Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha cfe3442f78a64c1db65b0b184dbf1795
Enter text seen above:


Updated area sub-state brackets

Prep tournaments

Sub-state brackets

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

Boys

Sub-state 1

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Wichita West (3-17) at No. 1 Hays High (20-0), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Great Bend (7-13) at No. 4 Wichita-Bishop Carroll (7-13), 6 p.m.

Friday's championship

Hays High/Wichita West winner vs. Bishop Carroll/Great Bend winner, time & location TBA (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Girls

Sub-state 1

Thursday's first round

No. 8 Hays High (0-20) at No. 1 Great Bend (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Maize South (6-14) at No. 4 Liberal (7-13), 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Great Bend/Hays High winner vs. Liberal/Maize South winner, location TBA, 7 p.m. (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Class 4A Division II

at Goodland

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Friday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Scott City (17-3) vs. No. 4 Colby (2-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Hugoton (10-9) vs. No. 3 Goodland (8-12), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Saturday's championship

Scott City/Colby winner vs. Hugoton/Goodland winner, 7:30 p.m (CT) (winner advances to Class 4A Division II state in Park City.

Girls

Thursday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Hugoton (16-3) vs. No. 4 Scott City (3-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Goodland (12-8) vs. No. 3 Colby (9-10), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Saturday's championship

Hugoton/Scott City winner vs. Goodland/Colby winner, 6 p.m. (CT) (winner advances to 4A Division II state in Park City.

Class 3A

at Hoisington

Boys

Monday's results

Beloit 76, Ellsworth 46

Lyons 66, Phillipsburg 59

Minneapolis 75, Hoisington 44

TMP 58, Norton 37

Thursday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Beloit vs. Lyons, 7:30 p.m.

TMP vs. Minneapolis, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 8 TMP-Marian (7-12) at No. 1 Phillipsburg (15-5), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lyons (12-8) at No. 4 Beloit (12-8), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Norton (8-12) at No. 2 Minneapolis (13-7), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hoisington (11-9) at No. 3 Ellsworth (13-7), 7 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Phillipsburg/TMP winner vs. Beloit/Lyons winner, TBA.

Minneapolis/Norton winner vs. Ellsworth/Hoisington winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Class 2A

at Oberlin

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Today's first round

No. 8 Trego (0-19) at No. 1 Plainville (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Ellis (8-12) at No. 4 Atwood (8-10), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Oberlin (7-12) at No. 2 Oakley (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Smith Center (8-12) at No. 3 Hill City (12-8), 6 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Plainville/Trego winner vs. Atwood/Ellis winner, TBA.

Oakley/Oberlin winner vs. Hill City/Smith Center winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Today's first round

Ellis 57, Plainville 24

Hill City 48, Trego 41

Smith Center 58, Atwood 26

Oakley 46, Oberlin 41

Thursday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Ellis vs. Hill City, 6 p.m.

Smith Center vs. Oakley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 2A

at Syracuse

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Today's first round

No. 8 Wichita County (6-14) at No. 1 South Gray (17-3), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Stanton County (7-12) at No. 4 Syracuse (9-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Sublette (6-13) at No. 2 Meade (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Ness City (7-13) at No. 3 Elkhart (12-8), 6 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Syracuse)

South Gray/Wichita County winner vs. Syracuse/Stanton County winner, TBA.

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Elkhart/Ness City winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Monday's results

No. 8 Sublette (3-15) at No. 1 Meade (15-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Wichita County 61, Elkhart 30

Ness City 51, Stanton County 34

Syracuse 32, South Gray 24.

Thursday's semifinals

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Wichita County, 6 p.m.

Ness City vs. Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 1A Division I

at Burrton

(Records at time of seeding)

Monday's results

No. 1 Fairfield (16-4) receives a bye.

Victoria 78, Burrton 58

No. 2 Macksville (12-7) receives a bye.

La Crosse 55, Pretty Prairie 33

Thursday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Fairfield vs. Victoria, 7:30 p.m.

Macksville vs. La Crosse, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1 Victoria (11-9) receives a bye

No. 5 Burrton (6-13) at No. 4 La Crosse (6-13), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Pretty Prairie receives a bye.

No. 6. Macksville (3-16) at No. 3 Fairfield (9-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Victoria vs. La Crosse/Burrton winner, TBA.

Pretty Prairie vs. Fairfeild/Macksville winner, TBA.

Saturday's finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Lincoln

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Rock Hills (12-6) receives a bye.

CLifton-Clyde 55, Pike Valley 31

No. 2 Osborne (13-7) receives a bye.

Lakeside 44, Lincoln 43

Thursday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Rock Hills vs. Clifton-Clyde, 6 p.m.

Osborne vs. Lakeside, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1 Osborne (16-3) receives a bye.

No. 5 Clifton-Clyde (3-16) at No. 4 Lakeside (3-15), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Pike Valley (12-8) receives a bye.

No. Rock Hills (2-15) at No. 3 Lincoln (8-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Osborne vs. Lakeside/Clifton-Clyde winner, TBA.

Pike Valley vs. Lincoln/Rock Hills winner, TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Quinter

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Hoxie (19-1) receives a bye

Quinter 57, St. Francis 55

No. 2 Stockton (16-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Kensington (12-7) receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinal (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. Quinter, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton vs. Thunder Ridge, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1 Hoxie (20-0) receives a bye.

No. 4 St. Francis (4-17) at No. 5 Quinter (0-19), 6 p.m. (Monday)

No. 2 Thunder Ridge (18-1) receives a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (5-15) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. St. Francis/Quinter winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thunder Ridge vs. Stockton, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Class 1A Division II

at Grainfield

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results (at Grainfield)

No. 1 Triplains-Brewster (11-8) receives a bye.

Logan 59, Cheylin 57 (OT)

No. 2. Northern Valley (10-9) receives a bye.

Wheatland-Grinnell 72, Golden Plains 59 (2 OT)

Thursday's semifinals (at Grainfield)

Triplains-Brewster vs. Logan, 6 p.m.

Northern Valley vs. Wheatland-Grinnell winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Today's first round (at Grainfield).

No. 1 Golden Plains receives a bye.

No. 4 Wheatland-Grinnell (12-7) vs. No. 5 Logan (10-10).

No. 2 Triplains-Brewster (15-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Cheylin (13-6) vs. No. 6 Northern Valley (9-10).

Friday's semifinals

Golden Plains vs. Wheatland-Grinnell/Logan winner, time TBA.

Triplains-Brewster vs. Cheylin/N. Valley winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Great Bend

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round (at Barton CC)

No. 1 Central Christian (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 4 Chase (2-17) vs. No. 5. Elyria Christian (0-19), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Otis-Bison (11-8) receives a bye.

No. 3 Wilson receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinals

Central Christian vs. Chase/Elyria Christian winner, time TBA.

Otis-Bison vs. Wilson, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

(at Barton CC)

No. 1 Wilson (14-5) receives a bye.

No. 4 Chase (5-14) vs. No. 5 Central Christian (2-17).

No. 2 Elyria Christian (10-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Otis-Bison (7-12) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals

Wilson vs. Chase/Central Christian winner, time TBA.

Elyria Christian vs. Otis-Bison, time TBA.

Saturday's championship.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Sylvan Grove

(records at time of seeding).

Boys

Monday's results (at Sylvan)

No. 1 St. John's-Tiptoin (17-1) receives a bye.

Glasco 62, Tescott 57

No. 2 Sylvan-Lucas (13-4) receives a bye.

Natoma 55, Palco 24

Thursday's semifinals

St. John's-Tipton vs. Glasco, 6 p.m.

Sylvan-Lucas v.s Natoma, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1. Sylvan-Lucas (12-6) receives a bye.

No. 4 Glasco (8-12) vs. No. 5 Natoma (7-12), 6 p.m.

No. 2 St. John's-Tipton (12-7) receives a bye.

No. 3 Palco (8-9) vs. No. 6 Tescott (4-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Glasco/Natoma winner, 7:30 p.m.

St. John's-Tipton vs. Palco/Tescott winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Division II

at Tribune

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Wallace County (18-2) receives a bye.

Greeley County 75, Western Plains 57 (OT)

No. 2 Weskan (15-5) receives a bye.

No. 3 Dighton (11-8) vs. No. 6 Healy (0-18), 6 p.m. (Tuesday).

Thursday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Greeley County winner, 7:30 p.m.

Weskan vs. Dighton/Healy winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1 Wallace County (15-5) receives a bye.

No. 4 Western Plains (5-14) vs. No. 5 Greeley County, 6 p.m. (Monday).

No. 2 Dighton (14-5) receives a bye.

No. 3 Weskan (8-12) vs. No. 6 Healy, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Western Plains/Greeley County winner, time TBA.

Dighton vs. Weskan/Healy winner, time TBA.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).