Purchase photos

State golf tournament results

5/20/2013

CLASS 6A

CLASS 6A

at Meadowbrook C.C, par 71

Team scores

Blue Valley West 300, SM East 306, Topeka Washburn Rural 307, Blue Valley North 315, Dodge City 316, Olathe East 322, Manhattan 323, Lawrence Free State 328, Lawrence 340, Hutchinson 341, Maize 347, Wichita Heights 348.

Top 20 individuals

1. Beckler, TWR, 71; 2. Wright, TWR, 71; 3. Barker, BVW, 72; 4. Higgs, BVN, 73; 5. Henderson, BVW, 73; 6. Knabe, SME, 73; 7. Kirby, DC, 74; 8. Hanna, SME, 76; 9. Springer, OE, 76; 10. Funk, ONW, 76; 11. (tie) Bolton, SMNW; Galliart, H; Haight, WH; Hughes, Gardner Edgerton & Fecteau, BVW, 77; 16 (tie) Millikan, BVW; Carlson, BVW; Woods, Man & Sallaz, SME, 78; 20. (tie) Shartzer, BVN; Hutton, DC; Bone, DC; Spencer, SME; Dillon, Man; Green, LFS & Reynolds, Mai, 79.

CLASS 5A

at Brookridge Golf & Fitness, par 71

Team scores

Wichita Kapaun 303, Lenexa St. James 309, Maize South 315, Blue Valley Southwest 319, St. Thomas Aquinas 323, Topeka Seaman 323, Andover 326, Hays 331, Shawnee Mill Valley 331, Goddard Eisenhower 342, Salina Central 349, Shawnee Heights 349.

Top 20 individuals

1. Stevens, WK, 67; 2. Sherman, Andover Central, 69; 3. Burns, WK, 74; 4. Reilly, LSJ, 74; 5. Schremmer, MS, 74; 6. Shaw, Arkansas City, 76; 7. Maskus, LSJ, 76; ; 8. Casburn, SMV, 77; 9. Stelzer, LSJ, 77; 10. Beilman, H, 77; 11. (tie) Hargrave, SS; Kruse, STA & Wages, TS, 78; 14. (tie) Hummer, TS; Phillips, And; Detinger, BVSW & Russell, Lansing, 79; 18. (tie) Ghekas, BVSW; Christian, MS; Haupt, BVSW; Gilbaugh, WK; Padgett, MS; and Lassman, BVSW, 80.

CLASS 4A

at Cherry Oaks G.C., par 72

Team scores

Wichita Collegiate 299, KC Piper 305, Buhler 316, Topeka Hayden 316, Paola 320, Hesston 325, Independence 325, Andale 331, Bonner Springs 332, Labette County 334, Iola 335, Larned 335.

Top 20 individuals

1. Macha, Io, 72; 2. Chugg, WC, 72; 3. Fasching, KCP, 72; 4. Rinehart, KCP, 73; 4. Gag.Ihrig, Goodland, 74; 6. Lara, Circle, 74; 7. Sandburg, Tonganoxie, 74; 8. Holaday, Holton, 74; 9. Walters, P, 74; 10. Amrein, TH, 75; 11. Trebilcock, WC, 75; 12. McClain, BS, 75; 13. Elder, Wamego, 76; 14. Kemmer, WC, 76; 15. Larsen, WC, 76; 16. Henricks, B, 76; 7. Anderson, A, 77; 18. Cain, Mulvane, 77; 19. Dugan, Ho, 77; 20. Nutt, In, 7.

CLASS 3A

at Seneca G.C., par 36

Team scores

Sabetha 336, TMP-Marian 339, Halstead 343, Cheney 345, Phillipsburg 348, Nemaha Valley 351, Fredonia 360, Sacred Heart 364, Pittsburg Colgan 366, Osage City 372, Burlington 384, Southeast of Saline 394.

