burrton winner, TBA.

Pretty Prairie vs. Fairfeild/Macksville winner, TBA.

Saturday's finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Lincoln

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 1 Rock Hills (12-6) receives a bye.

No. 5 Clifton-Clyde (6-13) at No. 4 Pike Valley (7-12), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Osborne (13-7) receives a bye.

No. 6 Lincoln (4-15) at No. 3 Lakeside (8-10), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Rock Hills vs. Pike Valley/Clifton-Clyde winner, TBA.

Osborne vs. Lakeside/Lincoln winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1 Osborne (16-3) receives a bye.

No. 5 Clifton-Clyde (3-16) at No. 4 Lakeside (3-15), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Pike Valley (12-8) receives a bye.

No. Rock Hills (2-15) at No. 3 Lincoln (8-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Osborne vs. Lakeside/Clifton-Clyde winner, TBA.

Pike Valley vs. Lincoln/Rock Hills winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Quinter

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 1 Hoxie (19-1) receives a bye

No. 5. St. Francis (9-11) at No. 4 Quinter, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Stockton (16-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Kensington (12-7) receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinal (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. Quinter/St. Francis winner, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton vs. Thunder Ridge, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1 Hoxie (20-0) receives a bye.

No. 4 St. Francis (4-17) at No. 5 Quinter (0-19), 6 p.m. (Monday)

No. 2 Thunder Ridge (18-1) receives a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (5-15) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. St. Francis/Quinter winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thunder Ridge vs. Stockton, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Class 1A Division II

at Grainfield

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round (at Grainfield)

No. 1 Triplains-Brewster (11-8) receives a bye.

No. 5 Logan (8-12) vs. No. 4 Cheylin (10-10), 6 p.m.

No. 2. Northern Valley (10-9) receives a bye.

No. 6 Wheatland-Grinnell (6-13) vs No. 3 Golden Plains (10-10), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals (at Grainfield)

Triplains-Brewster vs. Cheylin/Logan winner, time TBA.

Northern Valley vs. Golden Plains/Wheatland-Grinnell winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round (at Grainfield).

No. 1 Golden Plains receives a bye.

No. 4 Wheatland-Grinnell (12-7) vs. No. 5 Logan (10-10).

No. 2 Triplains-Brewster (15-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Cheylin (13-6) vs. No. 6 Northern Valley (9-10).

Friday's semifinals

Golden Plains vs. Wheatland-Grinnell/Logan winner, time TBA.

Triplains-Brewster vs. Cheylin/N. Valley winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Great Bend

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round (at Barton CC)

No. 1 Central Christian (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 4 Chase (2-17) vs. No. 5. Elyria Christian (0-19), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Otis-Bison (11-8) receives a bye.

No. 3 Wilson receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinals

Central Christian vs. Chase/Elyria Christian winner, time TBA.

Otis-Bison vs. Wilson, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round (at Barton CC)

No. 1 Wilson (14-5) receives a bye.

No. 4 Chase (5-14) vs. No. 5 Central Christian (2-17).

No. 2 Elyria Christian (10-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Otis-Bison (7-12) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals

Wilson vs. Chase/Central Christian winner, time TBA.

Elyria Christian vs. Otis-Bison, time TBA.

Saturday's championship.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Sylvan Grove

(records at time of seeding).

Boys

Monday's first round (at Sylvan)

No. 1 St. John's-Tiptoin (17-1) receives a bye.

No. 4 Glassco (8-12) vs. No. 5 Tescott (3-15), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Sylvan-Lucas (13-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Natoma (10-9) vs. No. 6 Palco (2-13), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals

St. John's-Tipton vs. Glasco/Tescott winner, 6 p.m.

Sylvan-Lucas v.s Natoma/Palco winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1. Sylvan-Lucas (12-6) receives a bye.

No. 4 Glasco (8-12) vs. No. 5 Natoma (7-12), 6 p.m.

No. 2 St. John's-Tipton (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 3 Palco (8-9) vs. No. 6 Tescott (4-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Glasco/Natoma winner, 7:30 p.m.

St. John's-Tipton vs. Palco/Tescott winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Division II

at Tribune

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 1 Wallace County (18-2) receives a bye.

No. 4 Western Plains (10-10) vs. No. 5 Greeley County (4-15), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Weskan (15-5) receives a bye.

No. 3 Dighton (11-8) vs. No. 6 Healy (0-18), 6 p.m. (Tuesday).

Thursday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Western Plains/Greeley County winner, time TBA.

Weskan vs. Dighton/Healy winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1 Wallace County (15-5) receives a bye.

No. 4 Western Plains (5-14) vs. No. 5 Greeley County, 6 p.m. (Monday).

No. 2 Dighton (14-5) receives a bye.

No. 3 Weskan (8-12) vs. No. 6 Healy, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Western Plains/Greeley County winner, time TBA.

Dighton vs. Weskan/Healy winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos