www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 1:26 PM

2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl rosters -7/24/2014, 1:29 PM

Jayhawk League standings, July 24 -7/24/2014, 10:34 AM

Jamaal Charles agrees to contract extension -7/24/2014, 10:38 AM

Ubelaker looks to make impact on Shrine Bowl -7/24/2014, 10:51 AM

Snyder hopes season carries over -7/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Herman, Hecker, Kaup advance at Kansas Am -7/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Larks get non-league win -7/23/2014, 1:29 PM

Golfer cards ace in Ellis -7/23/2014, 9:57 AM

Fisher hopes bigger is better -7/23/2014, 9:47 AM

Royals grab win in Chicago -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Overachievers set tone for KSU football -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Chiefs have had discussions with Charles -7/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Hays Eagles headed back to state -7/23/2014, 10:43 AM

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

K-18 state bracket, July 25 to 29 -7/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Royals' offense silenced again in loss to Chicago -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

Monarchs' season comes to an end -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Larks win sixth straight -7/22/2014, 10:24 AM

No bold predictions from Charlie Weis at Big 12 Media Days -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Eagles rally for Zone win -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

'One true champion' gets a workout in Big 12 -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

K-State clarifies Klein's role -7/22/2014, 10:26 AM

Browns rookie Manziel leads in jerseys sold -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get swept in Boston -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

McIlroy claims Open title -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Monarchs fall to Larned in Zone tourney -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Larks wrap up second place -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -7/20/2014, 9:44 AM

Plainville's Krob tops 11-under field -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Goodland's Ihrig wins Match Play crown -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Monarchs, Russell in Larned Zone -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Alex Smith hopes future is with Kansas City Chiefs -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Butler wants to stay in K.C. -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Larks beat Twins, alone in second place -7/18/2014, 9:31 AM

Alex Gordon's obsession with preparation has made him a star -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Cavs will consider trade -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Shockers' summer networking -7/18/2014, 2:37 PM

FHSU wrestling adds seven to 2014-15 recruiting class -7/18/2014, 10:15 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

All-WKLL basketball teams

Published on -3/18/2014, 10:30 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Prep all-league

WKLL

Boys

Jordan Baird, sr., Northern Valley; Chad Becker, sr., Logan; Ty Carmichael, sr., Cheylin; Hunter Chandler, sr, Northern Valley; Trevor Frasier, sr., Weskan; Nathan Jorgensen, sr., Triplains-Brewster; Regan Kats, soph., Logan; Robert Martin, sr., Weskan; Chad Ryersee, sr., Western Plains; Tristan Schwarz, sr., Golden Plains; Seth Smith, sr., Triplains-Brewster; Grant Spresser, sr., Golden Plains; Matt Stutsman, jr., Northern Valley; Hayden Walker, sr., Weskan; Douglas Wisbey, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell.

Honorable mention

Eddie Beckett, sr., Western Plains; Clint Cole, jr., Northern Valley; Ryeder Gonzalez, jr., Healy; Daniel Hair, soph., Western Plains; Dustin Hamel, soph., Palco; Coleton Rogge, soph., Triplains-Brewster; Shane Ryburn, sr., Golden Plains; Casey Vandike, sr., Cheylin; Josh VanLaeys, fresh., Logan; Drake Wentz, sr., Western Plains.

Girls

Kadee Braun, jr., Logan; Jordan Christensen, sr., Golden Plains; Allie Frisbie, jr., Cheylin; Ruth Hair, sr., Western Plains; Kelsey Hale, sr., Weskan; Brooke Hammond, sr., Northern Valley; Fallyn Handley, sr., Palco; Shayla Hubbard, sr., Cheylin; Kiley Marcotte, sr., Palco; Kami Miller, soph., Golden Plains; Brittany Plummer, sr., Triplains-Brewster; Robyn See, jr., Weskan; Hailee Spresser, sr., Golden Plains.

Honorable mention

Brooke Baird, soph., Northern Valley; Bailey Bixenman, fresh., Wheatland-Grinnell; Michaela Girard, sr., Logan; Mikayla Lobato, sr., Golden Plains; Dara Rouller, jr., Triplains-Brewster.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos