Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha cdbb6a473be0412f8e359b70657f1c70
Enter text seen above:


HHS relay team wins Elite

By The Hays Daily News
WICHITA — The Hays High School boys’ 400-meter relay team made a big statement when it won the event in the Elite Class at Wichita State University’s KT Woodman/Shocker Pre-State Classic, held Thursday and Friday at Cessna Stadium.
The foursome of Jordan Windholz, Clayton Riedel, Alex Delton and Shawn Herrman ran the relay in 43.34 seconds, just ahead of Wichita-Collegiate’s time of 43.55 seconds, in an invite-only field.
Windholz also took third in the Elite Class long jump with a jump of 21 feet, 2 inches, and took second in the triple jump with a jump of 43-10.75. Delton took fourth in the 100-meter dash in 11.21 seconds, and Riedel fifth in the 400-meter run in 51.44 seconds.
The Indians’ 1600-meter relay team finished third in 3:33.62 in the Elite Class, and the 3,200-meter relay team took sixth in 8:42.90.
Also finishing first in an Elite Class event was Phillipsburg’s Grant Wickham, who edged Windholz in the triple jump with a jump of 44-0.75.
Below are all the high school medalists from the weekend:

Prep results
Shocker Pre-State Classic
Individual medalists
(Event winners + area medalists only)
Elite Class
Boys
SHOT — 1. Brack, Great Bend, 56-8.75.
DISC — 1. Rafter, Bishop Carroll, 157-0
JAV — 1. Ast, Andale, 183-5; 3. Moeder, La Crosse, 173-11; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 171-9.
PV — 1. Witman, Goodland, 14-2.75.
HJ — 1. Chippeaux, Goddard, 6-8.
LJ — 1. Schadler, Hesston, 23-0; 3. Windholz, Hays High, 21-2.
TJ — 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 44-0.75; 2. Windholz, Hays High, 43-10.75; 7. Urban, TMP, 40-10.5.
100 — 1. Burnett, Wichita East, 11.08; 4. Delton, Hays High, 11.21; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.36.
200 — 1. Thompson, Wichita Northwest, 22.06; 3. Lenneman, Phillipsburg, 22.87; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 22.89.
400 — 1. Stenzel, DeSoto, 49.36; 5. Riedel, Hays High, 51.44.
800 — 1. Hanna, Winfield, 1:57.07.
1600 — 1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:24.46.
3200 — 1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:13.03; 5. Carson, Ness City, 9:40.71.
110HH — 1. Page, Hutchinson, 14.91.
300IH — 1. Page, Hutchinson, 38.92.
400R — 1. Hays High (Windholz, Riedel, Herrman, Delton), 43.34.
1600R — 1. Shawnee Heights, 3:27.61; 3. Hays High (Herrman, Winter, Dryden, Riedel), 3:33.62.
3200R — 1. Baldwin, 8:13.09; 6. Hays High (Munsch, Herrman, Kandt, Dryden), 8:42.90.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Stein, Baldwin, 44-0.5; 6. Schmeidler, Hays High, 35-5.
DISC — 1. Stein, Baldwin, 133-8.
JAV — 1. Holt, Cheney, 142-5; 7. Schlaefli, Hays High, 120-10.
PV — 1. Wheeler, Kapaun, 10-11.75.
HJ — 1. Gottschaemmer, Wichita Home School, 5-8; 2. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-6.
LJ — 1. Bolden, Wichita Collegiate, 18-2.5; 7. Gottschalk, TMP, 14-10.
TJ — 1. Doll, Great Bend, 36-4.25.
100 — 1. Schettler, Wellington, 13.02.
200 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 26.23.
400 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 57.77.
800 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 2:20.33; 2. Hahn, Ness City, 2;23.51; 3. Rubottom, Ness City, 2:25.27.
1600 — 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 5:22.69; 3. Hahn, Ness City, 5:29.60.
3200 — 1. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 11:51.27.
100HH — 1. Hines, West Elk, 15.38; 5. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.41.
300LH — 1. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.01; 5. Flax, TMP, 50.44.
400R — 1. Andale, 50.54.
1600R — 1. Baldwin, 4:08.54.
3200R — 1. Dodge City, 10:18.22; 5. Hays High (Revles, Smith, George, Gonzales), 10:30.23.

