www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tigers fall, need win to host first round -2/27/2015, 10:20 AM

Tiger women, MIAA champs, hang on -2/27/2015, 10:29 AM

Monarchs survive on senior night -2/27/2015, 12:17 PM

With KU back in control, Jayhawks prepare for 'high drama' -2/27/2015, 10:19 AM

Nino Williams takes long road to success at Kansas State -2/27/2015, 10:18 AM

Sub-state basketball pairings -2/26/2015, 10:37 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Younger part of youth movement for Railers -2/26/2015, 10:48 AM

Big 12 reprimands K-State after court-storming -2/26/2015, 10:53 AM

Hays High's top four headed to Salina -2/26/2015, 10:36 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- HDN area state qualifiers -2/26/2015, 10:48 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Porsch seeks a repeat in state finale -2/26/2015, 10:49 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Freshman Hutchinson leads young group of Redmen -2/26/2015, 10:49 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Norton steps up again to have shot at 3-2-1A state crown -2/26/2015, 10:50 AM

Shockers fight past Indiana State, set up big Saturday -2/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Rhoades back at state -- this time in 4A -2/26/2015, 10:36 AM

TMP survives Plainville -2/25/2015, 11:26 AM

K-State issues apology -2/25/2015, 10:22 AM

HHS swept at Dodge -2/25/2015, 10:22 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -2/25/2015, 10:21 AM

Royals still hoping for Starling to break out -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Penske revels in Logano's victory at Daytona 500 -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Wildcat's win throws a roadblock at Jayhawks -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Feb. 23 -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Wildcats get it done -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

No-name Hahn wins Northern Trust Open -2/23/2015, 10:24 AM

FHSU softball splits on Sunday in Minnesota -2/23/2015, 10:15 AM

Logano wins first Daytona 500 -2/23/2015, 10:15 AM

Lutz: VanVleet has another day to remember -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

VanVleet takes Wichita State's assists title in win -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

'Cats seek confidence before game with KU -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

Perry Ellis, No. 8 Kansas rebound from loss, beat TCU -2/22/2015, 12:47 PM

Baylor drills K-State -2/22/2015, 12:48 PM

Monarch girls run away from Stockton -2/22/2015, 12:38 PM

TMP wins physical game at Stockton -2/22/2015, 12:39 PM

Mathews all-state for HHS -2/22/2015, 12:48 PM

HHS wins at Garden, jumps back into WAC race -2/22/2015, 12:41 PM

Wrestling roundup -- Hays High sends four to 4A state -2/22/2015, 8:19 PM

Victoria puts together complete game in win at Ness City -2/22/2015, 12:40 PM

HHS girls fall down early, lose at Garden -2/22/2015, 12:39 PM

Earnhardt Jr. makes Duel history, Patrick qualifies -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

HHS sends relays to state -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

Tiger baseball takes two from UCM -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

Gene Stephenson says he's filed his own appeal -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

TCU takes out K-State -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

Bohuslavsky keys win for Tiger women -2/19/2015, 10:59 AM

Tiger men rally for MIAA win -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

Tiger women No. 1 in Central Region -2/18/2015, 5:04 PM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -2/18/2015, 11:22 AM

Barton's Hensley named Player of the Week -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

TMP boys win, girls fall in Great Bend -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

K-State hopes to build some momentum at TCU -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

Two in a row for HHS girls -2/18/2015, 10:47 AM

Hot early, HHS boys get win at Abilene -2/18/2015, 10:47 AM

All is possible at Daytona -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

WVU tops Jayhawks in wild finish -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Chiefs can find impact receiver in NFL draft -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Chargers set sights on LA, push San Diego officials for action on stadium -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Defense a constant for Shockers -2/17/2015, 10:26 AM

FHSU, UCM series moved to Hays -2/16/2015, 10:55 AM

KU prepares for full-court press -2/16/2015, 10:17 AM

Foster lifts Kansas State past Oklahoma on Saturday -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Three Tigers crowned MIAA champs -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Bowyer, after crash, slams qualifying format -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Phillipsburg girls knock off TMP at the buzzer -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Hays High girls snap losing skid -2/15/2015, 2:21 PM

Hays High stunned by Liberal at the buzzer -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tiger women's streak halted at Pitt State -2/15/2015, 10:26 AM

Tiger softball 1-3 to start season -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tiger men fall at Pitt -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tigers drop to 0-2 with losses to Mines, Regis -2/15/2015, 1:10 AM

KU coach kicks off tour in Hays -2/13/2015, 11:10 AM

K-State guard Johnson laughs off hecklers at W. Virginia -2/13/2015, 10:13 AM

The Tigers' do-it-all Shaw -2/13/2015, 11:10 AM

Samac staying on court, providing big games for Tigers -2/13/2015, 11:09 AM

Wichita State baseball players see winning as antidote to distractions -2/13/2015, 10:12 AM

Royals, Herrera agree -2/13/2015, 10:12 AM

Royals purchase contract of Derek Gordon -2/13/2015, 10:12 AM

KU's Ellis near 1,000 points -2/13/2015, 10:12 AM

Hoxies' record just a matter of time? -2/12/2015, 3:26 PM

New coach, new season for FHSU softball -2/12/2015, 11:25 AM

Tigers look for better pitching in 2015 -2/12/2015, 10:14 AM

Shox roll to win -2/12/2015, 10:04 AM

Kansas State rally again falls short at W. Virginia -2/12/2015, 10:04 AM

FHSU wrestling rolls to dual win -2/12/2015, 10:04 AM

2015 Eight-Man All-Star rosters -2/11/2015, 11:54 AM

Indiana State backcourt thrives with new characters -2/11/2015, 10:24 AM

Scott City rolls over TMP -2/11/2015, 10:24 AM

Jayhawks cruise past Texas Tech -2/11/2015, 10:24 AM

Kansas State braces for Mountaineers' full-court press -2/11/2015, 10:24 AM

Salina Central outlasts Hays High -2/11/2015, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Lehman earns seventh MIAA honor -2/9/2015, 1:56 PM

FHSU's Samac earns MIAA men's honor -2/9/2015, 1:56 PM

KBCA rankings, Feb. 9 -2/9/2015, 1:47 PM

Big day for Plainville grad Dani Winters -2/9/2015, 11:24 AM

Cowboys' Forte plays through flu -2/9/2015, 10:17 AM

At KU, Smith played on scout team -2/9/2015, 10:16 AM

North Carolina coaching icon Dean Smith dies at 83 -2/8/2015, 5:19 PM

Wichita State easily beats weakened Missouri State -2/8/2015, 4:52 PM

FHSU men hold off Hornets -2/8/2015, 8:58 PM

TMP's Rhoades third in Phillipsburg -2/8/2015, 8:58 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Updated area sub-state brackets

Published on -3/4/2014, 10:23 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Prep tournaments

Sub-state brackets

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

Boys

Sub-state 1

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Wichita West (3-17) at No. 1 Hays High (20-0), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Great Bend (7-13) at No. 4 Wichita-Bishop Carroll (7-13), 6 p.m.

Friday's championship

Hays High/Wichita West winner vs. Bishop Carroll/Great Bend winner, time & location TBA (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Girls

Sub-state 1

Thursday's first round

No. 8 Hays High (0-20) at No. 1 Great Bend (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Maize South (6-14) at No. 4 Liberal (7-13), 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Great Bend/Hays High winner vs. Liberal/Maize South winner, location TBA, 7 p.m. (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Class 4A Division II

at Goodland

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Friday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Scott City (17-3) vs. No. 4 Colby (2-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Hugoton (10-9) vs. No. 3 Goodland (8-12), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Saturday's championship

Scott City/Colby winner vs. Hugoton/Goodland winner, 7:30 p.m (CT) (winner advances to Class 4A Division II state in Park City.