Top 20 individuals

1. Hoover, Ph, 74; 2. Misasi, PC, 76; 3. Watson, Caney, 76; 4. Unruh, Scott City, 77; 5. Dusin, Ph, 78; 6. Keener, Ellsworth, 79; 7. Dehning, Ch, 79; 8. Brown, SH, 79; 9. Keim, Sa, 79; 10. Dawson, Jayhawk Linn, 79; 11. Knudson, Horton, 80; 12. (tie) Olberding, NV; K.Megaffin, TMP; Ulrich, Sa; Chalkley, Cimarron & Percy, Central Heights, 81; 17. (tie) Nemeth, Ha & Koehn, Chaparral, 82; 19. Stoecklein, TMP & Mahan, F, 83.

CLASS 2A

at Mariah Hills G.C., par 71

Team scores

Oberlin 339, Sterling 342, Ellis 343, Meade 347, KC Christian 352, Stanton County 354, Ellinwood 355, Ness City 355, Syracuse 358, Oswego 374, Onaga 356, Pleasanton 451.

Top 20 individuals

1. Burnett, Elkhart, 75; 2. Ka.Brown, Ob, 76; 3. Oelke, Ellin, 76; 4. Tebo, Ellis, 78; 5. Jones, St, 78; 6. Jansonius, M, 78; 7. Walters, Ellis, 82; 8. Dickerson, Os, 82; 9. Richardson, NC, 82; 10. Harbour, Elk, 82; 11. Ke.Brown, Ob, 82; 12. Hendricks, St, 82; 13. Bickley, KCC, 83; 14. Meitler, Plainville, 84; 15. Holloway, South Gray, 84; 16. Makovec, Herington, 85; 17. Hoss, NC, 85; 18. Coleman, Sy, 86; 19. Ney, Ellin, 86; 20. (tie) Finster, M; Amerin, StC, Borger, Hodgeman County & Horner, KCC, 86.

CLASS 1A

at Emporia Municipal G.C., par 71

Team scores

Trego 330, Olpe 353, Ashland 366, Atwood 383, Stockton 396, St. John 399, Pretty Prairie 405, Valley Heights 418, Linn 420, Chetopa 421, Kinsley 425, Sharon Springs 436.

Top 20 individuals

1. Beougher, St, 75; 2. Govert, Tribune, 75; 3. Coble, O, 76; 4. Loewen, Ingalls, 77; 5. Reetz, Tre, 77; 6. McCann, As, 78; 7. Staples, Tre, 80; 8. Huddleston, Rolla, 81; 9. Kinnamon, SJ, 82; 10. Welker, PP, 84; 11. Huxman, Tre, 42-43-85; 12. Arndt, O, 42-44-86; 13. Young, As, 44-43-87; 14. (tie) Coss, K; Deutscher, St & Reeder, Tre, 88; 17. (tie) Johnson, Centre & Vernon, Centralia, 90; 19. (tie) Dobrovolny, VH & Ryersee, Western Plains, 91.

SAND GREENS

at Tipton Oaks, par 35

Team scores

Rock Hills 293, Tipton 324, Riley County 331, St. John’s Beloit 339, LaCrosse 342, Cheylin 346.

Top 20 individuals

1. Freeman, RH, 66; 2. Flinn, RH, 74; 3. Horn, RH, 75; 4. Bassett, RC, 76; 5. Herold, Sylvan-Lucas, 77; 6. Brummer, T, 78; 7. Daniels, RH, 78; 8. Snyder, RC, 80; 9. R.Gates, SJB, 80; 10. Dubbert, SJB, 80; 11. (tie) Frisbee, Ch; Burnett, RC; Faber, T & Miller, LaC, 80; 15. Moomaw, Dighton, 81; 16. Renken, Lakeside, 82; 17. (tie) Carmichael, Ch; Pivonka, Lac; Schemper, Yates Center; J.Hake, T; and Garcia, T, 83.