Purchase photos

Local students awarded degrees from FHSU

9/3/2014

Special to The Hays Daily News

Special to The Hays Daily News

Local students are among the 337 who completed associate, bachelor's or graduate degrees at Fort Hays State University in the summer 2014 term.

Degrees are listed with majors and areas of emphasis.

FHSU does not release the lists of undergraduate and graduate degrees until transcripts have been verified as having met all requirements for graduation. This is a labor-intensive process that delays FHSU's release of names by several weeks.

Graduates are arranged alphabetically by home county and city. Students from other states and countries are included only if they were on-campus students.

Barber

Isabel: Ross Ethan Keimig earned a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

Barton

Great Bend: Erin Leigh Givens earned a Bachelor of Arts in communication with an emphasis in public relations.

Tonya M. Meeker earned a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance with an emphasis in health promotion.

Edith Maribel Reza-Martinez earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in management with an emphasis in human resource management.

Hoisington: Christina A. Lamoureaux earned a Master of Fine Arts in art with an emphasis in inter-media.

Butler

Augusta: Luke Thomas McKay earned a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance with an emphasis in recreation.

Elizabeth Renee Raine earned a Master of Science in special education with an emphasis in adaptive education.

Cherokee

Galena: Kellen David Ryan earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Weir: Scott Brandon Sutton earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Clark

Ashland: Elyse Ann Bigler earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in biological studies.

Chase Andrew Casteel earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Clay

Clay Center: Jacob William Ham earned a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance with an emphasis in recreation.

Cloud

Concordia: Brooke Margaret Weber earned a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Cowley

Winfield: James Randall Kaiser earned a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance with an emphasis in health promotion.

Dickinson

Abilene: Nikolaus W. Boyle earned a Bachelor of Science in mathematics with an emphasis in teaching.

Jennifer Green earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Chapman: Marie E. Holloman earned a Bachelor of Arts in sociology.

Kyle Robert Sims earned a Bachelor of Arts in history.

Solomon: Michael Leigh Kilgore earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Douglas

Lawrence: Chad Curtis Lafever earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in organizational leadership.

Elk

Grenola: Kate Lynn Broeckelman earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in health promotion.

Ellis

Ellis: Tara Kay Wildeman earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in English for speakers of other languages.

Hays: Shirley M. Bader earned a Master of Professional Studies with an emphasis in human resource management.

James C. Bell earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in political science.

Anne Bohr earned a Bachelor of Science in tourism and hospitality management.

John Timothy Booze earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting with an emphasis in public accounting.

Bret A. Bush earned an Associate of General Studies with an emphasis in general business and a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Danielle Ellen Dougherty earned a Bachelor of Science in general science.

Rachael E. Engelsman earned a Bachelor of Science in geography.

Ashley R. Eshbaugh earned a Bachelor of Arts in art with an emphasis in studio art.

Robert Joseph Floersch earned a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications with an emphasis in computer networking.

Kayla Jo Glines earned a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Jessica Marie Groff earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in English for speakers of other languages.

Highness M. Humphrey earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Sichun Jiang earned a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Lisa Kathleen Jones earned a Master of Arts in English.

Raul Gustavo Lemus-Hernandez earned a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Arika Karleen Livesay earned an Associate of General Studies.

Steven Walter McCluskey earned a Bachelor of Science in geography.

Chiagoziem Kizito Okeke earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting.

Rachel Catherine Pfannenstiel earned a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance with an emphasis in health promotion.

Brenda L. Romero earned an Associate of General Studies with an emphasis in human services.

John Hawk Rouse earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in political studies.

Daniel William Schmidt earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in historical studies.

Torri A. Smith earned a Master of Science in speech-language pathology.

Jedel Rose Yunker earned a Bachelor of Arts in sociology.

Jiaqi Zhang earned a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Ellsworth

Wilson: Sarah Fern Homeier earned a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Finney

Garden City: Nicole Marie Allen earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in English for speakers of other languages.

Hannah Aletha Curtis earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in English for speakers of other languages.

Erika K. Victor earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts in art with an emphasis in studio art.

Nicole Marie Walz earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in organizational leadership.

Ford

Bucklin: Sherry Lynn Curtis earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Dodge City: Noel Erik Gaucin earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing.

John Jackson Oldham earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Maria A. Villa earned a Bachelor of Arts in foreign language.

Franklin

Ottawa: Bret Ryan Lawson earned a Bachelor of Science in technology leadership.

Geary

Junction City: Robyn Lynn Harris earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in management with an emphasis in human resource management.