Girls

Thursday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Hugoton (16-3) vs. No. 4 Scott City (3-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Goodland (12-8) vs. No. 3 Colby (9-10), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Saturday's championship

Hugoton/Scott City winner vs. Goodland/Colby winner, 6 p.m. (CT) (winner advances to 4A Division II state in Park City.

Class 3A

at Hoisington

Boys

Monday's results

Beloit 76, Ellsworth 46

Lyons 66, Phillipsburg 59

Minneapolis 75, Hoisington 44

TMP 58, Norton 37

Thursday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Beloit vs. Lyons, 7:30 p.m.

TMP vs. Minneapolis, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 8 TMP-Marian (7-12) at No. 1 Phillipsburg (15-5), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lyons (12-8) at No. 4 Beloit (12-8), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Norton (8-12) at No. 2 Minneapolis (13-7), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hoisington (11-9) at No. 3 Ellsworth (13-7), 7 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Phillipsburg/TMP winner vs. Beloit/Lyons winner, TBA.

Minneapolis/Norton winner vs. Ellsworth/Hoisington winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Class 2A

at Oberlin

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Today's first round

No. 8 Trego (0-19) at No. 1 Plainville (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Ellis (8-12) at No. 4 Atwood (8-10), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Oberlin (7-12) at No. 2 Oakley (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Smith Center (8-12) at No. 3 Hill City (12-8), 6 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Plainville/Trego winner vs. Atwood/Ellis winner, TBA.

Oakley/Oberlin winner vs. Hill City/Smith Center winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Today's first round

Ellis 57, Plainville 24

Hill City 48, Trego 41

Smith Center 58, Atwood 26

Oakley 46, Oberlin 41

Thursday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Ellis vs. Hill City, 6 p.m.

Smith Center vs. Oakley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 2A

at Syracuse

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Today's first round

No. 8 Wichita County (6-14) at No. 1 South Gray (17-3), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Stanton County (7-12) at No. 4 Syracuse (9-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Sublette (6-13) at No. 2 Meade (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Ness City (7-13) at No. 3 Elkhart (12-8), 6 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Syracuse)

South Gray/Wichita County winner vs. Syracuse/Stanton County winner, TBA.

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Elkhart/Ness City winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Monday's results

No. 8 Sublette (3-15) at No. 1 Meade (15-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Wichita County 61, Elkhart 30

Ness City 51, Stanton County 34

Syracuse 32, South Gray 24.

Thursday's semifinals

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Wichita County, 6 p.m.

Ness City vs. Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 1A Division I

at Burrton

(Records at time of seeding)

Monday's results

No. 1 Fairfield (16-4) receives a bye.

Victoria 78, Burrton 58

No. 2 Macksville (12-7) receives a bye.

La Crosse 55, Pretty Prairie 33

Thursday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Fairfield vs. Victoria, 7:30 p.m.

Macksville vs. La Crosse, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1 Victoria (11-9) receives a bye

No. 5 Burrton (6-13) at No. 4 La Crosse (6-13), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Pretty Prairie receives a bye.

No. 6. Macksville (3-16) at No. 3 Fairfield (9-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Victoria vs. La Crosse/Burrton winner, TBA.

Pretty Prairie vs. Fairfeild/Macksville winner, TBA.

Saturday's finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Lincoln

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Rock Hills (12-6) receives a bye.

CLifton-Clyde 55, Pike Valley 31

No. 2 Osborne (13-7) receives a bye.

Lakeside 44, Lincoln 43

Thursday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Rock Hills vs. Clifton-Clyde, 6 p.m.

Osborne vs. Lakeside, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1 Osborne (16-3) receives a bye.

No. 5 Clifton-Clyde (3-16) at No. 4 Lakeside (3-15), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Pike Valley (12-8) receives a bye.