Class 1A-3A
Boys
SHOT — 1. Schmidt, La Crosse, 46-11.5; 3. Kershner, La Crosse, 45-7.75; 4. Moore, TMP, 44-0.5; 7. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 42-6.25.
DISC — 1. Moore, TMP, 137-11; 6. Schmidt, La Crosse, 132-0.
JAV — 1. Proffit, Sterling, 166-5; 2. Fouts, TMP, 164-11.
PV — 1. Schell, Cheney, 11-11.75.
HJ — 1. McClure, Wichita Home School, 6-4; 4. McAlonan, Victoria, 5-8; 6. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 5-8.
LJ — 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-5.25; 5. A. Jay, La Crosse, 19-11.
TJ — 1. Franz, Hillsboro, 42-11.25; 4. Yohe, La Crosse, 39-0.25; M. Jay, La Crosse, 38-8.7; 6T. Sage, Phillipsburg, 38-8.75.
100 — 1. Lenneman, Phillipsburg, 11.31.
200 — 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 22.86; 2. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 23.12.
400 — 1. Thompson, Osage City, 52.28; 4. Herdman, La Crose, 52.74; 7. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 54.02.
800 — 1. True, Olpe, 2:04.96.
1600 — 1. True, Olpe, 4:41.07; 5. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 4:54.60.
3200 — 1. Cuevas, Kiowa County, 10:17.42; 7. Hess, TMP, 10:46.48.
110HH — 1. Hamm, Yates Center, 16.95; 4. M. Jay, La Crosse, 18.62.
300IH — 1. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 42.83; 2. Roth, Victoria, 43.32; 3. Sage, Phillipsburg, 43.41.
400R — 1. Phillipsburg (Lenneman, Wickham, Kohler, Townsdin), 43.95; La Crosse (A. Jay, Yohe, M. Jay, Moeder), 45.57; 5. Victoria (Hobbs, Gagnon, Roth, Kisner), 46.87; 6. TMP (Richmeier, Mayorga, Fouts, Urban), 46.89.
1600R — 1. Phillipsburg (Ellis, St. Sage, Kohler, Townsdin), 3:37.20.
3200R — 1. Wakefield, 8:32.20.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Puetz, Garden Plain, 37-0.5; 4. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 32-8.5.
DISC — 1. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 104-10; 5. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 89-1.
JAV — 1. Heft, Kiowa County, 124-5.
PV — 1. Hinesley, Hartford, 9-0.25.
HJ — 1. Bader, Douglass, 4-11.75; 4. Gottschalk, TMP, 4-9.75.
LJ — 1. Hendryx, Garden Plain, 15-11.75; 7. Newbold, Victoria, 15-0.5.
TJ — 1. Murray, Rolla, 33-7.5; 2. Younie, TMP, 32-9.5.
100 — 1. Bolden, Collegiate, 13.15; 7. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 13.65.
200 — 1. Tice, Garden Plain, 27.18; 3. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 27.60.
400 — 1. Lambert, Sterling, 1;04.73; 2. Werth, TMP, 1:04.76; 7. Regan, Otis-Bison, 1:06.00.
800 — 1. Pfeifer, TMP, 2:33.21.
1600 — 1. Lingg, Wichita Home School, 5:52.20; 3. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:07.54; 7. Walker, TMP, 6:25.49.
3200 — 1. Reichuber, Ellinwood, 12:48.53; 6. Walker, TMP, 13:45.94.
100HH — 1. Bolden, Collegiate, 15.68; 7. Werth, TMP, 17.76.
300LH — 1. Silvey, West Elk, 49.07; 6. Fritts, Ness City, 54.52.
400R — 1. Hesston, 51.25; 4. Phillispburg (Wilkison, Frantz, Wells, Rodriguez), 53.37.
1600R — 1. Kingman, 4:18.19; 7. TMP (Werth, Younie, Pfeifer, Flax), 4:30.16.
3200R — 1. Ellinwood, 10:27.42; 3. Victoria (J. Nowak, A. Nowak, Schippers, Schmidtberger), 11:33.96.

Class 4A-6A
Boys
SHOT — 1. Stauffer, Royal Valley, 48-10.75; 5. Bailey, Hays High, 45-5; 6. Hardwick, Hays High, 45-0.25.
DISC — 1. Lantz, Kapaun, 143-10; 4. Harris, Hays High, 130-10; 6. Werth, Hays High, 128-6.
JAV — 1. Bouzianis, Shawnee Heights, 169-6.
PV — 1. Brinegar, Bethany, 12-5.5; 7. Potter, Hays High, 10-11.75.
HJ — 1. Voss, Hays High, 6-2; 4. Dryden, Hays High, 5-10.
LJ — 1. Henry, Shawnee Heights, 20-11.75.
TJ — 1. Trent, Dodge City, 41-1.5; 3. Voss, Hays High, 39-10.5.
100 — 1. Middleton, Dodge City, 11.24.
200 — 1. Okeowo, Goddard, 22.76.
400 — 1. Rodriguez, Wichita West, 51.98.
800 — 1. Wells, Kapaun, 2:02.08; 2. Simmerman, Goodland, 2:03.15.
1600 — 1. Brinegar, Bethany, 4:33.77.
3200 — 1. Matsui, Wichita South, 9:58.57.
110HH — 1. Giusti, Bishop Carroll, 15.67; 3. Winter, Hays High, 15.73.
300IH — 1. Riechenberger, Wellington, 40.49; 6. Winter, Hays High, 42.73.
400R — 1. Wichita West, 43.62.
1600R — 1. DeSoto, 3:32.16.
3200R — 1. Campus, 8:37.49.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Wheeler, Campus, 34-3.
DISC — 1. Kehl, Baldwin, 116-4.
JAV — 1. McKinnis, Hutchinson, 117-1.
PV — 1. Harmon, Derby, 9-6.25.
HJ — 1. Sweet, Shawnee Heights, 5-3; 4. George, Hays High, 5-0.25; 6. Haley, Hays High, 5-0.25.
LJ — 1. Blevins, Royal Valley, 16-3; 5. Summers, Hays High, 15-3.25.
TJ — 1. Summers, Hays High, 34-1.5.
100 — 1. Knox, Bethany, 12.87.
200 — 1. Engle, Eisenhower, 26.65;
400 — 1. Lies, Andale, 1:00.50.
800 — 1. Ledesma, Wellington, 2:29.52; 3. Revles, Hays High, 2:34.21.
1600 — 1. Miller, Hutchinson, 5:40.96.
3200 — 1. Owens, Valley Center, 12:32.80.
100HH — 1. Adams, Hutchinson, 16.24.
300LH — 1. Schlaefli, Hays High, 48.68; 4. Beodre, Goodland, 50.09; 5. Pitcock, Hays High, 50.10.
400R — 1. Baldwin, 51.73; 7. Goodland (Bedore, Ortner, Thompson, Kling), 53.29.
1600R — 1. Shawnee Heights, 4:18.77; 2. Goodland (Kling, House, Ortner, Siruta), 4:19.44; 3. Hays High (Schlaefli, Smith, Revles, Zimmerman), 4:21.12.
3200R — 1. Goodland (House, Beirmann, Sederstrom, Siruta), 10:27.58.