Mary A. Kaus earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Gove

Grinnell: Brandon Lee Beckman earned a Bachelor of Science in biology with an emphasis in wildlife biology.

Grant

Ulysses: Jose Antonio Ibarra earned a Bachelor of Science in technology studies with an emphasis in industrial technology.

Gray

Montezuma: Katie Melissa Rages earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Hamilton

Syracuse: Mandy R. Westeman earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in tourism and hospitality management.

Harper

Anthony: Holly R. Weiss earned a Bachelor of Arts in English with an emphasis in literature and a Bachelor of Arts in organizational leadership.

Harvey

Hesston: Denise Lynn Goevert earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Newton: Felicia Marie Voth earned an Associate of General Studies.

Haskell

Satanta: Courtney Anne Dunn earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Hodgeman

Jetmore: Kerra Nicole Cossman earned a Master of Science in counseling with an emphasis in school counseling.

Jackson

Holton: Leigha Corrine Sweet earned an Associate of Science in radiologic technology and a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging.

Jewell

Burr Oak: Zane A. Hesting earned a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

Johnson

Gardner: Lori L. Dugan earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in child development.

Olathe: Michelle Diann Johnson earned a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

Overland Park: John Alan Harp earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in health promotion.

Laura Lynn Nielsen earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in library specialist.

Janelle M. Rohr earned a Bachelor of Arts in sociology.

Roeland Park: Kristina Louise Kidwell earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in English for speakers of other languages.

Shawnee: Stacia Lynn Walters earned a Master of Arts in English.

Kingman

Cunningham: Erin Nicole Lacio earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in human services.

Norwich: Paige Elieen Goebel earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting with an emphasis in public accounting.

Lane

Dighton: Haley J. Barrett-Ward earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in leadership studies.

Stryder D. Montgomery earned a Bachelor of Arts in music.

Leavenworth

Lansing: Rachel Lynn Goodpasture earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in reading specialist.

Linwood: Luke Eden Terrell earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Logan

Winona: Kara Rae Gfeller earned an Associate of Science in radiologic technology.

McPherson

Lindsborg: Gretchen Anne Elliott earned a Master of Science in counseling with an emphasis in school counseling.

Michaela Margareta Groeblacher earned a Master of Fine Arts in art with an emphasis in ceramics.

McPherson: Darci Rae Weiser earned a Master of Science in counseling with an emphasis in school counseling.

Nemaha

Seneca: Susan Marjorie Todd earned a Master of Science in speech-language pathology.

Neosho

Chanute: Tanya Nicole Wimsett earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in human services.

Osborne

Osborne: Madison Paige Lerock earned a Bachelor of Science in speech-language pathology.

Ottawa

Minneapolis:

Braxtyn Jaymes Wheeler earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing.

Tescott: Zachary C. McClure earned a Bachelor of Science in general science.

Pawnee

Larned: Kathy L. Evers earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in organizational leadership.

Pratt

Pratt: Bradley Ray Dickson earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in organizational leadership.

Reno

Hutchinson: Jennifer Michelle Sharp earned a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

Keith Duane Bishop earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in networking information systems.

Gregory Gerald Konen earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in health promotion.

Christopher Michael Welsh earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

South Hutchinson: Grigoriy Kirdyashev earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in tourism and hospitality management.

Rice

Lyons: Casie Lynn Clarke earned a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Nicholas Lasaro Martinez earned a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance with an emphasis in health promotion.

Jennifer Lynn Vagts earned a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Riley

Manhattan: Horohito Norhatan earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in politial leadership.

Kennedy B. Rogers earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in social entrepreneurship.

Rooks

Damar: Brady Scott Linner earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Plainville: Cole Dennis Werner earned a Bachelor of Science in technology studies with an emphasis in industrial technology.

Stockton: Lyndsey Marie Gilmore earned a Master of Science in psychology with an emphasis in clinical psychology.

Zurich: Rebecca Fay Heroneme earned a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Russell

Russell: Chase N. Wiggins earned a Bachelor of Science in technology studies with an emphasis in industrial technology.

Saline

Salina: Julie Mae Bretado earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in child development.

Shareika Me'kiel Jones earned a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Mary K. Kierscht earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in human services.

Christopher Todd Michel earned a Master of Science in counseling with an emphasis in school counseling.

Lea Maura Nilson earned a Master of Science in Nursing with an emphasis in nursing administration.

Megan Elizabeth Quinley earned a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance with an emphasis in health promotion.

Nikia Ann Stone earned an Associate of General Studies with an emphasis in biological studies.

Scott

Scott City: Stacy Leigh Graff earned a Bachelor of Science in elementary education with an emphasis in early childhood unified.

Sedgwick

Cheney: Clint Ryan Reed earned a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Colwich: Sade Marie Humphrey earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in health promotion.

Derby: Sean Patrick Baker earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in management with an emphasis in human resource management.

Stefannie Marie Hammond earned a Bachelor of Science in tourism and hospitality management.

Park City: David Lloyd Dalrymple earned a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications with an emphasis in Web development.

Wichita: Tara Kathleen Patterson earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Heather Dawn Zogleman earned a Master of Science in counseling with an emphasis in school counseling.

Patrice Elaine Casper earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Alex Ross Harvey earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Amanda Christine McCurdy earned a Master of Science in counseling with an emphasis in school counseling.

Kelley Colleen Schuckman earned a Master of Science in counseling with an emphasis in school counseling.

Joshua Scott McGlothlin earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Delani Lenae Clatfelter earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in management information systems.

Keri Wright Lemieux earned a Bachelor of Science in business education with an emphasis in corporate communications.

Gabrielle Therese Latawiec earned a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging.

Laynna Lynn Badgett earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in child development.

Seward

Liberal: Michille Ann Bryan earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Daniel Edward Diepenbrock earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Fabiola V. Fraire earned a Bachelor of Social Work.

Shawnee

Rossville: Kristen Ronnebaum earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Tecumseh: Cortney Joann Holliday earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in child development.

Topeka: Brett Daniel Becker earned a Master of Science in health and human performance.

Tamatha Lea Woodman earned a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

Rachael Ann Harshbarger earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in health sciences.

Dani Dolores Steffen earned a Master of Science in health and human performance.

Tiffany Marie Logue earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in organizational leadership.

Smith

Smith Center: Jacqueline Marie Dues earned a Bachelor of Science in mathematics.

Stanton

Johnson: John Kelly Brady earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in business communication.

Stevens

Hugoton: Marina Lea Neira earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in tourism and hospitality management.

Mickaela Marie Perez earned a Master of Science in special education with an emphasis in adaptive education.

Craig Scott Szymczak earned a Master of Science in health and human performance.

Katie Leigh Szymczak earned a Master of Science in health and human performance.

Sumner

Mulvane: Cynthia Marie Woods earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in general business.

Kayla Leann Woolsey earned an Associate of General Studies with an emphasis in psychological studies.

Wellington: Chad Whaley earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in child development.

Thomas

Colby: Nicole Marie Ritter earned a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging.

Ryan O. Sturdy earned a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Samantha Jo Tolle earned a Bachelor of Science in business education with an emphasis in training and development.

Rexford: Shaun Dominic Gilbert earned a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Trego

WaKeeney: James Cristan Burk earned a Master of Science in Education.

Wabaunsee

Alta Vista: Margaret Jeanean Waymire earned a Bachelor of Arts in English with an emphasis in literature.

Wallace

Sharon Springs: Jillian Lea Korte earned a Master of Science in Education with an emphasis in transition to teaching.

Washington

Greenleaf: Rachel Mae McVean earned a Master of Science in education administration.

California

Fairfield: Bentley James Regehr earned a Bachelor of Science in physical science.

Colorado

Aurora: Bryan Scott Newhouse earned a Bachelor of Arts in justice studies and a Bachelor of Arts in political science.

Englewood: Salem Hamad Alyami earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Florida

Wesley Chapel: Nelson Anthony Vazquez earned a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

China

Kaifeng: Ruixin Zhang earned a Master of Business Administration in with an emphasis in finance.

Lanzhou: Hao Chen earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in business management.

Shenyang: Guijiang Liu earned a Master of Business Administration in with an emphasis in finance.

Yuanlong Qi earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in politial leadership.

Xiaojing Shao earned a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Shuo Sun earned a Master of Business Administration in with an emphasis in finance.

Zui Xu earned a Master of Business Administration in with an emphasis in finance.

Tianshui: Yikun Hu earned a Master of Liberal Studies with an emphasis in international enterprise.

Xi'an: Pengfei Shao earned a Master of Business Administration in with an emphasis in finance.

Xinzheng: Kai Liu earned a Master of Business Administration in with an emphasis in finance.

Sicheng Pan earned a Master of Business Administration in with an emphasis in finance.

Xiaoxi Zhang earned a Master of Business Administration in business administration.

Taiwan

Nanzi:

Ching-Hsuan Chiu earned a Bachelor of Arts in music.

Turkey

Kilis: Mehmet Nacar earned a Bachelor of General Studies with an emphasis in political studies.

Sahinbey: Eda Egilmez earned a Bachelor of Science in psychology.