No. Rock Hills (2-15) at No. 3 Lincoln (8-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Osborne vs. Lakeside/Clifton-Clyde winner, TBA.

Pike Valley vs. Lincoln/Rock Hills winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Quinter

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Hoxie (19-1) receives a bye

Quinter 57, St. Francis 55

No. 2 Stockton (16-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Kensington (12-7) receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinal (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. Quinter, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton vs. Thunder Ridge, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1 Hoxie (20-0) receives a bye.

No. 4 St. Francis (4-17) at No. 5 Quinter (0-19), 6 p.m. (Monday)

No. 2 Thunder Ridge (18-1) receives a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (5-15) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. St. Francis/Quinter winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thunder Ridge vs. Stockton, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Class 1A Division II

at Grainfield

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results (at Grainfield)

No. 1 Triplains-Brewster (11-8) receives a bye.

Logan 59, Cheylin 57 (OT)

No. 2. Northern Valley (10-9) receives a bye.

Wheatland-Grinnell 72, Golden Plains 59 (2 OT)

Thursday's semifinals (at Grainfield)

Triplains-Brewster vs. Logan, 6 p.m.

Northern Valley vs. Wheatland-Grinnell winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Today's first round (at Grainfield).

No. 1 Golden Plains receives a bye.

No. 4 Wheatland-Grinnell (12-7) vs. No. 5 Logan (10-10).

No. 2 Triplains-Brewster (15-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Cheylin (13-6) vs. No. 6 Northern Valley (9-10).

Friday's semifinals

Golden Plains vs. Wheatland-Grinnell/Logan winner, time TBA.

Triplains-Brewster vs. Cheylin/N. Valley winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Great Bend

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round (at Barton CC)

No. 1 Central Christian (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 4 Chase (2-17) vs. No. 5. Elyria Christian (0-19), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Otis-Bison (11-8) receives a bye.

No. 3 Wilson receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinals

Central Christian vs. Chase/Elyria Christian winner, time TBA.

Otis-Bison vs. Wilson, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

(at Barton CC)

No. 1 Wilson (14-5) receives a bye.

No. 4 Chase (5-14) vs. No. 5 Central Christian (2-17).

No. 2 Elyria Christian (10-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Otis-Bison (7-12) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals

Wilson vs. Chase/Central Christian winner, time TBA.

Elyria Christian vs. Otis-Bison, time TBA.

Saturday's championship.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Sylvan Grove

(records at time of seeding).

Boys

Monday's results (at Sylvan)

No. 1 St. John's-Tiptoin (17-1) receives a bye.

Glasco 62, Tescott 57

No. 2 Sylvan-Lucas (13-4) receives a bye.

Natoma 55, Palco 24

Thursday's semifinals

St. John's-Tipton vs. Glasco, 6 p.m.

Sylvan-Lucas v.s Natoma, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1. Sylvan-Lucas (12-6) receives a bye.

No. 4 Glasco (8-12) vs. No. 5 Natoma (7-12), 6 p.m.

No. 2 St. John's-Tipton (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 3 Palco (8-9) vs. No. 6 Tescott (4-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Glasco/Natoma winner, 7:30 p.m.

St. John's-Tipton vs. Palco/Tescott winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Division II

at Tribune

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Wallace County (18-2) receives a bye.

Greeley County 75, Western Plains 57 (OT)

No. 2 Weskan (15-5) receives a bye.

No. 3 Dighton (11-8) vs. No. 6 Healy (0-18), 6 p.m. (Tuesday).

Thursday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Greeley County winner, 7:30 p.m.

Weskan vs. Dighton/Healy winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1 Wallace County (15-5) receives a bye.

No. 4 Western Plains (5-14) vs. No. 5 Greeley County, 6 p.m. (Monday).

No. 2 Dighton (14-5) receives a bye.

No. 3 Weskan (8-12) vs. No. 6 Healy, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Western Plains/Greeley County winner, time TBA.

Dighton vs. Weskan/Healy winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos