Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 4e61ba8772244317a23c542cfc693567
Enter text seen above:


Prep volleyball sub-states this weekend

By The Hays Daily News

Area high school volleyball teams are in sub-state action Saturday vying for an opportunity to play at state. Hays High School takes a 12-22 record to the Class 5A sub-state in Liberal, and will face host Liberal (21-16) in the first round.

Thomas More Prep-Marian (6-26) plays Hoisington (29-7) in the first round of the Class 3A sub-state in Cimarron.

Victoria (14-11) is the top seed and received a bye in the first round of the Class 1A Division I sub-state at Lincoln. The Knights will play the winner between Macksville and Langdon-Fairfield.

Ellis (23-12) is the No. 3 seed in the Hill City Class 2A sub-state and will face No. 6 Trego (13-21). Smith Center (33-4) is the top seed in that field and will face Hill City (6-22). Plainville (15-17) is the No. 4 seed and will face fifth-seeded Ness City (13-16) in the first round.

Below are the sub-states involving area schools and the most recent state rankings by the Kansas Volleyball Association.

Prep sub-states

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

at Liberal

No. 1 Great Bend (27-9) vs. No. 8 Arkansas City (5-30).

No. 4 Liberal (21-16) vs. No. 5 Hays High (12-22).

Semifinals

Great Bend/Arkansas City winner vs. Liberal/Hays High winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 5A state tournament in Topeka).

Class 4A Division II

at Colby

No. 1 Goodland (27-7) vs. No. 4 Scott City (6-26)

No. 2 Hugoton (19-17) vs. No. 3 Colby (18-17).

Semifinals

Goodland/Scott City winner vs. Hugoton/Colby winner.

Champioship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 4A Division II state tournament in Salina).

Class 3A

at Cimarron

No. 1 Hoisington (29-7) vs. No. 8 TMP-Marian (6-26).

No. 4 Phillipsburg (28-8) vs. No. 6 Lakin (21-12).

No. 2 Cimarron (28-7) vs. No. 7 Norton (16-17).

No. 3 Holcomb (27-7) vs. No. 6 Southwestern Heights (21-14).

Semifinals

Hoisington/TMP winner vs. Phillipsburg/Lakin winner.

Cimarron/Norton winner vs. Holcomb/SW Heights winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 3A state tournament in Emporia).

Class 2A

at Hill City

No. 1 Smith Center (33-4) vs. No. 8 Hill City (6-22).

No. 4 Plainville (15-17) vs. No. 5 Ness City (13-16).

No. 2 Atwood-Rawlins County (25-8) vs. No. 7 Oberlin (12-20).

No. 3 Ellis (23-12) vs. No. 6 Trego (13-21).

Semifinals

Smith Center/Hill City winner vs. Plainville/Ness City winner.

Atwood/Oberlin winner vs. Ellis/Trego winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 2A state tournament in Emporia).

at Syracuse

No. 1 Elkhart (19-16) vs. No. 8 Syracuse (1-29).

No. 4 Johnson-Stanton County vs. No. 5 Montezuma-South Gray (6-26).

No. 2 Meade (15-18) vs. No. 7 Leoti-Wichita County (6-26).

No. 3 Oakley (15-19) vs. No. 6 Sublette (6-26).

Semifinals

Elkhart/Syracuse winner vs. Stanton County/South Gray winner.

Meade/Wichita County winner vs. Oakley/Sublette winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 2A state tournament in Emporia).

Class 1A Division I

at Hoxie

No. 1 Hoxie (32-3) received a bye.

No. 4 St. Francis (7-26) vs. No. 5 Quinter (5-26).

No. 2 Thunder Ridge (19-13) received a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (10-21) received a bye.

Semifinals

Hoxie vs. St. Francis/Quinter winner.

Thunder Ridge vs. Stockton

Championship

Hoxie/St. Francis/Quinter winner vs. Thunder RIdge/Stockton winner (Winner advances to 1A Division I state tournament in Hays).

at Lincoln

No. 1 Victoria (14-11) received a bye.

No. 4 Macksville (6-25) vs. No. 5 Langdon-Fairfield (2-23).

No. 2 Lincoln (13-18) received a bye.

No. 3 La Crosse (13-20) received a bye.

Semifinals

Victoria vs. Macksville/Fairfield winner.

Lincoln vs. La Crosse

Championship

Victoria/Macksville/Fairfield winner vs. Lincoln/La Crosse winner (Winner advances to 1A Division I state tournament in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Natoma

No. 1 Almena-Northern Valley (26-8) received a bye.

No. 4 Sylvan-Lucas (18-13) vs. No. 5 Palco (13-16).

No. 2 Logan (21-12) received a bye.

No. 3 Natoma (20-12) vs. No. 6 Wilson (10-21).

Semifinals

Northern Valley vs. Sylvan-Lucas/Palco winner.

Logan vs. Natoma/Wilson winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

at Ransom

No. 1 Dighton (24-12) received a bye.

No. 4 Pawnee Heights (4-26) vs. No. 5 Healy (3-23).

No. 2 Western Plains (16-16) received a bye.

No. 3 Otis-Bison (13-17) received a bye.

Semifinals

Dighton vs. Pawnee Heights/Healy winner.

Western Plains vs. Otis-Bison.

Championship

Dighton/P. Heights/Healy winner vs. Otis-Bison/Western Plains winner (winner advances to 1A Division II state tournament in Hays).

at Sharon Springs

No. 1 Wallace County (31-4) received a bye.

No. 4 Wheatland-Grinnell (23-12) vs. No. 5 Cheylin (9-22).

No. 2 Golden Plains (27-8) received a bye.

No. 3 Weskan (25-10) vs. No. 6 Triplains-Brewster (6-23).

Semifinals

Wallace County vs. Wh-Grinnell/Cheylin winner.

Golden Plains vs. Weskan/Triplains-Brewster winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (winner advances to 1A Division II state tournament in Hays).

Class 6A

1. Stilwell-Blue Valley 26-8 (1)

2. Blue Valley West 22-10 (2)

3. Blue Valley Northwest 28-8 (3)

4. Olathe East 31-5 (4)

5. Olathe Northwest 29-7 (5)

6. Olathe South 20-12 (6)

7. Manhattan 24-11 (7)

8. Derby 22-15 (8)

9. Wichita East 26-10 (9)

10. Garden City 23-11 (NR)

Class 5A

1. St. James Academy 37-0 (1)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 30-6 (3)

3. Mill Valley 28-5 (4)

4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 31-4 (2)

5. Shawnee Heights 26-9 (6)

6. Topeka-Seaman 30-9 (5)

7. Andover 30-5 (8)

8. Valley Center 30-5 (7)

9. Bishop Carroll 25-10 (10)

10. Great Bend 27-9 (9)

Class 4A - Division 1

1. McPherson 34-2 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 27-10 (2)

3. Topeka-Hayden 30-8 (3)

4. Chanute 36-1 (4)

5. Louisburg 34-2 (5)

6. Rose Hill 27-8 (6)

7. Baldwin 30-6 (7)

8. Wamego 25-6 (8)

9. Abilene 30-8 (9)

10. Andover Central 21-13 (NR)

Class 4A - Division 2

1. Santa Fe Trail 33-4 (2)

2. Burlington 32-2 (1)

3. Wichita-Trinity Academy 31-4 (5)

4. Clearwater 27-6 (3)

5. Goodland 27-7 (6)

6. Pratt 24-7 (4)

7. Frontenac 28-8 (8)

8. Perry-Lecompton 23-13 (NR)

9. Clay Center 21-14 (7)

10. Holton 21-14 (NR)

Class 3A

1. Silver Lake 28-6 (1)

2. Hesston 28-6 (2)

3. Cheney 27-7 (3)

4. Southeast of Saline 30-4 (4)

5. Garden Plain 29-7 (5)

6. Marysville 28-12 (NR)

7. Phillipsburg 28-8 (6)

8. Alma-Wabaunsee 30-5 (7)

9. Hoisington 27-7 (8)

10. Wellsville 27-8 (NR)

Class 2A

1. Hillsboro 33-1 (1)

2. Smith Center 33-4 (2)

3. Jefferson County North 29-8 (3)

4. Washington County 27-7 (4)

5. Ellinwood 33-2 (5)

6. Olpe 26-5 (6)

7. Ell-Saline 21-8 (7)

8. Mission Valley 29-7 (NR)

9. Bucklin/Ashland 26-5 (10)

10. Greensburg-Kiowa County 24-7 (9)

Class 1A - Division 1

1. Centralia 29-5 (1)

2. Caldwell 31-3 (2)

3. Hoxie 32-3 (4)

4. Spearville 25-5 (3)

5. Goessel 29-8 (6)

6. Waverly 27-8 (5)

7. Lebo 22-11 (7)

8. St. Paul 17-13 (8)

9. Lost Springs-Centre 25-9 (9)

10. Linn 21-12 (NR)

Class 1A - Division 2

1. Baileyville B&B 32-3 (1)

2. Argonia 30-3 (2)

3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County 31-4 (3)

4. Wheatland-Grinnell 23-12 (6)

5. Rexford-Golden Plains 27-8 (7)

6. Weskan 25-10 (5)

7. Almena-Northern Valley 23-8 (4)

8. Beloit-St. John's/Tipton 25-8 (8)

9. Logan 21-12 (9)

10. Tescott 20-12 (NR)