Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha e6352241019b43eba7e52016bce40254
Enter text seen above:


Sub-states involving area schools

Prep tournaments

Sub-state brackets

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

Boys

Sub-state 1

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Wichita West (3-17) at No. 1 Hays High (20-0), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Great Bend (7-13) at No. 4 Wichita-Bishop Carroll (7-13), 6 p.m.

Friday's championship

Hays High/Wichita West winner vs. Bishop Carroll/Great Bend winner, time & location TBA. (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Girls

Sub-state 1

Thursday's first round

No. 8 Hays High (0-20) at No. 1 Great Bend (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Maize South (6-14) at No. 4 Liberal (7-13), 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Great Bend/Hays High winner vs. Liberal/Maize South winner, location TBA, 7 p.m. (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Class 4A Division II

at Goodland

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Friday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Scott City (17-3) vs. No. 4 Colby (2-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Hugoton (10-9) vs. No. 3 Goodland (8-12), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Satudray's championship

Scott City/Colby winner vs. Hugoton/Goodland winner, 7:30 p.m (CT) (winner advances to Class 4A Division II state in Park City.

Girls

Thursday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Hugoton (16-3) vs. No. 4 Scott City (3-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Goodland (12-8) vs. No. 3 Colby (9-10), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Saturday's championship

Hugoton/Scott City winner vs. Goodland/Colby winner, 6 p.m. (CT) (winner advances to 4A Division II state in Park City.

Class 3A

at Hoisington

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 8 Ellsworth (7-13) at No. 1 Beloit (19-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lyons (9-11) at No. 4 Phillipsburg (10-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Hoisington (7-13) at No. 2 Minneapolis (14-6), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Norton (8-12) at No. 3 TMP-Marian (10-9), 7 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Beloit/Ellsworth winner vs. Phillipsburg/Lyons winner, TBA.

Minneapolis/Hoisington winner vs. TMP/Norton winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 8 TMP-Marian (7-12) at No. 1 Phillipsburg (15-5), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lyons (12-8) at No. 4 Beloit (12-8), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Norton (8-12) at No. 2 Minneapolis (13-7), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hoisington (11-9) at No. 3 Ellsworth (13-7), 7 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Phillipsburg/TMP winner vs. Beloit/Lyons winner, TBA.

Minneapolis/Norton winner vs. Ellsworth/Hoisington winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Class 2A

at Oberlin

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round

No. 8 Trego (0-19) at No. 1 Plainville (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Ellis (8-12) at No. 4 Atwood (8-10), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Oberlin (7-12) at No. 2 Oakley (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Smith Center (8-12) at No. 3 Hill City (12-8), 6 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Plainville/Trego winner vs. Atwood/Ellis winner, TBA.

Oakley/Oberlin winner vs. Hill City/Smith Center winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Monday's first round

No. 8 Plainville (6-14) at No. 1 Ellis (16-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Hill City (8-12) at No. 4 Trego (10-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Atwood (7-12) at No. 2 Smith Center (13-7), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Oberlin (7-12) at No. 3 Oakley (11-9).

Thursday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Ellis/Plainville winner vs. Trego/Hill City winner, TBA.

Smith Center/Atwood winner vs. Oakley/Oberlin winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 2A

at Syracuse

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round

No. 8 Wichita County (6-14) at No. 1 South Gray (17-3), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Stanton County (7-12) at No. 4 Syracuse (9-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Sublette (6-13) at No. 2 Meade (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Ness City (7-13) at No. 3 Elkhart (12-8), 6 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Syracuse)

South Gray/Wichita County winner vs. Syracuse/Stanton County winner, TBA.

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Elkhart/Ness City winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Monday's first round

No. 8 Sublette (3-15) at No. 1 Meade (15-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday

No. 5. Elkhart (7-12) at No. 4 Wichita County (9-10), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Stanton County (6-13) at No. 2 Ness City (13-7), 6 p.m.

No. 6 South Gray (7-13) at No. 3 Syracuse (9-10), 7 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Wichita County/Elkhart winner, TBA.

Ness City/Stanton County winner vs. Syracuse/South Gray winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 1A Division I

at Burrton

(Records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Fairfield (16-4) receives a bye.

No. 5 Burrton (8-11) at No. 4 Victoria (10-10), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Macksville (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 6 Pretty Prairie (7-13) at No. 3 La Crosse (12-7), 6 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Fairfield vs. Victoria/Burrton winner, TBA.

Macksville vs. La Crosse/Pretty Prairie winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1 Victoria (11-9) receives a bye

No. 5 Burrton (6-13) at No. 4 La Crosse (6-13), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Pretty Prairie receives a bye.

No. 6. Macksville (3-16) at No. 3 Fairfield (9-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Victoria vs. La Crosse/Burrton winner, TBA.

Pretty Prairie vs. Fairfeild/Macksville winner, TBA.

Saturday's finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Lincoln

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 1 Rock Hills (12-6) receives a bye.

No. 5 Clifton-Clyde (6-13) at No. 4 Pike Valley (7-12), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Osborne (13-7) receives a bye.

No. 6 Lincoln (4-15) at No. 3 Lakeside (8-10), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Rock Hills vs. Pike Valley/Clifton-Clyde winner, TBA.

Osborne vs. Lakeside/Lincoln winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1 Osborne (16-3) receives a bye.

No. 5 Clifton-Clyde (3-16) at No. 4 Lakeside (3-15), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Pike Valley (12-8) receives a bye.

No. Rock Hills (2-15) at No. 3 Lincoln (8-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Osborne vs. Lakeside/Clifton-Clyde winner, TBA.

Pike Valley vs. Lincoln/Rock Hills winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Quinter

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 1 Hoxie (19-1) receives a bye

No. 5. St. Francis (9-11) at No. 4 Quinter, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Stockton (16-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Kensington (12-7) receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinal (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. Quinter/St. Francis winner, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton vs. Thunder Ridge, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1 Hoxie (20-0) receives a bye.

No. 4 St. Francis (4-17) at No. 5 Quinter (0-19), 6 p.m. (Monday)

No. 2 Thunder Ridge (18-1) receives a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (5-15) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. St. Francis/Quinter winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thunder Ridge vs. Stockton, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Class 1A Division II

at Grainfield

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round (at Grainfield)

No. 1 Triplains-Brewster (11-8) receives a bye.

No. 5 Logan (8-12) vs. No. 4 Cheylin (10-10), 6 p.m.

No. 2. Northern Valley (10-9) receives a bye.

No. 6 Wheatland-Grinnell (6-13) vs No. 3 Golden Plains (10-10), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals (at Grainfield)

Triplains-Brewster vs. Cheylin/Logan winner, time TBA.

Northern Valley vs. Golden Plains/Wheatland-Grinnell winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round (at Grainfield).

No. 1 Golden Plains receives a bye.

No. 4 Wheatland-Grinnell (12-7) vs. No. 5 Logan (10-10).

No. 2 Triplains-Brewster (15-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Cheylin (13-6) vs. No. 6 Northern Valley (9-10).

Friday's semifinals

Golden Plains vs. Wheatland-Grinnell/Logan winner, time TBA.

Triplains-Brewster vs. Cheylin/N. Valley winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Great Bend

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round (at Barton CC)

No. 1 Central Christian (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 4 Chase (2-17) vs. No. 5. Elyria Christian (0-19), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Otis-Bison (11-8) receives a bye.

No. 3 Wilson receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinals

Central Christian vs. Chase/Elyria Christian winner, time TBA.

Otis-Bison vs. Wilson, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round (at Barton CC)

No. 1 Wilson (14-5) receives a bye.

No. 4 Chase (5-14) vs. No. 5 Central Christian (2-17).

No. 2 Elyria Christian (10-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Otis-Bison (7-12) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals

Wilson vs. Chase/Central Christian winner, time TBA.

Elyria Christian vs. Otis-Bison, time TBA.

Saturday's championship.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Sylvan Grove

(records at time of seeding).

Boys

Monday's first round (at Sylvan)

No. 1 St. John's-Tiptoin (17-1) receives a bye.

No. 4 Glassco (8-12) vs. No. 5 Tescott (3-15), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Sylvan-Lucas (13-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Natoma (10-9) vs. No. 6 Palco (2-13), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals

St. John's-Tipton vs. Glasco/Tescott winner, 6 p.m.

Sylvan-Lucas v.s Natoma/Palco winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1. Sylvan-Lucas (12-6) receives a bye.

No. 4 Glasco (8-12) vs. No. 5 Natoma (7-12), 6 p.m.

No. 2 St. John's-Tipton (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 3 Palco (8-9) vs. No. 6 Tescott (4-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Glasco/Natoma winner, 7:30 p.m.

St. John's-Tipton vs. Palco/Tescott winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Division II

at Tribune

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's first round

No. 1 Wallace County (18-2) receives a bye.

No. 4 Western Plains (10-10) vs. No. 5 Greeley County (4-15), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Weskan (15-5) receives a bye.

No. 3 Dighton (11-8) vs. No. 6 Healy (0-18), 6 p.m. (Tuesday).

Thursday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Western Plains/Greeley County winner, time TBA.

Weskan vs. Dighton/Healy winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

No. 1 Wallace County (15-5) receives a bye.

No. 4 Western Plains (5-14) vs. No. 5 Greeley County, 6 p.m. (Monday).

No. 2 Dighton (14-5) receives a bye.

No. 3 Weskan (8-12) vs. No. 6 Healy, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Western Plains/Greeley County winner, time TBA.

Dighton vs. Weskan/Healy winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).