Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 36ee965cf5fc4d66b750bdc090f94433
Enter text seen above:


Western Athletic Conference track results, May 9

Track and field

High school

WAC* Championships

(at Dodge City)

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 113, Liberal 98, Garden City 65, Dodge City 59, Great Bend r40..

Girls

Garden City 110, Dodge City 94, Hays High 81, Liberal 73, Great Bend 15.

* -- Western Athletic Conference.

Event winners + Hays High results

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 54-6; 4. Bailey, Hays High, 47-5; 5. Harris, Hays High, 46-2.

DISC -- 1. Sonday, Dodge City, 166-8; 2. Sharp, Hays High, 158-8; 5. Whittington, Hays High, 131-4.

JAV --  1. Larkin, Liberal, 159-11; 2. Cardinal, Hays High, 158-7.

PV --  1. Vasquez, Garden City, 14-6; 3. Kreutzer, Hays High, 14-0.

LJ -- 1. Tempel, Garden City, 22-1.5

TJ --  1. Eatmon, Liberal, 44-6; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 43-11; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 43-7.5.

HJ --  1. Deterding, Hays High, 6-10; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-6; 5. Voss, Hays High, 6-0.

110HH -- 1. Duval, Hays High, 14.30; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 14.38; 5. Carrasco, Hays High, 15.48.

300IH -- 1. Hammond, Liberal, 37.22; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 40.41; 5. Carrasco, Hays High, 41.15.

100M -- 1. Mitchell, Hays High, 11.03; 4. Cardinal, Hays High, 11.52..

200M -- 1. Mitchell, Hays High, 23.33; 3. Herrman, Hays High, 24.03.

400M -- 1. El. Altamarino, Liberal, 51.81.

800M -- 1. Carmona, Dodge City, 1:57.63; 2. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:57.7.

1,600M -- 1. 1. Carmona, Dodge City, 4:25.62; 4. Drees, Hays High, 4:31.75.

3,200M --  1. Carmona, Dodge City, 9:57.44; 3. Drees, Hays High, 10:14.44.

400R --  1. Garden City, 43.11.

1,600R -- 1. Liberal, 3:25.44; 3. Hays High, 3:31.08 (Brungardt, Munsch, Herman, Fort).

3,200R -- 1. Hays High, 8:06.04 (Brungardt, Drees, Munsch, Fort).

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Schmeidler, Hays High, 34-5.5; 4. Schumacher, Hays High, 31-4.5.

DISC -- 1. Lampe, Dodge City, 105-0; 3. Schmeidler, Hays High, 97-0; 4. Copper, Hays High, 94-11.

JAV --  1. Schlaefli, Hays High, 118-7.

PV --  1. Middleton, Great Bend, 10-0.

LJ -- 1. Ward, Liberal, 16-8; 4. Smith, Hays High, 15-11.25.

TJ --  1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 35-7.75.

HJ --  1. Wilson, Dodge City, 5-2; 2. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2; 3. George, Hays High, 5-2.

100HH -- 1. Wilson, Dodge City, 14.96; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 15.89; 4. Parish, Hays High, 16.36; 5. Pitcock, Hays High, 16.68.

300LH -- 1. Chapman, Liberal, 48.18; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 50.44; 3. Parish, Hays High, 51.12; 5. Pitcock, Hays High, 52.74.

100M -- 1. Flax, Dodge City, 12.96.

200M -- 1. Tempel, Garden City, 27.68.

400M -- 1. Harshberger, Dodge City, 1:01.86; 3. Zimmerman, Hays High, 1:02.33.

800M -- 1. Doll, Garden City, 2:29.94; 5. Green, Hays High, 2:35.21.

1,600M -- 1. Miller, Garden City, 5:23.05.

3,200M --  1. Doll, Garden City, 11:55.04.

400R --  1. Dodge City, 50.61; 3. Hays High, 53.65 (Dinkel, Parish, Pfeifer, Pitcock).

1,600R -- 1. Garden City, 4:13.12; 2. Hays High, 4:16.44 (Gonzales, Schlaefli, Smith, Zimmerman).

3,200R -- 1. Garden City, 9:46.38; 4. Hays High, 10:47.08 (Green, Gonzales, Smith, Elkins).