Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 2917f4a2f427411ab01832c60ee7175e
Enter text seen above:


Area regional softball schedules

Softball

Prep regionals

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

(at Goddard)

Tuesday's games

First round

No. 1 Goddard-Eisenwhoer (17-3) received a bye.

No. 4 Maize South (13-5) vs. No. 6 Hays High (12-8), 4 p.m.

Championship

Goddard-Eisenhower vs. Maize South/Hays High winner, 5:30 pm. (winner advances to 5A state tournament in Wichita).

Class 4A

(at Ulysses - records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 8 Ulysses (4-16) at No. 1 Colby (16-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Larned (9-7) at No. 4 Goodland (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Kingman/Norwich (4-14) at No. 2 Pratt (14-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Hugoton/Moscow (10-10) at No. 3 Hoisington/Central Plains (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesdays semifinals (at Ulysses)

Colby/Ulysses winner vs. Goodland/Larned winner, 3:30 p.m.

Pratt/Kingman winner vs. Hoisington/Hugoton winner, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to 4A state in Salina).

Class 3A

(at Russell, records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Sacred Heart (14-2) receives a bye.

No. 5 Plainville/Natoma (8-8) at No. 4 Russell (10-8), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Republic County/Pike Valley (0-16) at No. 2 Ellsworth (11-3).

No. 6 Minneapolis (4-14) at No. 3 Beloit (10-6), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday's semifinals (at Russell)

Sacred Heart vs. Russell/Plainville winner, 3 p.m.

Ellsworth/Republic County winner vs. Beloit/Minneapolis winner, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday's championship (at Russell)

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 3A state in Manhattan).

Class 2-1A

(at Ellis - records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Ell-Saline (13-2) receives a bye.

No. 5 Ellis (2-12) at No. 4 Lincoln (5-9), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Bennington (8-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Sylvan-lucas (5-7) receives a bye.

Tuesday's semifinals (at Ellis)

Ell-Saline vs. Lincoln/Ellis winner, 3 p.m.

Bennington vs. Sylvan-Lucas, 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday's championship (at Ellis)

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to 2-1A state in Emporia).