www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tiger volleyball falls to UNK -10/29/2014, 3:28 PM

Monarchs rally for regional win -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

One win away for K.C. -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Kansas State No. 9 in first football playoff rankings -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Hays High soccer sees season end -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Tigers look to finish strong -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

1989 WSU baseball champs reunite -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

KC's Yost still confident -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Romo hurt as Redskins upend Cowboys in OT -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Big second half leads to HHS win -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

CFB notes: TCU and WVU ready to take center stage -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals down, not out -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Earnhardt wins at Martinsville -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Romo showing smarts, backbone as Redskins visit -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Chiefs defense hammers Rams -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Tiger men draw, women win Sunday -10/27/2014, 10:48 AM

Hays High rallies for district win -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Tigers fall to No. 10 Bearcats -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

XC roundup -- Hays High boys, girls qualify -10/26/2014, 10:57 AM

Friday's area prep football roundup -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

K-State shuts out Texas -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Volleyball roundup -- TMP headed to state -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

HHS, TMP begin regional play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Phillipsburg remains unbeaten in district play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Hays High volleyball sees season end -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Russell nabs second win, beats Monarchs -10/26/2014, 1:00 AM

Area prep FB scores, Oct. 24 -10/24/2014, 10:45 PM

Tigers win ninth straight -10/24/2014, 11:03 AM

TMP seeks first win, travels to Russell -10/24/2014, 10:26 AM

HHS, TMP play to scoreless draw -10/24/2014, 10:26 AM

Hays' Fleharty among Tigers' Hall of Fame inductees -10/24/2014, 10:17 AM

Tigers set for No. 10 Bearcats -10/24/2014, 10:17 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Minneapolis Invitational - TMP's Rhoades takes second

Published on -12/16/2013, 10:46 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

MINNEAPOLIS -- Thomas More Prep-Marian freshman Tucker Rhoades finished second at 113 pounds Saturday in the Minneapolis Invitational.

Rhoades dropped a major decision to Ellsworth senior Ty Nienke, 11-2.

Plainville, led by a first-place finish for senior Dylan Wiesner at 170 pounds, finished second in the team standings with 102 points, five back of team champion Gypsum-Southeast of Saline. Ellis finished fifth with 90.5 points.

Ellis was led by a first-place finish for senior Skyler Tebo at 220 pounds. Tebo won the title match by default.

Wiesner won by major decision, 11-0, against Southeast of Saline's Keith Short. Plainville had four second-place individual finishes as well.

Minneapolis Invitational

Team scores

Southeast of Saline 107, Plainville 102, Minneapolis 100.5, Chapman 91.5, Ellis 90.5, Ellsworth 85, Lyons 76.5, Council Grove 75.5, Russell 68, Eureka 60, Trego 25, TMP-Marian 21, Osborne 4.

Individual placings

106 -- 1. Holden Butler, Council Grove; 2. Austin Constable, Minneapolis; 3. Denzale Clarke, Lyons; 4. Wyatt Pryor, Chapman; 5. John Kuhn, Trego.

113 -- 1. Ty Nienke, Ellsworth; 2. Tucker Rhoades, TMP; 3. Dalton Goans, Lyons; 4. Kody Kind, Minneapolis.

120 -- 1. Dalton Hensley, Ellis; 2. Jim Weller, SE of Saline; 3. Brett Lemon, Chapman; 4. Marshall Schottler, Lyons.

126 -- 1. Austin Swarz, Council Grove; 2. Gunner Kerns, Plainville; 3. Cannan Smith, Minneapolis; 4. Cole Sutterfield, Chapman.

132 --  1. T.J. Ragnoni, Minneapolis; 2. Trever Houser, Plainville; 3. Marshall Barkow, Ellsworth; 4. Payton Lott, Chapman.

138 -- 1. Chase Prester, Russell; 2. Adam Gerhing, Plainville; 3. Robert Steck, Chapman; 4. Dalton Steele, Council Grove.

145 -- 1. Mo Rojas, Ellsworth; 2. Chuck SChmidt, Eureka; 3. Jared Pfeifer, Ellis; 4. Brandon Schoenthaler, Trego.

152 -- 1. Kyler Mick, Minneapolis; 2. Landon Younger, Ellis; 3. Zach Martin, Ellsworth; 4. Dakota Cline, Eureka.

160 -- 1. Kreal Smith, SE of Saline; 2. Jacob Griffith, Minneapolis; 3. Stone Hayden, Chapman; 4. Mitchell Vincent, Lyons.

170 -- 1. Dylan Wiesner, Plainville; 2. Keith Short, SE of Saline; 3. Logan Litke, Council Grove; 4. Cole Wolfsbbauer, Eureka.

182 -- 1. Nick Wuthnow, SE of Saline; 2. Dalton Brand, Russell; 3. Brandon Groff, Ellis; 4. Robert Clark, Trego.

195 -- 1. Jason Martinez, SE of Saline; 2. Joey Oste, Russell; 3. Grayson Pryce, Eureka; 4. Jacob Stoneberger, Chapman; 5. Dylan Haas, Ellis.

220 -- 1. Skyler Tebo, Ellis; 2. Jacob Barr, SE of Saline; 3. Zach Gustus, Ellsworth; 4. Jared LeiVan, Osborne.

285 -  1. Jason Zook, Chapman; 2. Jared Plante, Plainvile; 3. Jacob McCurdy, Lyons; 4. Quade McCoy, Eureka.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos